See All Gastroenterologists in Morristown, NJ
Dr. Ellen Rosen, MD
Gastroenterology* Age 59
Dr. Ellen Rosen, MD

Offers telehealth

Dr. Ellen Rosen, MD is a Gastroenterologist in Morristown, NJ.
Dr. Ellen Rosen, MD

Dr. Ellen Rosen, MD

Gastroenterology* Age 59
Morristown, NJ
Accepting new patients

Offers telehealth

Dr. Ellen Rosen, MD is a Gastroenterologist in Morristown, NJ.
Brought to you by
Be the first to review this provider!
Have you seen Dr. Ellen Rosen, MD?

About Dr. Ellen Rosen, MD

Dr. Ellen Rosen, MD is a Gastroenterologist in Morristown, NJ. Dr. Rosen currently practices at Atkins Kent 101 Building and is affiliated with Cooperman Barnabas Medical Center. Dr. Rosen's office accepts new patients and telehealth appointments. Dr. Rosen is board certified in Gastroenterology and accepts multiple insurance plans.

Offers Telehealth

This provider offers telehealth appointments. Call the office to schedule.

Where Dr. Ellen Rosen, MD Sees Patients

Experience and Background Check

Duodenal Ulcer
Flexible Sigmoidoscopy
Rigid Proctosigmoidoscopy
Duodenal Ulcer
Flexible Sigmoidoscopy
Rigid Proctosigmoidoscopy
Manometry
Nausea
  • View other providers who treat Nausea
Gastroptosis
Diaphragmatic and Hiatal Hernia
Intestinal Diverticulosis
Abdominal Pain
Esophagitis
Barrett's Esophagus
Gastric Ulcer
Hemorrhoids
Intestinal Ulcer
Vomiting Disorders
Dysphagia
Gastrointestinal Bleeding
Peptic Ulcer
Endoscopy
Duodenal Polypectomy
Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
Removal or Destruction of Rectal or Intestinal Tumor (incl. Colonoscopy, Proctosigmoidoscopy, Sigmoidoscopy and Control of Hemorrhage)
Heartburn
Anemia
  • View other providers who treat Anemia
Reflux Esophagitis
Diarrhea
  • View other providers who treat Diarrhea
Constipation
Metabolic Dysfunction Associated Steatotic Liver Disease (MASLD)
Anal or Rectal Pain
Ascites
  • View other providers who treat Ascites
Benign Neoplasm of the Digestive System
Biliary Cirrhosis
Celiac Disease
Chronic Cholecystitis
Chronic Gastritis
Cirrhosis
Colorectal Polyp
Copper Metabolism Disorders
Crohn's Disease
Dehydration
Diverticulitis
Diverticulosis
Duodenitis
Dysentery
Enteritis
Eosinophilic Esophagitis
Esophageal Motility Disorders
Esophageal Ulcer
Esophageal Varices
Gallstones
Gas-Bloat Syndrome
Gastritis
Gastrointestinal Malabsorption
Gastroparesis
Hemochromatosis
Hepatitis B - Immune Response
Hepatitis C
Hernia
  • View other providers who treat Hernia
Hiatal Hernia
Hypokalemia
Ileus
  • View other providers who treat Ileus
Indigestion
Inflammatory Bowel Disease
Intestinal Diverticulitis
Intestinal Obstruction
Irritable Bowel Syndrome
Ischemic Colitis
Liver Damage from Alcohol
Mallory-Weiss Syndrome
Malnutrition
Noninfectious Gastroenteritis and Colitis
Pancreatitis
Pernicious Anemia
Primary Biliary Cholangitis
Primary Sclerosing Cholangitis
Pyloric Stenosis
Rectal Ulcer
Retroperitoneum Cancer
Ulcerative Colitis
Unexplained Weight Loss
Upper Digestive Tract Cancer
Viral Hepatitis
Vitamin B12 Anemia
Vitamin_Deficiency
Colonoscopy
Colonoscopy, Proctosigmoidoscopy, and Sigmoidoscopy
ERCP (Endoscopic Retrograde Cholangiopancreatography)
Proctosigmoidoscopy

What Patients Say

Be the first to leave a review

How likely are you to recommend Dr. Rosen?

