Search

See All Child Psychiatrists in Reisterstown, MD
Dr. Davis Shingleton, MD
Child & Adolescent Psychiatry* Age 75
Dr. Davis Shingleton, MD
Dr. Davis Shingleton, MD is a Child & Adolescent Psychiatrist in Reisterstown, MD.
Dr. Davis Shingleton, MD

Dr. Davis Shingleton, MD

Child & Adolescent Psychiatry* Age 75
Reisterstown, MD
Accepting new patients
49 years of experience
Dr. Davis Shingleton, MD is a Child & Adolescent Psychiatrist in Reisterstown, MD.
Be the first to review this provider!
Have you seen Dr. Davis Shingleton, MD?

About Dr. Davis Shingleton, MD

Dr. Shingleton graduated from West Virginia University School of Medicine in 1977 and completed a residency at Tufts New England Medical Center. Dr. Davis Shingleton, MD is a Child & Adolescent Psychiatrist in Reisterstown, MD and has 49 years experience. Dr. Shingleton's office accepts new patients. Dr. Shingleton is board certified in Child & Adolescent Psychiatry and Psychiatry.

Accepted Insurance Plans

* Please verify this information when scheduling an appointment.
  • Choice Care PPO
    Choice POS
    Choice Care Network PPO

Where Dr. Davis Shingleton, MD Sees Patients

  1. 1 Sheppard Pratt Health System Inc.
    12039 Reisterstown Rd, Reisterstown, MD 21136

What Patients Say

Be the first to leave a review

How likely are you to recommend Dr. Shingleton?

(Select your rating)
See more reviews on Healthgrades
Claim Your Profile
Are you Dr. Davis Shingleton, MD?
Respond to reviews, add information, and reach more patients. Claiming is free and only takes a minute.

Claim my profile

Meet Dr. Davis Shingleton, MD

Specialties*
Psychiatry
Child & Adolescent Psychiatry
Specialties*
  • *Sharecare does not verify qualifications for medical specialties. Please verify your provider's specialty and qualifications directly with your provider and applicable medical board.
Common Questions and Answers
Responses are sourced directly from patients.
Does Dr. Shingleton communicate via email?
No users said yes.
Yes
(0)
No
(1)
Does Dr. Shingleton offer telehealth services or virtual visits?
No users said yes.
Yes
(0)
No
(1)
Does Dr. Shingleton offer an online patient portal?
No users said yes.
Yes
(0)
No
(1)
Does Dr. Shingleton have free onsite parking?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Shingleton offer weekend visits?
No users said yes.
Yes
(0)
No
(1)
Does Dr. Shingleton offer evening visits?
No users said yes.
Yes
(0)
No
(1)
Does Dr. Shingleton specialize in working with children or adolescents?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Shingleton specialize in working with seniors?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Shingleton specialize in couples therapy?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Shingleton specialize in working with LGBTQ+ community?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Shingleton accept insurance?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)

FAQs About Dr. Shingleton's Practice

Find contact information here to make an appointment.

A list of accepted insurance providers is available on the Sharecare insurance check. It is always a good idea to verify your insurance when making an appointment.

New patients are generally accepted by Dr. Davis Shingleton, MD. To arrange an appointment, call the number on Dr. Shingleton's profile.

Yes, Dr. Davis Shingleton, MD holds board certification in Child & Adolescent Psychiatry and Psychiatry.

Training & Medical Education
Medical Education
  • West Virginia University School of Medicine
    1977
Medical Education
Board Certifications
  • Child & Adolescent Psychiatry and Psychiatry
Board Certifications
What’s a board certification and why is it important that my provider has one?

A board certification represents a provider’s dedication to ongoing training in one or more specialties, including the completion of intensive exams. While not all specialties have board certifications, if your provider does have one they’ve taken the extra step to master their specialty and to keep up with the latest advancements in their field.
Internship
  • Albert B Chandler Medical Center
    1978
Internship
Residency Hospital
  • Tufts New England Medical Center
    1981
Residency Hospital
Fellowship Hospital
  • Mass Mh Center
    1983
Fellowship Hospital

Explore More Providers