Search

See All General Surgeons in Cumming, GA
Dr. Brooks Whitney, MD
General Surgery* Age 66
Dr. Brooks Whitney, MD
Dr. Brooks Whitney, MD is a General Surgeon in Cumming, GA.
Dr. Brooks Whitney, MD

Dr. Brooks Whitney, MD

General Surgery* Age 66
Cumming, GA
Accepting new patients
40 years of experience
Dr. Brooks Whitney, MD is a General Surgeon in Cumming, GA.
Be the first to review this provider!
Have you seen Dr. Brooks Whitney, MD?

About Dr. Brooks Whitney, MD

Dr. Whitney graduated from Tulane University of Louisiana. Dr. Brooks Whitney, MD is a General Surgeon in Cumming, GA and has 40 years experience. Dr. Whitney currently practices at Northside Vascular Surgery-Cumming and is affiliated with Northside Hospital Forsyth. Dr. Whitney has experience treating conditions like Cerebrovascular Disease, Peripheral Edema and Carotid Artery Disease among other conditions at varying frequencies. Dr. Whitney's office accepts new patients. Dr. Whitney is board certified in General Surgery and accepts multiple insurance plans.

Compare with other General Surgeons

Compare Dr. Whitney with our nearby General Surgeons at United Vein and Vascular Centers
These providers are on the medical staff of United Vein and Vascular Centers
These providers are on the medical staff of United Vein and Vascular Centers.
Advertisement

Experience Check

Enter a condition or procedure
Cerebrovascular Disease
Peripheral Edema
Carotid Artery Disease
Cerebrovascular Disease
Peripheral Edema
Carotid Artery Disease
Peripheral Artery Catheterization
Venous Embolism and Thrombosis
Peripheral Arterial Embolism and Thrombosis
Peripheral Vascular Disease (PAD, PVD)
Acute Venous Embolism Thrombosis
Iliac Aneurysm
Peripheral Arterial Disease of Extremities
Aortic Aneurysm
Carotid Endarterectomy (CEA) or Excision of Infected Graft
Deep Vein Thrombosis (DVT)
Peripheral Arterial Aneurysm
Vascular Duplex Ultrasonography and Plethysmography
Peripheral Arterial Aneurysm and Dissection
Varicose Veins
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm (AAA)
Embolectomy Arterial
Venous Insufficiency
Acute Deep Vein Thrombosis (DVT)
Peripheral Artery Bypass
Non-Coronary Angioplasty, Atherectomy, and Stenting
Renal Artery Arteriosclerotic Disease
Atherosclerosis
Aortic Ectasia
Arteriovenous Fistula
Coronary Artery Disease (CAD)
Atherosclerosis of Aorta
Abdominal Pain
Aneurysm
  • View other providers who treat Aneurysm
Aortic Dissection
Aortic Embolism and Thrombosis
Aortic Stenosis
Arteriovenous Malformation (AVM)
Barrett's Esophagus
Bone Cancer
Brachial Plexus Palsy
Breast Cancer
Buerger's Disease
Cholecystitis and Gallstones
Chronic Deep Vein Thrombosis (DVT)
Chronic Venous Embolism Thrombosis
Congenital Heart Defects
Constipation
Diaphragmatic and Hiatal Hernia
Embolism
  • View other providers who treat Embolism
Gallstones
Gastric Ulcer
Hiatal Hernia
Hyperparathyroidism
Hypertensive Encephalopathy
Incisional Hernia
Inflammatory Bowel Disease
Inguinal Hernia
Ischemic Colitis
Lung Cancer
Lymphedema
Median Arcuate Ligament Syndrome (MALS)
Osteosarcoma
Pancreatic Cancer
Parathyroid (Gland) Disease
Partial Lung Collapse
Peripheral Arterial Dissection
Phlebitis and Thrombophlebitis
Pleural Effusion
Postthrombotic Syndrome
Pulmonary Embolism
Rib Fracture
Ruptured Aortic Aneurysm
Secondary Hypertension
Secondary Malignancies
Soft Tissue Sarcoma
Spider Veins
Stroke
  • View other providers who treat Stroke
Thoracic Outlet Syndrome
Thoracoabdominal Aortic Aneurysm
Thyroid Nodule
Transient Ischemic Attack (TIA)
Ulcerative Colitis
Vascular Insufficiency of Intestines
Venous Compression
Venous Hypertension
Ventral Hernia
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm Repair
Angioplasty Vertebral Vessels
Aortic Angioplasty
Aortic Repair
Arteriovenostomy for Renal Dialysis
Arteriovenous Fistula Repair
Arteriovenous Shunt Creation
Carotid Artery Stent Placement
Chest CT (incl. Heart and Lungs)
Dialysis Access Procedures
Embolectomy, Thrombectomy, or Vessel Exploration
Endovascular Repair of Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm
Endovascular Repair of Aorta
Endovascular Repair of Thoracic Aorta
Excision, Shaving, or Destruction of Skin and Subcutaneous Tissue (incl. Mohs Micrographic Surgery), Tissue Transfer
Gastrotomy
Laparotomy
Ligament Repair
Open Incisional or Ventral Hernia Repair
Peripheral Angioplasty
Port Placements or Replacements
Pulmonary Thrombectomy
Removal of Arteriovenous Shunt for Renal Dialysis
Renal Artery Angioplasty
Revision of Arteriovenous Shunt for Renal Dialysis
Skin-Sparing Mastectomy
Splenectomy and Splenorrhaphy
Sympathectomy
Thromboendarterectomy or Excision of Infected Graft
Varicose Vein Procedure
Vascular Surgical Procedure
Vascular Transcatheter Embolization
Venous Sclerotherapy
Venous Thrombectomy

Accepted Insurance Plans

* Please verify this information when scheduling an appointment.
  • Blue Choice HMO
  • Curative PPO Plus
    Curative PPO
    Curative EPO
  • Choice Care PPO
  • Aetna
    Choice Plus POS II
  • Pathway X Guided Access-GA
  • Cigna
    Open Access Plus
  • HealthyBlue Advantage
  • MultiPlan PPO
  • Blue Card PPO
  • First Health (Coventry Health Care) PPO

Where Dr. Brooks Whitney, MD Sees Patients

  1. 1 Northside Vascular Surgery-Cumming
    1505 Northside Blvd Ste 2400, Cumming, GA 30041
    Monday
    08:00 - 17:00
    Tuesday
    08:00 - 17:00
    Wednesday
    08:00 - 17:00
    Thursday
    08:00 - 17:00
    Friday
    08:00 - 17:00

What Patients Say

Be the first to leave a review

How likely are you to recommend Dr. Whitney?

(Select your rating)
See more reviews on Healthgrades
Claim Your Profile
Are you Dr. Brooks Whitney, MD?
Respond to reviews, add information, and reach more patients. Claiming is free and only takes a minute.

Claim my profile

Meet Dr. Brooks Whitney, MD

Specialties*
General Surgery
Vascular Surgery
Specialties*
  • *Sharecare does not verify qualifications for medical specialties. Please verify your provider's specialty and qualifications directly with your provider and applicable medical board.
Common Questions and Answers
Responses are sourced directly from patients.
Does Dr. Whitney communicate via email?
1 user said yes.
Yes
(1)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Whitney offer telehealth services or virtual visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Whitney offer an online patient portal?
1 user said yes.
Yes
(1)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Whitney have free onsite parking?
2 users said yes.
Yes
(2)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Whitney offer weekend visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Whitney offer evening visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Whitney specialize in working with children or adolescents?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Whitney specialize in working with seniors?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Whitney specialize in couples therapy?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Whitney specialize in working with LGBTQ+ community?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Whitney accept insurance?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)

FAQs About Dr. Whitney's Practice

Find contact information here to make an appointment.

A list of accepted insurance providers is available on the Sharecare insurance check. It is always a good idea to verify your insurance when making an appointment.

New patients are generally accepted by Dr. Brooks Whitney, MD. To arrange an appointment, call the number on Dr. Whitney's profile.

Dr. Whitney frequently treats the following conditions: Cerebrovascular Disease, Peripheral Edema and Carotid Artery Disease. See more on Sharecare.

Dr. Brooks Whitney, MD is affiliated with Northside Hospital Forsyth.

Yes, Dr. Brooks Whitney, MD holds board certification in General Surgery and Vascular Surgery.

Training & Medical Education
Medical Education
  • Tulane University of Louisiana
    1986
Medical Education
Board Certifications
  • General Surgery and Vascular Surgery
Board Certifications
What’s a board certification and why is it important that my provider has one?

A board certification represents a provider’s dedication to ongoing training in one or more specialties, including the completion of intensive exams. While not all specialties have board certifications, if your provider does have one they’ve taken the extra step to master their specialty and to keep up with the latest advancements in their field.

Hospitals Where Dr. Brooks Whitney, MD Practices

  • Northside Hospital Forsyth

    1200 Northside Forsyth Dr, Cumming, GA

Explore More Providers