Search

See All Urologists in Minneapolis, MN
Dr. Duong Tu, MD
Urology* Age 48
Dr. Duong Tu, MD

Offers telehealth

Share
icon-circle-check
Link Copied!
Profile link copied to clipboard!
Dr. Duong Tu, MD is a Urologist in Minneapolis, MN.
Dr. Duong Tu, MD
Share
icon-circle-check
Link Copied!
Profile link copied to clipboard!

Dr. Duong Tu, MD

Urology* Age 48
Minneapolis, MN
Accepting new patients
23 years of experience

Offers telehealth

Dr. Duong Tu, MD is a Urologist in Minneapolis, MN.
Be the first to review this provider!
Have you seen Dr. Duong Tu, MD?

About Dr. Duong Tu, MD

Dr. Tu graduated from University of Texas Medical Branch. Dr. Duong Tu, MD is a Urologist in Minneapolis, MN and has 23 years experience. Dr. Tu's office accepts new patients and telehealth appointments. Dr. Tu is board certified in Urology and accepts multiple insurance plans.

Offers Telehealth

This provider offers telehealth appointments. Call the office to schedule.

Experience Check

Enter a condition or procedure
Phimosis
Circumcision
Balanoposthitis
Phimosis
  • View other providers who treat Phimosis
Circumcision
Balanoposthitis
Complex Penile Surgery
Congenital Anomalies of Kidney
Hypospadias
Chordee
  • View other providers who treat Chordee
Hydronephrosis
Undescended Testicles
Orchiopexy for Undescended Testicle
Congenital Obstruction of Ureterovesical Junction
Acute Kidney Infection
Balanitis
Bedwetting
Bladder Diverticulum
Bladder Infection
Bladder Stones
Blood in Urine (Hematuria)
Chronic Kidney Diseases
Congenital Renal Agenesis and Dysgenesis
End-Stage Renal Disease
Epididymitis
Erectile Dysfunction
Exstrophy of Bladder
Gonorrhea Infections
Hydrocele
Hypertensive Chronic Kidney Disease
Hypogonadism
Infantile Hydrocele
Kidney Infection
Kidney Stone Pain (Renal Colic)
Kidney Stones
Klinefelter Syndrome
Male Epispadias
Neurogenic Bladder
Neurogenic Bowel
Orchitis
  • View other providers who treat Orchitis
Orthotopic Ureterocele
Overactive Bladder
Painful Urination (Dysuria)
Paraphimosis
Peyronie's Disease
Polyuria
  • View other providers who treat Polyuria
Posterior Hypospadias
Posthitis
Priapism
  • View other providers who treat Priapism
Pyelectasia
Pyonephrosis
Sexual Arousal Disorder
Sexually Transmitted Diseases (STDs)
Testicular Atrophy
Testicular Cancer
Testicular Dysfunction
Testicular Hypofunction
Testicular Torsion
Ureteral Stones
Ureteral Stricture or Kinking
Ureterocele
Urethral Stricture
Urethrovaginal Fistula
Urge Incontinence
Urinary Incontinence
Urinary Retention
Urinary Stones
Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
Varicose Veins Genital
Vesicoureteral Reflux
Augmentation Cystoplasty
Bladder Exstrophy Repair
Bladder Surgery
Cystometry
Excision of Testicular Lesion
Incomplete Circumcision Repair
Kidney and Ureter Removal
Lithotripsy
Orchiectomy
Post-Circumcision Adhesions
Renal Transplant
Resection of Bladder Neck
Ureteroneocystostomy
Urinary Stone Removal (Litholapaxy)
Urostomy
  • View other providers who treat Urostomy
Varicocelectomy or Hydrocelectomy

Accepted Insurance Plans

* Please verify this information when scheduling an appointment.
  • Curative PPO Plus
    Curative PPO
    Curative EPO
  • BestChoice PPO
    Blue Essentials HMO
  • Blue Open Access Advantage Network - MN HMO-POS
  • First Health (Coventry Health Care) PPO
  • Blue Card High Performance Network HPN
    Blue Card PPO
  • Options PPO
    Navigate HMO
    Choice Plus POS
    Medica Choice
    Navigate POS
    Nexus Open Access
  • Blue PPO
  • Blue Cross Aware HMO
  • Premier Care Network Plus - Innovation Health
    Elect Choice (Open Access) EPO
    Managed Choice (Open Access) POS
    Choice Plus POS II
    Open Choice PPO
  • MN Open Access
  • PreferredHealth
  • Cigna PPO
    Open Access Plus

Where Dr. Duong Tu, MD Sees Patients

  1. 1 Fairview Health Services
    2512 S 7th St, Minneapolis, MN 55454
  2. 2 M. Health Fairview Clinics and Surgery Maple Grove
    14500 99th Ave N, Maple Grove, MN 55369

What Patients Say

Be the first to leave a review

How likely are you to recommend Dr. Tu?

(Select your rating)
See more reviews on Healthgrades
Claim Your Profile
Are you Dr. Duong Tu, MD?
Respond to reviews, add information, and reach more patients. Claiming is free and only takes a minute.

Claim my profile
Telehealth Options
This provider has not specified a telehealth appointment method. Would you still like to make an appointment with Dr. Tu?
Call now to make an appointment
(612) 365-6777

Meet Dr. Duong Tu, MD

Specialties*
Urology
Specialties*
  • *Sharecare does not verify qualifications for medical specialties. Please verify your provider's specialty and qualifications directly with your provider and applicable medical board.
Common Questions and Answers
Responses are sourced directly from patients.
Does Dr. Tu communicate via email?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Tu offer telehealth services or virtual visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Tu offer an online patient portal?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Tu have free onsite parking?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Tu offer weekend visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Tu offer evening visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Tu specialize in working with children or adolescents?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Tu specialize in working with seniors?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Tu specialize in couples therapy?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Tu specialize in working with LGBTQ+ community?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Tu accept insurance?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)

FAQs About Dr. Tu's Practice

Find contact information here to make an appointment.

A list of accepted insurance providers is available on the Sharecare insurance check. It is always a good idea to verify your insurance when making an appointment.

New patients are generally accepted by Dr. Duong Tu, MD. To arrange an appointment, call the number on Dr. Tu's profile.

Dr. Duong Tu, MD is affiliated with M Health Fairview Southdale Hospital, M Health Fairview Ridges Hospital, M Health Fairview University of MN, M Health Fairview Woodwinds Hospital and Texas Children's Hospital.

Yes, Dr. Duong Tu, MD holds board certification in Urology.

Training & Medical Education
Medical Education
  • University of Texas Medical Branch
    2003
Medical Education
Board Certifications
  • Urology
Board Certifications
What’s a board certification and why is it important that my provider has one?

A board certification represents a provider’s dedication to ongoing training in one or more specialties, including the completion of intensive exams. While not all specialties have board certifications, if your provider does have one they’ve taken the extra step to master their specialty and to keep up with the latest advancements in their field.

Hospitals Where Dr. Duong Tu, MD Practices

  • M Health Fairview Southdale Hospital

    6401 France Ave S, Edina, MN

  • M Health Fairview Ridges Hospital

    201 E Nicollet Blvd, Burnsville, MN

  • M Health Fairview University of MN

    2450 Riverside Ave, Minneapolis, MN

  • M Health Fairview Woodwinds Hospital

    1925 Woodwinds Dr, Woodbury, MN

  • Texas Children's Hospital

    6621 Fannin St, Houston, TX

Explore More Providers