(Select your rating)
See more reviews on Healthgrades

Accepted Insurance Plans

* Please verify this information when scheduling an appointment.
  • Curative PPO
    Curative PPO Plus
    Curative EPO
    Curative
  • QualCare
    QualCare PPO
    QualCare HMO
  • HealthyBlue Advantage
    HealthyBlue 2.0
  • WellCare
  • Medicare
  • Aetna
    Choice Plus POS II
    Select
  • Clover Health
  • NJ Family Care
  • First Health (Coventry Health Care)
    First Health (Coventry Health Care) PPO
  • Medicaid
  • Humana Medicare Advantage
    Aetna Medicare Advantage
  • Cigna
    Cigna PPO
    Open Access Plus
  • National (BlueCard) PPO
  • Personal Choice PPO
  • US Family Health Plan
  • Consumer Health Network
  • Blue Card PPO
    Blue Card
  • Harvard Pilgrim Health Care PPO
  • Personal Choice
  • MagnaCare
  • Horizon
  • National (BlueCard) PPO
  • Aetna Better Health
  • Cigna-HealthSpring
  • WellPoint
  • MultiPlan PPO
  • TRICARE East Region (Humana Military)
  • Choice Plus

Meet Dr. Ellen Rosen, MD

Biography
  • Dr. Ellen Rosen, MD is a gastroenterologist in Morristown, NJ. She specializes in Gastroenterology.
Biography
Specialties*
Gastroenterology
Specialties*
  • *Sharecare does not verify qualifications for medical specialties. Please verify your provider's specialty and qualifications directly with your provider and applicable medical board.
Training & Medical Education
Board Certifications
  • Gastroenterology
Board Certifications
What’s a board certification and why is it important that my provider has one?

A board certification represents a provider’s dedication to ongoing training in one or more specialties, including the completion of intensive exams. While not all specialties have board certifications, if your provider does have one they’ve taken the extra step to master their specialty and to keep up with the latest advancements in their field.
Residency Hospital
  • NY Presbyterian Hospital - Weill Cornell Medical Center
Residency Hospital
Common Questions and Answers
Responses are sourced directly from patients.
Does Dr. Rosen communicate via email?
No users said yes.
Yes
(0)
No
(1)
Does Dr. Rosen offer telehealth services or virtual visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Rosen offer an online patient portal?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Rosen have free onsite parking?
1 user said yes.
Yes
(1)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Rosen offer weekend visits?
No users said yes.
Yes
(0)
No
(1)
Does Dr. Rosen offer evening visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Rosen specialize in working with children or adolescents?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Rosen specialize in working with seniors?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Rosen specialize in couples therapy?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Rosen specialize in working with LGBTQ+ community?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Rosen accept insurance?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)

FAQs About Dr. Rosen's Practice

Find contact information here to make an appointment.

A list of accepted insurance providers is available on the Sharecare insurance check. It is always a good idea to verify your insurance when making an appointment.

New patients are generally accepted by Dr. Ellen Rosen, MD. To arrange an appointment, call the number on Dr. Rosen's profile.

Dr. Ellen Rosen, MD is affiliated with Cooperman Barnabas Medical Center.

Yes, Dr. Ellen Rosen, MD holds board certification in Gastroenterology.

Hospitals Where Dr. Ellen Rosen, MD Practices

  • Cooperman Barnabas Medical Center

    94 Old Short Hills Rd, Livingston, NJ

Explore More Providers

Dr. Ellen Rosen, MD

Dr. Ellen Rosen, MD

(0)

Make an appointment

Brought to you by and on staff at Logo: