Search

See All General Surgeons in Rochester, MN
Dr. Heidi Nelson, MD
General Surgery* Age 72
Dr. Heidi Nelson, MD
Share
icon-circle-check
Link Copied!
Profile link copied to clipboard!
Dr. Heidi Nelson, MD is a General Surgeon in Rochester, MN.
Dr. Heidi Nelson, MD
Share
icon-circle-check
Link Copied!
Profile link copied to clipboard!

Dr. Heidi Nelson, MD

General Surgery* Age 72
Rochester, MN
Accepting new patients
37 years of experience
Dr. Heidi Nelson, MD is a General Surgeon in Rochester, MN.
Be the first to review this provider!
Have you seen Dr. Heidi Nelson, MD?

About Dr. Heidi Nelson, MD

Dr. Nelson graduated from FAIRFIELD UNIVERSITY / GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION AND ALLIED PROFESSIONS. Dr. Heidi Nelson, MD is a General Surgeon in Rochester, MN and has 37 years experience. Dr. Nelson's office accepts new patients. Dr. Nelson is board certified in Colon & Rectal Surgery and General Surgery.

Compare with other General Surgeons

Compare Dr. Nelson with General Surgeons near you
Advertisement

Experience Check

Enter a condition or procedure
Anal and Rectal Cancer
Anal or Rectal Pain
Anorectal Fistula
Anal and Rectal Cancer
Anal or Rectal Pain
Anorectal Fistula
Appendicitis
Colorectal Cancer
Constipation
Crohn's Disease
Hemorrhoids
Inflammatory Bowel Disease
Intestinal Abscess
Intestinal Obstruction
Meckel's Diverticulum
Neoplasm of Gastrointestinal Tract
Neuroendocrine Tumors
Pelvic Abscess
Secondary Malignancies
Ulcerative Colitis
Anal Fistulectomy or Fistulotomy
Anoscopy
  • View other providers who treat Anoscopy
Anoscopy With Removal of Anal Tumor
Colectomy
Colectomy Sigmoidectomy with Robotic Assist
Colonoscopy, Proctosigmoidoscopy, and Sigmoidoscopy
Destruction of Anal Tumor
Dressing and Debridement of Wound or Infection
Enterostomy (Laparoscopic or Open)
Excision of Rectal Tumor
Intestinal Transplant (incl. Enterectomy)
Laparotomy
Proctectomy
Removal or Destruction of Rectal or Intestinal Tumor (incl. Colonoscopy, Proctosigmoidoscopy, Sigmoidoscopy and Control of Hemorrhage)
Repair of Anal and Rectal Defects (Anoplasty, Repair of Imperforate Anus, Sphincteroplasty, Rectal Graft)
Sphincterotomy

Accepted Insurance Plans

* Please verify this information when scheduling an appointment.
  • Premier Care Network Plus - Innovation Health
    Choice Plus POS II
    Managed Choice (Open Access) POS
    Open Choice PPO
    Elect Choice (Open Access) EPO
    APCN Choice POS II

Where Dr. Heidi Nelson, MD Sees Patients

  1. 1 Mayo Clinic-Rochester
    200 1st St SW, Rochester, MN 55905

What Patients Say

Be the first to leave a review

How likely are you to recommend Dr. Nelson?

(Select your rating)
See more reviews on Healthgrades
Claim Your Profile
Are you Dr. Heidi Nelson, MD?
Respond to reviews, add information, and reach more patients. Claiming is free and only takes a minute.

Claim my profile

Meet Dr. Heidi Nelson, MD

Specialties*
General Surgery
Colorectal Surgery
Specialties*
  • *Sharecare does not verify qualifications for medical specialties. Please verify your provider's specialty and qualifications directly with your provider and applicable medical board.
Common Questions and Answers
Responses are sourced directly from patients.
Does Dr. Nelson communicate via email?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Nelson offer telehealth services or virtual visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Nelson offer an online patient portal?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Nelson have free onsite parking?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Nelson offer weekend visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Nelson offer evening visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Nelson specialize in working with children or adolescents?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Nelson specialize in working with seniors?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Nelson specialize in couples therapy?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Nelson specialize in working with LGBTQ+ community?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Nelson accept insurance?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)

FAQs About Dr. Nelson's Practice

Find contact information here to make an appointment.

A list of accepted insurance providers is available on the Sharecare insurance check. It is always a good idea to verify your insurance when making an appointment.

New patients are generally accepted by Dr. Heidi Nelson, MD. To arrange an appointment, call the number on Dr. Nelson's profile.

Dr. Heidi Nelson, MD is affiliated with Mayo Clinic Hospital, Saint Marys Campus.

Yes, Dr. Heidi Nelson, MD holds board certification in Colon & Rectal Surgery and General Surgery.

Training & Medical Education
Medical Education
  • FAIRFIELD UNIVERSITY / GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION AND ALLIED PROFESSIONS
    1989
Medical Education
Board Certifications
  • Colon & Rectal Surgery and General Surgery
Board Certifications
What’s a board certification and why is it important that my provider has one?

A board certification represents a provider’s dedication to ongoing training in one or more specialties, including the completion of intensive exams. While not all specialties have board certifications, if your provider does have one they’ve taken the extra step to master their specialty and to keep up with the latest advancements in their field.

Hospitals Where Dr. Heidi Nelson, MD Practices

  • Mayo Clinic Hospital, Saint Marys Campus

    1216 2nd St SW, Rochester, MN

Explore More Providers