Search

See All General Surgeons in Chattanooga, TN
Dr. John Huggins, MD
General Surgery* Age 44
Dr. John Huggins, MD
Share
icon-circle-check
Link Copied!
Profile link copied to clipboard!
Dr. John Huggins, MD is a General Surgeon in Chattanooga, TN.
Dr. John Huggins, MD
Share
icon-circle-check
Link Copied!
Profile link copied to clipboard!

Dr. John Huggins, MD

General Surgery* Age 44
Chattanooga, TN
Accepting new patients
Dr. John Huggins, MD is a General Surgeon in Chattanooga, TN.
Be the first to review this provider!
Have you seen Dr. John Huggins, MD?

About Dr. John Huggins, MD

Dr. Huggins graduated from University of Alabama at Birmingham Heersink School of Medicine. Dr. John Huggins, MD is a General Surgeon in Chattanooga, TN. Dr. Huggins currently practices at University Surgical Associates (USA) and is affiliated with Parkridge Medical Center and Parkridge East Hospital. Dr. Huggins has experience treating conditions like Gallstones among other conditions at varying frequencies. Dr. Huggins's office accepts new patients. Dr. Huggins is board certified in General Surgery and accepts multiple insurance plans.

Experience Check

Enter a condition or procedure
Gallbladder Removal
Laparoscopic Gallbladder Removal (Cholecystectomy)
Gallstones
Laparoscopic Gallbladder Removal (Cholecystectomy)
Gallbladder Removal
Laparoscopic Gallbladder Removal (Cholecystectomy)
Gallstones
Cholecystitis and Gallstones
Appendicitis
Breast Lump
Biopsy of Breast
Breast Cancer
Ductal Carcinoma in Situ
Lymph Node Biopsy or Excision
Umbilical Hernia
Laparoscopic Appendectomy
Intestinal Obstruction
Mastectomy
Inguinal Hernia
Axillary Lymph Node Dissection
Lumpectomy
Breast Reconstruction
Wound Repair
Laparoscopic Inguinal Hernia Repair
Lipomas
  • View other providers who treat Lipomas
Intestinal Diverticulitis
Soft Tissue Tumor Removal
Port Placements or Replacements
Incisional Hernia
Abdominal Pain
Colectomy
Acute Bowel Infarction
Adrenal Gland Cancer
Anal and Rectal Cancer
Anal or Rectal Pain
Anorectal Abscess
Anorectal Fistula
Ascites
  • View other providers who treat Ascites
Benign Neoplasm of the Digestive System
Biliary Atresia
Biliary Tract Cancer
Bone Cancer
Bowel Strangulation
Capsular Contracture of Breast Implant
Collapsed Lung (Pneumothorax)
Colorectal Cancer
Congenital Anomaly Intestine
Constipation
Crohn's Disease
Diaphragmatic and Hiatal Hernia
Esophageal Cancer
Gallbladder and Biliary Tract Cancer
Gallbladder Cancer
Gastric Ulcer
Gastroparesis
Gynecologic Cancer
Hemorrhoids
Hiatal Hernia
Hiatal Hernia with Obstruction
Hidradenitis Suppurativa
Hyperparathyroidism
Ileus
  • View other providers who treat Ileus
Inflammatory Bowel Disease
Intestinal Abscess
Intestinal Diverticulosis
Intestinal Prolapse
Ischemic Colitis
Klinefelter Syndrome
Liver Cancer
Lobular Carcinoma
Lung Cancer
Male Breast Cancer
Megacolon
Necrotizing Fasciitis
Neoplasm of Gastrointestinal Tract
Neuroendocrine Tumors
Non-Traumatic Brain Injury
Obstructed Inguinal Hernia
Pancreatic Cancer
Parathyroid (Gland) Disease
Partial Lung Collapse
Pelvic Abscess
Peptic Ulcer
Peripheral Arterial Aneurysm
Peripheral Arterial Aneurysm and Dissection
Peripheral Arterial Dissection
Peripheral Vascular Disease (PAD, PVD)
Pleural Effusion
Primary Biliary Cholangitis
Rib Fracture
Ruptured Aortic Aneurysm
Secondary Malignancies
Small Intestine Cancer
Soft Tissue Sarcoma
Stomach and Small Intestine Cancer
Stomach Cancer
Thoracic Outlet Syndrome
Thyroid Cancer
Thyroid Nodule
Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI)
Tubo-Ovarian Abscess
Ulcerative Colitis
Varicose Veins
Vascular Insufficiency of Intestines
Ventral Hernia
Abdominoplasty
Abscess or Cyst Drainage or Aspiration
Abscess or Fluid Incision and Drainage
Adjacent Tissue Transfer
Atherectomy
Bile Duct Procedure
Breast Lift Surgery
Colectomy Laparoscopic
Colostomy
Diaphragmatic Hernia Repair
Dressing and Debridement of Wound or Infection
Duodenal Polypectomy
Endoscopy
Enterostomy (Laparoscopic or Open)
ERCP (Endoscopic Retrograde Cholangiopancreatography)
Excision
  • View other providers who treat Excision
Excision of Breast Tumor
Excision, Shaving, or Destruction of Skin and Subcutaneous Tissue (incl. Mohs Micrographic Surgery), Tissue Transfer
Fecal Impaction Removal
Femoral Hernia Repair, Open
Gastrotomy
Hernia Repair
Intestinal Transplant (incl. Enterectomy)
Laparoscopic Proctectomy
Laparoscopic Removal of Stones from Biliary Tract
Laparoscopic Umbilical or Ventral Hernia Repair
Laparotomy
Liver Biopsy
Non-Coronary Angioplasty, Atherectomy, and Stenting
Open Appendectomy
Open Gastric Restrictive Procedure
Open Incisional or Ventral Hernia Repair
Open Inguinal Hernia Repair
Peripheral Artery Catheterization
Procetectomy With Robotic Assist
Proctectomy
Proctosigmoidoscopy
Puncture Aspiration
Repair of Anal and Rectal Defects (Anoplasty, Repair of Imperforate Anus, Sphincteroplasty, Rectal Graft)
Thoracentesis
Tracheal Surgery
Umbilical Hernia Repair Open
Vaginal Prolapse Surgery
Ventral Hernia Repair Open
Wedge Resection Colon

