Search

See All Neurologists in Bridgeport, CT
Dr. Idaira Tejedor, MD
Neurology* Age 43
Dr. Idaira Tejedor, MD

Offers telehealth

Dr. Idaira Tejedor, MD is a Neurologist in Bridgeport, CT.
Dr. Idaira Tejedor, MD

Dr. Idaira Tejedor, MD

Neurology* Age 43
Bridgeport, CT
Accepting new patients

Offers telehealth

Dr. Idaira Tejedor, MD is a Neurologist in Bridgeport, CT.
Be the first to review this provider!
Have you seen Dr. Idaira Tejedor, MD?

About Dr. Idaira Tejedor, MD

Dr. Tejedor graduated from Universidad de Las Palmas De Gran Canaria and completed a residency at Yale New Haven Hospital. Dr. Idaira Tejedor, MD is a Neurologist in Bridgeport, CT. Dr. Tejedor's office accepts new patients and telehealth appointments. Dr. Tejedor also speaks Spanish. Dr. Tejedor is board certified in Neurology and Neuromuscular Medicine.

Offers Telehealth

This provider offers telehealth appointments. Call the office to schedule.

Compare with other Neurologists

Compare Dr. Tejedor with Neurologists near you
Advertisement

Experience Check

Enter a condition or procedure
Nerve Conduction Studies
Vitamin B Deficiency
Dizziness
Nerve Conduction Studies
Vitamin B Deficiency
Dizziness
Chronic Pain
Radiculopathy
Cervical Vertigo
Non-Traumatic Brain Injury
Nerve Root Injury and Plexus Disorders (incl. Pinched Nerve)
Difficulty With Walking
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome
Gait Abnormality
All Headaches (incl. Migraine)
Cervical Stenosis
Spinal Stenosis
Low Back Pain
Intervertebral Disc Disease
Cerebrovascular Disease
Migraine
  • View other providers who treat Migraine
Headache
  • View other providers who treat Headache
Stroke
  • View other providers who treat Stroke
Diabetic Polyneuropathy
Alzheimer's Disease
Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS)
Anterior Horn Disease
Aural Migraine
Brain Cancer
Cerebral Artery Thrombosis
Cervical Spine Myelopathy
Chiari Malformation Type 1
Chiari's Deformity
Chronic Inflammatory Demyelinating Polyradiculoneuropathy (CIDP)
Cluster Headache
Diabetic Coma
Diplopia
  • View other providers who treat Diplopia
Dystonia
  • View other providers who treat Dystonia
Epilepsy
  • View other providers who treat Epilepsy
Episodic Cluster Headache
Essential Tremor
Guillain-Barre Syndrome
Herniated Disc
Impairments of Consciousness
Inflammatory and Toxic Neuropathy
Lyme Disease
Multiple Sclerosis (MS)
Muscular Dystrophy (MD)
Myasthenia Gravis
Myelopathy
Myoclonus
Parkinson's Disease
Parkinsonism
Polyneuropathy Due to Alcohol and Drugs
Post-Laminectomy Syndrome
Restless Leg Syndrome
Sleep Apnea
Spinal Cord Injury
Spinal Demyelination
Spinal Stenosis with Neurogenic Claudication
Syncope
  • View other providers who treat Syncope
Tension Headache
Thoracic Radiculopathy
Tic Disorders
Transient Ischemic Attack (TIA)
Tremor
  • View other providers who treat Tremor
Visual Field Defects
Brainstem Auditory Evoked Response Test
Compound Muscle Action Potential (CMAP) Scan
Deep Brain Stimulation Evaluation
Dementia Evaluation
Dementia or Depression Screening
EEG (Electroencephalogram)
Evaluation and Treatment of Sleep Disorders
Evaluation for Stereotactic and Functional Neurosurgery
Evoked Potential Test
Functional Movement Screening
Grip and-or Muscle Group Pull Test
Head CT Scan
Home Sleep Study
ImPACT Testing
Memory Evaluation
Non-Cosmetic Botox® Injection
Peripheral Neuropathy Testing
Quantitative Sensory Test (QST)
Sleep Study
Sudoscan
  • View other providers who treat Sudoscan
TCD Bubble Test
Wada Test

Accepted Insurance Plans

* Please verify this information when scheduling an appointment.
  • MVP Health Plan EPO
  • APCN Choice POS II

Where Dr. Idaira Tejedor, MD Sees Patients

  1. 1 Accumedica LLC
    2660 Main St Ste 219, Bridgeport, CT 06606

What Patients Say

Be the first to leave a review

How likely are you to recommend Dr. Tejedor?

(Select your rating)
See more reviews on Healthgrades
Claim Your Profile
Are you Dr. Idaira Tejedor, MD?
Respond to reviews, add information, and reach more patients. Claiming is free and only takes a minute.

Claim my profile
Telehealth Options
This provider has not specified a telehealth appointment method. Would you still like to make an appointment with Dr. Tejedor?
Call now to make an appointment
(203) 332-1949

Meet Dr. Idaira Tejedor, MD

Languages Spoken
Spanish
Languages Spoken
Specialties*
Neurology
Neuromuscular Medicine
Specialties*
  • *Sharecare does not verify qualifications for medical specialties. Please verify your provider's specialty and qualifications directly with your provider and applicable medical board.
Common Questions and Answers
Responses are sourced directly from patients.
Does Dr. Tejedor communicate via email?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Tejedor offer telehealth services or virtual visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Tejedor offer an online patient portal?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Tejedor have free onsite parking?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Tejedor offer weekend visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Tejedor offer evening visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Tejedor specialize in working with children or adolescents?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Tejedor specialize in working with seniors?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Tejedor specialize in couples therapy?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Tejedor specialize in working with LGBTQ+ community?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Tejedor accept insurance?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)

FAQs About Dr. Tejedor's Practice

Find contact information here to make an appointment.

A list of accepted insurance providers is available on the Sharecare insurance check. It is always a good idea to verify your insurance when making an appointment.

New patients are generally accepted by Dr. Idaira Tejedor, MD. To arrange an appointment, call the number on Dr. Tejedor's profile.

Dr. Idaira Tejedor, MD is affiliated with The Hospital of Central Connecticut at New Britain General Campus, Saint Vincent's Medical Center, Griffin Hospital and Bridgeport Hospital.

Yes, Dr. Idaira Tejedor, MD holds board certification in Neurology and Neuromuscular Medicine.

Training & Medical Education
Medical Education
  • Universidad de Las Palmas De Gran Canaria
Medical Education
Board Certifications
  • Neurology and Neuromuscular Medicine
Board Certifications
What’s a board certification and why is it important that my provider has one?

A board certification represents a provider’s dedication to ongoing training in one or more specialties, including the completion of intensive exams. While not all specialties have board certifications, if your provider does have one they’ve taken the extra step to master their specialty and to keep up with the latest advancements in their field.
Residency Hospital
  • Yale New Haven Hospital
Residency Hospital
Fellowship Hospital
  • Yale New Haven Hospital
Fellowship Hospital

Hospitals Where Dr. Idaira Tejedor, MD Practices

  • The Hospital of Central Connecticut at New Britain General Campus

    100 Grand St, New Britain, CT

  • Saint Vincent's Medical Center

    2800 Main St, Bridgeport, CT

  • Griffin Hospital

    130 Division St, Derby, CT

  • Bridgeport Hospital

    267 Grant St, Bridgeport, CT

Explore More Providers