Search

See All Critical Care Doctors in Knoxville, TN
Dr. Andrews Paul, MD
Critical Care Medicine* Age 61
Dr. Andrews Paul, MD

Offers telehealth

Dr. Andrews Paul, MD is a Critical Care Medicine Specialist in Knoxville, TN.
Dr. Andrews Paul, MD

Dr. Andrews Paul, MD

Critical Care Medicine* Age 61
Knoxville, TN
Accepting new patients
37 years of experience

Offers telehealth

Dr. Andrews Paul, MD is a Critical Care Medicine Specialist in Knoxville, TN.
Be the first to review this provider!
Have you seen Dr. Andrews Paul, MD?

About Dr. Andrews Paul, MD

Dr. Paul graduated from Kottayam Medical College, Mahatma Gandhi University in 1989 and completed a residency at New York Methodist Hospital. Dr. Andrews Paul, MD is a Critical Care Medicine Specialist in Knoxville, TN and has 37 years experience. Dr. Paul has experience treating conditions like Sleep Apnea, Asphyxia and Hypoxemia and Hypoxemia among other conditions at varying frequencies. Dr. Paul's office accepts new patients and telehealth appointments. Dr. Paul is board certified in Critical Care Medicine and accepts multiple insurance plans.

Offers Telehealth

This provider offers telehealth appointments. Call the office to schedule.

Experience Check

Enter a condition or procedure
Sleep Apnea
Asphyxia and Hypoxemia
Sleep Study
Sleep Apnea
Asphyxia and Hypoxemia
Sleep Study
Hypoxemia
Respiratory Failure
Non-Traumatic Brain Injury
Impairments of Consciousness
COPD (Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease)
Acute Venous Embolism Thrombosis
Pulmonary Hypertension
Chronic Pulmonary Heart Diseases (incl. Pulmonary Hypertension)
Thoracentesis
Acute Deep Vein Thrombosis (DVT)
Pleural Effusion
Emphysema
Pneumonitis
Pneumonia
Collapsed Lung (Pneumothorax)
Interstitial Lung Disease
Acidosis
  • View other providers who treat Acidosis
Shortness of Breath
Pulmonary Embolism
Asthma
  • View other providers who treat Asthma
Lung Cancer
Mild Asthma
Sleep Related Hypoxemia
Bronchitis
Abdominal Pain
Acute Bowel Infarction
Acute Bronchitis
Acute Lower Respiratory Infection
Acute Sinusitis
Acute Upper Respiratory Infection
Alkalosis
Appendicitis
Asbestosis
Aspergillosis
Barrett's Esophagus
Benign Neoplasm of the Digestive System
Biliary Atresia
Biliary Tract Cancer
Bird Flu
  • View other providers who treat Bird Flu
Boerhaave's Syndrome
Bone Cancer
Breast Cancer
Breast Lump
Bronchiectasis
Bronchospasm
Candidiasis of Lung
Cerebrospinal Fluid Leak (CSF Leak)
Chest Pain
Cholecystitis and Gallstones
Chronic Bronchiolitis
Chronic Bronchitis
Chronic Pulmonary Embolism
Chronic Sinusitis
Coal Workers Pneumoconiosis
Colorectal Cancer
Cough
  • View other providers who treat Cough
Crohn's Disease
Cystic Fibrosis
Diaphragmatic and Hiatal Hernia
E. Coli Pneumonia
Empyema
  • View other providers who treat Empyema
Esophageal Cancer
Esophageal Fistula
Esophageal Varices
Finger Clubbing
Gallbladder and Biliary Tract Cancer
Gallbladder Cancer
Gallstones
Gastric Ulcer
Hemorrhoids
Hiatal Hernia
Histoplasmosis
Ileus
  • View other providers who treat Ileus
Inflammatory Bowel Disease
Influenza (Flu)
Inguinal Hernia
Intestinal Obstruction
Ischemic Colitis
Liver Cancer
Long COVID Disorder
Lung Abscess
Lung Nodule
Metastatic Respiratory System Cancer
Moderate Asthma
Mycobacterial Lung Infection
Necrotizing Fasciitis
Neuroendocrine Tumors
Osteosarcoma
Pancreatic Cancer
Partial Lung Collapse
Pelvic Abscess
Peptic Ulcer
Peripheral Arterial Aneurysm
Peripheral Arterial Aneurysm and Dissection
Peripheral Arterial Dissection
Peripheral Arterial Embolism and Thrombosis
Peripheral Vascular Disease (PAD, PVD)
Phlebitis and Thrombophlebitis
Pneumoconiosis and Pneumonopathy
Pneumonitis (Due to Solids or Liquids)
Primary Pulmonary Hypertension
Pulmonary Edema
Pulmonary Eosinophilia
Pulmonary Insufficiency
Pyloric Stenosis
Respiratory Syncytial Virus
Rheumatoid Lung Disease
Rib Fracture
Ruptured Aortic Aneurysm
Sarcoidosis
Secondary Malignancies
Septic Embolism
Severe Asthma
Soft Tissue Sarcoma
Spontaneous Pneumothorax
Stomach Cancer
Swine Flu
Thoracic Outlet Syndrome
Thyroid Cancer
Ulcerative Colitis
Vascular Insufficiency of Intestines
Ventral Hernia
Wegener's Granulomatosis
Wheezing
  • View other providers who treat Wheezing
Arterial Blood Gas Test (ABG)
Bronchoscopy
Continuous Positive Airway Pressure (CPAP)
Pulmonary Rehabilitation Services
Respiratory Management