Accepted Insurance Plans

* Please verify this information when scheduling an appointment.
  • First Health (Coventry Health Care)
    First Health (Coventry Health Care) PPO
  • Cigna PPO
    Cigna
    Open Access Plus
  • Choice Plus
  • Blue Card PPO
    Blue Card
  • National (BlueCard) PPO
  • HealthyBlue 2.0
    HealthyBlue Advantage
  • National (BlueCard) PPO
  • Curative EPO
    Curative PPO Plus
    Curative PPO
    Curative
  • MultiPlan PPO
  • Choice Plus POS II

Where Dr. John Huggins, MD Sees Patients

What Patients Say

Be the first to leave a review

How likely are you to recommend Dr. Huggins?

(Select your rating)
See more reviews on Healthgrades
Claim Your Profile
Are you Dr. John Huggins, MD?
Respond to reviews, add information, and reach more patients. Claiming is free and only takes a minute.

Claim my profile

Meet Dr. John Huggins, MD

Specialties*
General Surgery
Specialties*
  • *Sharecare does not verify qualifications for medical specialties. Please verify your provider's specialty and qualifications directly with your provider and applicable medical board.
Common Questions and Answers
Responses are sourced directly from patients.
Does Dr. Huggins communicate via email?
No users said yes.
Yes
(0)
No
(1)
Does Dr. Huggins offer telehealth services or virtual visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Huggins offer an online patient portal?
1 user said yes.
Yes
(1)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Huggins have free onsite parking?
1 user said yes.
Yes
(1)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Huggins offer weekend visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Huggins offer evening visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Huggins specialize in working with children or adolescents?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Huggins specialize in working with seniors?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Huggins specialize in couples therapy?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Huggins specialize in working with LGBTQ+ community?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Huggins accept insurance?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)

FAQs About Dr. Huggins's Practice

Find contact information here to make an appointment.

A list of accepted insurance providers is available on the Sharecare insurance check. It is always a good idea to verify your insurance when making an appointment.

New patients are generally accepted by Dr. John Huggins, MD. To arrange an appointment, call the number on Dr. Huggins's profile.

Dr. John Huggins, MD is affiliated with Parkridge Medical Center and Parkridge East Hospital.

Yes, Dr. John Huggins, MD holds board certification in General Surgery.

Training & Medical Education
Medical Education
  • University of Alabama at Birmingham Heersink School of Medicine
Medical Education
Board Certifications
  • General Surgery
Board Certifications
What’s a board certification and why is it important that my provider has one?

A board certification represents a provider’s dedication to ongoing training in one or more specialties, including the completion of intensive exams. While not all specialties have board certifications, if your provider does have one they’ve taken the extra step to master their specialty and to keep up with the latest advancements in their field.
Fellowship Hospital
  • University of Tennessee College of Medicine
    2017
Fellowship Hospital

Hospitals Where Dr. John Huggins, MD Practices

  • Parkridge Medical Center

    2333 McCallie Ave, Chattanooga, TN

  • Parkridge East Hospital

    941 Spring Creek Rd, Chattanooga, TN

Explore More Providers