Search

See All Physiatrists in Durham, NC
Dr. Ann Wilson Maxwell, MD
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation* Age 44
Dr. Ann Wilson Maxwell, MD
Dr. Ann Wilson Maxwell, MD is a Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Physician in Durham, NC.
Dr. Ann Wilson Maxwell, MD

Dr. Ann Wilson Maxwell, MD

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation* Age 44
Durham, NC
Accepting new patients
17 years of experience
Dr. Ann Wilson Maxwell, MD is a Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Physician in Durham, NC.
Be the first to review this provider!
Have you seen Dr. Ann Wilson Maxwell, MD?

About Dr. Ann Wilson Maxwell, MD

Dr. Wilson Maxwell graduated from Virginia Commonwealth University School of Medicine. Dr. Ann Wilson Maxwell, MD is a Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Physician in Durham, NC and has 17 years experience. Dr. Wilson Maxwell currently practices at Durham VA Medical Center. Dr. Wilson Maxwell's office accepts new patients. Dr. Wilson Maxwell is board certified in Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation.

Experience Check

Enter a condition or procedure
Achilles Tendinitis
Adhesive Capsulitis Shoulder
Arthritis
Achilles Tendinitis
Adhesive Capsulitis Shoulder
Arthritis
Arthritis of the Elbow
Back Pain
Bursitis
  • View other providers who treat Bursitis
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome
Cervical Spine Myelopathy
Chronic Neck Pain
Chronic Pain
Degenerative Disc Disease
Enthesopathy of Hip (incl. Trochanteric Bursitis)
Fibromyalgia
Gait Abnormality
Hip Tendinitis
Intervertebral Disc Disease
Knee Osteophyte
Lateral and Medial Epicondylitis (Tennis and Golf Elbow)
Low Back Pain
Lumbar Radiculopathy
Miner's Knee
Osteoarthritis of Foot
Osteoarthritis of Hand or Wrist
Osteoarthritis of Hip
Osteoarthritis of Knee
Osteoarthritis of Shoulder
Osteoarthritis of Spine
Patellofemoral Pain Syndrome (PFPS)
Radiculopathy
Shoulder Bursitis
Shoulder Impingement Syndrome
Shoulder Tendinitis and Tenosynovitis
Spondylolisthesis
Sprains and Strains (incl. Muscle Tear)
Tension Headache
Trigger Finger
Upper Back Pain
Acupuncture
Joint Drainage
Myofascial Trigger Point Injection
Trigger Point Injection
Viscosupplementation With Hyaluronate

Where Dr. Ann Wilson Maxwell, MD Sees Patients

  1. 1 Durham VA Medical Center
    508 Fulton St, Durham, NC 27705
  2. 2 Pettigrew Rehabilitation Center
    1515 W Pettigrew St, Durham, NC 27705
  3. 3 Carolinas Rehabilitation
    1100 Blythe Blvd, Charlotte, NC 28203

What Patients Say

Be the first to leave a review

How likely are you to recommend Dr. Wilson Maxwell?

(Select your rating)
See more reviews on Healthgrades
Claim Your Profile
Are you Dr. Ann Wilson Maxwell, MD?
Respond to reviews, add information, and reach more patients. Claiming is free and only takes a minute.

Claim my profile

Meet Dr. Ann Wilson Maxwell, MD

Specialties*
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Specialties*
  • *Sharecare does not verify qualifications for medical specialties. Please verify your provider's specialty and qualifications directly with your provider and applicable medical board.
Common Questions and Answers
Responses are sourced directly from patients.
Does Dr. Wilson Maxwell communicate via email?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Wilson Maxwell offer telehealth services or virtual visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Wilson Maxwell offer an online patient portal?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Wilson Maxwell have free onsite parking?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Wilson Maxwell offer weekend visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Wilson Maxwell offer evening visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Wilson Maxwell specialize in working with children or adolescents?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Wilson Maxwell specialize in working with seniors?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Wilson Maxwell specialize in couples therapy?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Wilson Maxwell specialize in working with LGBTQ+ community?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Wilson Maxwell accept insurance?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)

FAQs About Dr. Wilson Maxwell's Practice

Find contact information here to make an appointment.

A list of accepted insurance providers is available on the Sharecare insurance check. It is always a good idea to verify your insurance when making an appointment.

New patients are generally accepted by Dr. Ann Wilson Maxwell, MD. To arrange an appointment, call the number on Dr. Wilson Maxwell's profile.

Yes, Dr. Ann Wilson Maxwell, MD holds board certification in Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation.

Training & Medical Education
Medical Education
  • Virginia Commonwealth University School of Medicine
    2009
Medical Education
Board Certifications
  • Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Board Certifications
What’s a board certification and why is it important that my provider has one?

A board certification represents a provider’s dedication to ongoing training in one or more specialties, including the completion of intensive exams. While not all specialties have board certifications, if your provider does have one they’ve taken the extra step to master their specialty and to keep up with the latest advancements in their field.

Explore More Providers