Search

See All Psychiatrists in Philadelphia, PA
Dr. Franklin Maleson, MD
Psychiatry* Age 86
Dr. Franklin Maleson, MD
5.0 (1 Ratings)
Share
icon-circle-check
Link Copied!
Profile link copied to clipboard!
Dr. Franklin Maleson, MD is a Psychiatrist in Philadelphia, PA.
Dr. Franklin Maleson, MD
5.0 (1 Ratings)
Share
icon-circle-check
Link Copied!
Profile link copied to clipboard!

Dr. Franklin Maleson, MD

Psychiatry* Age 86
Philadelphia, PA
Accepting new patients
61 years of experience
Dr. Franklin Maleson, MD is a Psychiatrist in Philadelphia, PA.

About Dr. Franklin Maleson, MD

Dr. Maleson graduated from Jefferson Med College in 1965 and completed a residency at Institute Penn Hospital. Dr. Franklin Maleson, MD is a Psychiatrist in Philadelphia, PA and has 61 years experience. Dr. Maleson's office accepts new patients. Dr. Maleson is board certified in Psychiatry.

Explains Conditions Well

Patients said this doctor explains conditions well.

Trustworthy

Patients said this doctor is trustworthy.

Low Wait Times

Patients are usually seen in 10 minutes or less.

Friendly Staff

Patients said the staff was friendly.

Easy Scheduling

Patients said scheduling was easy.

Compare with other Psychiatrists

Compare Dr. Maleson with our nearby Psychiatrists at Brightside
These providers are on the medical staff of Brightside
These providers are on the medical staff of Brightside.
Advertisement

Experience Check

Enter a condition or procedure
Psychiatric Evaluation
Anxiety
Chronic Depression (Dysthymia)
Psychiatric Evaluation
Anxiety
  • View other providers who treat Anxiety
Chronic Depression (Dysthymia)
Major Depressive Disorder
Mood Disorders (Dysthymia and Cyclothymia)
Panic Attack
Relationship Issues
Social Anxiety Disorder
Social Phobia
Alcohol Misuse Screening and Counseling
Alcohol or Substance Misuse Screening and Counseling
Dementia or Depression Screening
Psychological Evaluation
Psychological Evaluations Prior to Bariatric Surgery

Where Dr. Franklin Maleson, MD Sees Patients

  1. 1 Laboratory Corporation of America
    1015 Chestnut St, Philadelphia, PA 19107

What Patients Say

Likelihood to recommend Dr. Maleson
5.0
Based on 1 Reviews
5 Stars (1)
4 Stars (0)
3 Stars (0)
2 Stars (0)
1 Star (0)

Leave a review

How likely are you to recommend Dr. Maleson?

(Select your rating)
Patient Reviews
Jun 23, 2019
The trajectory of my life has significantly improved since commencing treatment with Dr. Maleson. He is a high grade professional, empathetic, and knowledgeable. I highly recommend Dr. Maleson to anyone seeking to positively change their lives.
Paris in Philadelphia, PA — Jun 23, 2019
See more reviews on Healthgrades
Claim Your Profile
Are you Dr. Franklin Maleson, MD?
Respond to reviews, add information, and reach more patients. Claiming is free and only takes a minute.

Claim my profile

Meet Dr. Franklin Maleson, MD

Specialties*
Psychiatry
Pediatric Psychiatry
Specialties*
  • *Sharecare does not verify qualifications for medical specialties. Please verify your provider's specialty and qualifications directly with your provider and applicable medical board.
Common Questions and Answers
Responses are sourced directly from patients.
Does Dr. Maleson communicate via email?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Maleson offer telehealth services or virtual visits?
1 user said yes.
Yes
(1)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Maleson offer an online patient portal?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Maleson have free onsite parking?
1 user said yes.
Yes
(1)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Maleson offer weekend visits?
1 user said yes.
Yes
(1)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Maleson offer evening visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Maleson specialize in working with children or adolescents?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Maleson specialize in working with seniors?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Maleson specialize in couples therapy?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Maleson specialize in working with LGBTQ+ community?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Maleson accept insurance?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)

FAQs About Dr. Maleson's Practice

Find contact information here to make an appointment.

A list of accepted insurance providers is available on the Sharecare insurance check. It is always a good idea to verify your insurance when making an appointment.

New patients are generally accepted by Dr. Franklin Maleson, MD. To arrange an appointment, call the number on Dr. Maleson's profile.

Dr. Franklin Maleson, MD is affiliated with Thomas Jefferson University Hospital.

Yes, Dr. Franklin Maleson, MD holds board certification in Psychiatry.

Training & Medical Education
Medical Education
  • Jefferson Med College
    1965
Medical Education
Board Certifications
  • Psychiatry
Board Certifications
What’s a board certification and why is it important that my provider has one?

A board certification represents a provider’s dedication to ongoing training in one or more specialties, including the completion of intensive exams. While not all specialties have board certifications, if your provider does have one they’ve taken the extra step to master their specialty and to keep up with the latest advancements in their field.
Internship
  • Thomas Jefferson University Hopsital
    1966
Internship
Residency Hospital
  • Institute Penn Hospital
    1969
Residency Hospital
Fellowship Hospital
  • Philadelphia Association For Psychoanalyis
    1980
Fellowship Hospital

Hospitals Where Dr. Franklin Maleson, MD Practices

  • Thomas Jefferson University Hospital

    111 S 11th St, Philadelphia, PA

Explore More Providers