Search

See All Neurologists in Concord, NH
Dr. David Lowell, MD
Neurology* Age 69
Dr. David Lowell, MD
Dr. David Lowell, MD is a Neurologist in Concord, NH.
Dr. David Lowell, MD

Dr. David Lowell, MD

Neurology* Age 69
Concord, NH
Accepting new patients
46 years of experience
Dr. David Lowell, MD is a Neurologist in Concord, NH.
Be the first to review this provider!
Have you seen Dr. David Lowell, MD?

About Dr. David Lowell, MD

Dr. Lowell graduated from Boston University Chobanian & Avedisian School of Medicine in 1980 and completed a residency at N Shore University Hosp/Cornell Medical Center. Dr. David Lowell, MD is a Neurologist in Concord, NH and has 46 years experience. Dr. Lowell's office accepts new patients. Dr. Lowell is board certified in Neurology and accepts multiple insurance plans.

Experience Check

Enter a condition or procedure
Epilepsy
Embolic Stroke
Stroke
Epilepsy
  • View other providers who treat Epilepsy
Embolic Stroke
Stroke
  • View other providers who treat Stroke
Cerebral Embolism
All Headaches (incl. Migraine)
Non-Traumatic Brain Injury
Dementia
  • View other providers who treat Dementia
Headache
  • View other providers who treat Headache
Migraine
  • View other providers who treat Migraine
Adult Failure to Thrive
Alzheimer's Disease
Ataxia
  • View other providers who treat Ataxia
Aural Migraine
Autonomic Disorders
Bell's Palsy
Brachial Plexus Palsy
Brain Aneurysm
Brain Cancer
Cancer of Cerebral Meninges
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome
Cerebral Artery Thrombosis
Cerebral Palsy
Cerebrovascular Disease
Cervical Spinal Cord Injury
Cervical Vertigo
Chorea (Excluding Huntington's Chorea)
Chronic Pain
Complex Regional Pain Syndrome (CRPS)
Concussion
Confusion
Corticobasal Degeneration
Cranial Trauma
Diabetic Polyneuropathy
Difficulty With Walking
Diplopia
  • View other providers who treat Diplopia
Dizziness
Drug Induced Dyskinesia or Dystonia
Drug-Induced Parkinsonism
Dystonia
  • View other providers who treat Dystonia
Encephalomyelopathy
Essential Tremor
Facial Nerve Disorder
Gait Abnormality
Herniated Disc
Huntington's Disease
Hydrocephalus
Hypertensive Encephalopathy
Hypothalamus Cancer
Idiopathic Intracranial Hypertension
Impairments of Consciousness
Incomplete Spinal Cord Syndrome
Inflammatory and Toxic Neuropathy
Insomnia
  • View other providers who treat Insomnia
Intervertebral Disc Disease
Intracerebral Hemorrhage
Low Back Pain
Moyamoya Disease
Multiple Sclerosis (MS)
Muscular Dystrophy (MD)
Myasthenia Gravis
Myelitis
  • View other providers who treat Myelitis
Myelopathy
Myoclonus
Normal Pressure Hydrocephalus
Optic Neuritis
Parkinson's Disease
Parkinsonism
Peripheral Autonomic Neuropathy
Peripheral Nerve Disorders
Polyneuropathy
Polyneuropathy Due to Alcohol and Drugs
Post-Concussion Syndrome
Primary Generalized Absence Epilepsy
Progressive Supranuclear Palsy (PSP)
Radiculopathy
Rathke's Cleft Cyst
Restless Leg Syndrome
Seizure Disorders
Sleep-Walking
Spastic Cerebral Palsy
Spinal Cord Injury
Spinal Demyelination
Spinal Stenosis
Subarachnoid Hemorrhage
Syncope
  • View other providers who treat Syncope
Temporal Arteritis
Tension Headache
Tic Disorders
Torticollis
Transient Ischemic Attack (TIA)
Transverse Myelitis
Tremor
  • View other providers who treat Tremor
Trigeminal Neuralgia
Vasculitis
Vertigo
  • View other providers who treat Vertigo
Visual Field Defects
Vitamin B Deficiency
Wernicke-Korsakoff Syndrome
EEG (Electroencephalogram)
EMG (Electromyography)
Non-Cosmetic Botox® Injection
Somatic Nerve Block

