Search

See All Critical Care Doctors in Greenwood Village, CO
Dr. David Risher, MD
Critical Care Medicine* Age 58
Dr. David Risher, MD
5.0 (1 Ratings)
Dr. David Risher, MD is a Critical Care Medicine Specialist in Greenwood Village, CO.
Dr. David Risher, MD
5.0 (1 Ratings)

Dr. David Risher, MD

Critical Care Medicine* Age 58
Greenwood Village, CO
Accepting new patients
25 years of experience
Dr. David Risher, MD is a Critical Care Medicine Specialist in Greenwood Village, CO.

About Dr. David Risher, MD

Dr. Risher graduated from UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA / SAINT PAUL CAMPUS. Dr. David Risher, MD is a Critical Care Medicine Specialist in Greenwood Village, CO and has 25 years experience. Dr. Risher currently practices at Critical Care & Pulmonary Consultants PC and is affiliated with HCA HealthONE Aurora and HCA HealthONE Mountain Ridge. Dr. Risher's office accepts new patients. Dr. Risher is board certified in Critical Care Medicine and accepts multiple insurance plans.

Explains Conditions Well

Patients said this doctor explains conditions well.

Trustworthy

Patients said this doctor is trustworthy.

Low Wait Times

Patients are usually seen in 10 minutes or less.

Friendly Staff

Patients said the staff was friendly.

Experience Check

Enter a condition or procedure
Respiratory Failure
Shortness of Breath
Pleural Effusion
Respiratory Failure
Shortness of Breath
Pleural Effusion
Asphyxia and Hypoxemia
Non-Traumatic Brain Injury
Wegener's Granulomatosis
Asthma
  • View other providers who treat Asthma
Sleep Apnea
COPD (Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease)
Hypoxemia
Moderate Asthma
Chronic Pulmonary Heart Diseases (incl. Pulmonary Hypertension)
Intestinal Obstruction
Pneumonia
Lung Cancer
Thoracentesis
Impairments of Consciousness
Pneumonitis
Abdominal Pain
Acidosis
  • View other providers who treat Acidosis
Acute Bowel Infarction
Acute Bronchiolitis
Acute Bronchitis
Acute Deep Vein Thrombosis (DVT)
Acute Lower Respiratory Infection
Acute Sinusitis
Acute Upper Respiratory Infection
Acute Venous Embolism Thrombosis
Alkalosis
Barrett's Esophagus
Benign Lung Neoplasms
Benign Neoplasm of the Digestive System
Biliary Atresia
Biliary Tract Cancer
Bone Cancer
Breast Cancer
Breast Lump
Bronchiectasis
Bronchiolitis
Bronchitis
Bronchopulmonary Aspergillosis
Chest Pain
Cholecystitis and Gallstones
Chronic Sinusitis
Collapsed Lung (Pneumothorax)
Colorectal Cancer
Cough
  • View other providers who treat Cough
Crohn's Disease
Cryptococcosis
Diaphragmatic and Hiatal Hernia
Emphysema
Empyema
  • View other providers who treat Empyema
Eosinophilic Asthma
Esophageal Varices
Gallstones
Gastric Ulcer
Hemorrhoids
Hiatal Hernia
Hidradenitis Suppurativa
Hypersensitivity Pneumonitis
Ileus
  • View other providers who treat Ileus
Inflammatory Bowel Disease
Influenza (Flu)
Interstitial Lung Disease
Lipomas
  • View other providers who treat Lipomas
Liver Cancer
Long COVID Disorder
Lung Abscess
Lung Nodule
Lymphangioma
Megacolon
Metastatic Respiratory System Cancer
Mild Asthma
Neuroendocrine Tumors
Osteosarcoma
Pancreatic Cancer
Partial Lung Collapse
Pelvic Abscess
Peptic Ulcer
Peripheral Arterial Aneurysm and Dissection
Peripheral Arterial Dissection
Peripheral Arterial Embolism and Thrombosis
Peripheral Vascular Disease (PAD, PVD)
Phlebitis and Thrombophlebitis
Pleura Cancer
Pleurisy
  • View other providers who treat Pleurisy
Pneumoconiosis and Pneumonopathy
Pneumonitis (Due to Solids or Liquids)
Primary Pulmonary Hypertension
Pulmonary Edema
Pulmonary Embolism
Pulmonary Eosinophilia
Pulmonary Hypertension
Pulmonary Insufficiency
Rib Fracture
Ruptured Aortic Aneurysm
Sarcoidosis
Secondary Malignancies
Septic Embolism
Severe Asthma
Stomach Cancer
Swine Flu
Thoracic Outlet Syndrome
Thyroid Cancer
Tracheitis
Tuberculosis
Ulcerative Colitis
Valley Fever
Vascular Insufficiency of Intestines
Ventral Hernia
Wheezing
  • View other providers who treat Wheezing
Arterial Blood Gas Test (ABG)
Bronchoscopy
Continuous Positive Airway Pressure (CPAP)
Pulmonary Rehabilitation Services
Respiratory Management
Sleep Study