Accepted Insurance Plans

* Please verify this information when scheduling an appointment.
  • Open Access Plus
    Cigna PPO
  • Blue Card PPO
    Blue Card High Performance Network HPN
  • Blue Network P PPO
    Blue Network L
    Blue Network S PPO
  • Curative PPO Plus
    Curative EPO
    Curative PPO
  • Superior Health Plan
  • Navigate HMO
    Medica Choice
    Options PPO
    Nexus Open Access
    Choice Plus POS
    Navigate POS
  • First Health (Coventry Health Care) PPO
  • APCN Open Access Aetna Select
    Elect Choice (Open Access) EPO
    Premier Care Network Plus - Innovation Health
    Choice Plus POS II
    Managed Choice (Open Access) POS
    Open Choice PPO
  • Choice POS
    Choice Care PPO
    HMO Premier HMO
    Choice Care Network PPO
    National POS

Where Dr. Andrews Paul, MD Sees Patients

  1. 1 Parkwest Medical Center
    9352 Park West Blvd, Knoxville, TN 37923
  2. 2 Office
    8045 Roane Medical Center Dr Ste 240, Harriman, TN 37748
  3. 3 Methodist Sleep Diagnostic Center
    944 Oak Ridge Tpke, Oak Ridge, TN 37830
  4. 4 Summit Medical Group PLLC
    2240 Sutherland Ave Ste 103, Knoxville, TN 37919

What Patients Say

Be the first to leave a review

How likely are you to recommend Dr. Paul?

(Select your rating)
See more reviews on Healthgrades
Claim Your Profile
Are you Dr. Andrews Paul, MD?
Respond to reviews, add information, and reach more patients. Claiming is free and only takes a minute.

Claim my profile
Telehealth Options
This provider has not specified a telehealth appointment method. Would you still like to make an appointment with Dr. Paul?
Call now to make an appointment
(865) 373-1974

Meet Dr. Andrews Paul, MD

Specialties*
Pulmonary Disease
Critical Care Medicine
Specialties*
  • *Sharecare does not verify qualifications for medical specialties. Please verify your provider's specialty and qualifications directly with your provider and applicable medical board.
Common Questions and Answers
Responses are sourced directly from patients.
Does Dr. Paul communicate via email?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Paul offer telehealth services or virtual visits?
1 user said yes.
Yes
(1)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Paul offer an online patient portal?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Paul have free onsite parking?
1 user said yes.
Yes
(1)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Paul offer weekend visits?
1 user said yes.
Yes
(1)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Paul offer evening visits?
1 user said yes.
Yes
(1)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Paul specialize in working with children or adolescents?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Paul specialize in working with seniors?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Paul specialize in couples therapy?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Paul specialize in working with LGBTQ+ community?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Paul accept insurance?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)

FAQs About Dr. Paul's Practice

Find contact information here to make an appointment.

A list of accepted insurance providers is available on the Sharecare insurance check. It is always a good idea to verify your insurance when making an appointment.

New patients are generally accepted by Dr. Andrews Paul, MD. To arrange an appointment, call the number on Dr. Paul's profile.

Dr. Paul frequently treats the following conditions: Sleep Apnea, Asphyxia and Hypoxemia and Hypoxemia. See more on Sharecare.

Dr. Andrews Paul, MD is affiliated with Methodist Medical Center of Oak Ridge, Roane Medical Center and Parkwest Medical Center.

Yes, Dr. Andrews Paul, MD holds board certification in Critical Care Medicine and Pulmonary Disease.

Training & Medical Education
Medical Education
  • Kottayam Medical College, Mahatma Gandhi University
    1989
Medical Education
Board Certifications
  • Critical Care Medicine and Pulmonary Disease
Board Certifications
What’s a board certification and why is it important that my provider has one?

A board certification represents a provider’s dedication to ongoing training in one or more specialties, including the completion of intensive exams. While not all specialties have board certifications, if your provider does have one they’ve taken the extra step to master their specialty and to keep up with the latest advancements in their field.
Residency Hospital
  • New York Methodist Hospital
Residency Hospital

Hospitals Where Dr. Andrews Paul, MD Practices

  • Methodist Medical Center of Oak Ridge

    990 Oak Ridge Tpke, Oak Ridge, TN

  • Roane Medical Center

    8045 Roane Medical Center Dr, Harriman, TN

  • Parkwest Medical Center

    9352 Park West Blvd, Knoxville, TN

Explore More Providers