Accepted Insurance Plans

* Please verify this information when scheduling an appointment.
  • MVP Health Plan EPO
  • First Health (Coventry Health Care) PPO
  • Flex Connecticut EPO
  • Elect Choice (Open Access) EPO
    Open Choice PPO
    Aetna
    Managed Choice (Open Access) POS
    Premier Care Network Plus - Innovation Health
    Choice Plus POS II
    Select
  • Curative PPO
    Curative PPO Plus
    Curative EPO

Where Dr. David Lowell, MD Sees Patients

  1. 1 Concord Eye Surgery LLC
    246 Pleasant St, Concord, NH 03301
  2. 2 Homefront Merrimack LLC
    354 Merrimack St, Lawrence, MA 01843
    Monday
    08:30 - 16:30
    Tuesday
    08:30 - 16:30
    Wednesday
    08:30 - 16:30
    Thursday
    08:30 - 16:30
    Friday
    08:30 - 16:30
    Saturday
    Closed
    Sunday
    Closed
  3. 3 New England Neurological Associates-Lowell LLC
    10 George St Ste 300, Lowell, MA 01852

What Patients Say

Be the first to leave a review

How likely are you to recommend Dr. Lowell?

(Select your rating)
See more reviews on Healthgrades
Claim Your Profile
Are you Dr. David Lowell, MD?
Respond to reviews, add information, and reach more patients. Claiming is free and only takes a minute.

Claim my profile

Meet Dr. David Lowell, MD

Specialties*
Neurology
Specialties*
  • *Sharecare does not verify qualifications for medical specialties. Please verify your provider's specialty and qualifications directly with your provider and applicable medical board.
Common Questions and Answers
Responses are sourced directly from patients.
Does Dr. Lowell communicate via email?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Lowell offer telehealth services or virtual visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Lowell offer an online patient portal?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Lowell have free onsite parking?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Lowell offer weekend visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Lowell offer evening visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Lowell specialize in working with children or adolescents?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Lowell specialize in working with seniors?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Lowell specialize in couples therapy?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Lowell specialize in working with LGBTQ+ community?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Lowell accept insurance?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)

FAQs About Dr. Lowell's Practice

Find contact information here to make an appointment.

A list of accepted insurance providers is available on the Sharecare insurance check. It is always a good idea to verify your insurance when making an appointment.

New patients are generally accepted by Dr. David Lowell, MD. To arrange an appointment, call the number on Dr. Lowell's profile.

Dr. David Lowell, MD is affiliated with Lowell General Hospital.

Yes, Dr. David Lowell, MD holds board certification in Neurology.

Training & Medical Education
Medical Education
  • Boston University Chobanian & Avedisian School of Medicine
    1980
Medical Education
Board Certifications
  • Neurology
Board Certifications
What’s a board certification and why is it important that my provider has one?

A board certification represents a provider’s dedication to ongoing training in one or more specialties, including the completion of intensive exams. While not all specialties have board certifications, if your provider does have one they’ve taken the extra step to master their specialty and to keep up with the latest advancements in their field.
Internship
  • N Shore University Hosp/Cornell Medical Center
    1981
Internship
Residency Hospital
  • N Shore University Hosp/Cornell Medical Center
    1982
Residency Hospital
Fellowship Hospital
  • Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center
    1998
Fellowship Hospital

Hospitals Where Dr. David Lowell, MD Practices

  • Lowell General Hospital

    295 Varnum Ave, Lowell, MA

Explore More Providers