Accepted Insurance Plans

* Please verify this information when scheduling an appointment.
  • Blue Priority PPO
    Pathway-CO HMO
    Gold PathwayCO HMO
    Blue Priority-CO HMO
    Colorado HMO
  • Blue Card High Performance Network HPN
    Blue Card PPO
  • Anthem Blue Cross Blue Shield PPO
  • First Health (Coventry Health Care) PPO
  • Managed Choice (Open Access) POS
    Aetna
    Premier Care Network Plus - Innovation Health
    APCN Plus - Colorado Front Range - Choice PO
    Elect Choice (Open Access) EPO
    Choice Plus POS II
    Whole Health Colorado Front Range
    Open Choice PPO
  • Navigate HMO
    Navigate POS
    Options PPO
    Nexus Open Access
    Choice Plus POS
    Medica Choice
  • Curative PPO
    Curative EPO
    Curative PPO Plus

Where Dr. David Risher, MD Sees Patients

What Patients Say

Likelihood to recommend Dr. Risher
5.0
Based on 1 Reviews
5 Stars (1)
4 Stars (0)
3 Stars (0)
2 Stars (0)
1 Star (0)

Leave a review

How likely are you to recommend Dr. Risher?

(Select your rating)
Patient Reviews
Jan 30, 2026
Dr. David Risher is an excellent pulmonologist. In 2019, the Aurora Medical Center ER radiologist determined that my mother had a 5 inch mass in her lung. We were referred to Dr. Risher, who is very, very smart. He reviewed the MRI from the ER and quickly determined that the mass was not in my mother's lung; it was just outside the lung. Fortunately, he was smarter than the radiologist in the ER. Dr. Risher quickly referred us to one of the best lymphoma specialists in Denver, Dr. John Burke, at Rocky Mountain Cancer Centers. My mom was diagnosed with Stage 4 lymphoma and would not have survived 4 months without treatment. She immediately began chemotherapy, which successfully destroyed her cancer. She has now been in remission since May 2019. Without Dr. Risher's excellent diagnosis and fast action, my mother would not be alive today. We will definitely go see him should any lung or related issues arise in the future.
— Jan 30, 2026
See more reviews on Healthgrades
Claim Your Profile
Are you Dr. David Risher, MD?
Respond to reviews, add information, and reach more patients. Claiming is free and only takes a minute.

Claim my profile

Meet Dr. David Risher, MD

Specialties*
Pulmonary Disease
Critical Care Medicine
Specialties*
  • *Sharecare does not verify qualifications for medical specialties. Please verify your provider's specialty and qualifications directly with your provider and applicable medical board.
Common Questions and Answers
Responses are sourced directly from patients.
Does Dr. Risher communicate via email?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Risher offer telehealth services or virtual visits?
1 user said yes.
Yes
(1)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Risher offer an online patient portal?
1 user said yes.
Yes
(1)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Risher have free onsite parking?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Risher offer weekend visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Risher offer evening visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Risher specialize in working with children or adolescents?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Risher specialize in working with seniors?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Risher specialize in couples therapy?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Risher specialize in working with LGBTQ+ community?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Risher accept insurance?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)

FAQs About Dr. Risher's Practice

Find contact information here to make an appointment.

A list of accepted insurance providers is available on the Sharecare insurance check. It is always a good idea to verify your insurance when making an appointment.

New patients are generally accepted by Dr. David Risher, MD. To arrange an appointment, call the number on Dr. Risher's profile.

Dr. David Risher, MD is affiliated with HCA HealthONE Aurora and HCA HealthONE Mountain Ridge.

Yes, Dr. David Risher, MD holds board certification in Critical Care Medicine and Pulmonary Disease.

Training & Medical Education
Medical Education
  • UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA / SAINT PAUL CAMPUS
    2001
Medical Education
Board Certifications
  • Critical Care Medicine and Pulmonary Disease
Board Certifications
What’s a board certification and why is it important that my provider has one?

A board certification represents a provider’s dedication to ongoing training in one or more specialties, including the completion of intensive exams. While not all specialties have board certifications, if your provider does have one they’ve taken the extra step to master their specialty and to keep up with the latest advancements in their field.

Hospitals Where Dr. David Risher, MD Practices

  • HCA HealthONE Aurora

    1501 S Potomac St, Aurora, CO

  • HCA HealthONE Mountain Ridge

    9191 Grant St, Thornton, CO

Explore More Providers