Search

See All Psychiatrists in Bangor, ME
Dr. John Campbell III, MD
Psychiatry* Age 65
Dr. John Campbell III, MD

Offers telehealth

Dr. John Campbell III, MD is a Psychiatrist in Bangor, ME.
Dr. John Campbell III, MD

Dr. John Campbell III, MD

Psychiatry* Age 65
Bangor, ME
Accepting new patients

Offers telehealth

Dr. John Campbell III, MD is a Psychiatrist in Bangor, ME.
Be the first to review this provider!
Have you seen Dr. John Campbell III, MD?

About Dr. John Campbell III, MD

Dr. John Campbell III, MD is a Psychiatrist in Bangor, ME. Dr. Campbell III's office accepts new patients and telehealth appointments. Dr. Campbell III is board certified in Psychiatry and accepts multiple insurance plans.

Offers Telehealth

This provider offers telehealth appointments. Call the office to schedule.

Compare with other Psychiatrists

Compare Dr. Campbell III with our nearby Psychiatrists at Brightside
These providers are on the medical staff of Brightside
These providers are on the medical staff of Brightside.
Advertisement

Experience Check

Enter a condition or procedure
Psychiatric Evaluation
Nondependent Drug and Alcohol Abuse
Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT)
Nondependent Drug and Alcohol Abuse
Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT)
Psychiatric Evaluation
Nondependent Drug and Alcohol Abuse
Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT)
Psychotherapy and Psychophysiological Therapy (incl. Biofeedback)
ADHD and-or ADD
Anxiety
  • View other providers who treat Anxiety
Major Depressive Disorder
Tobacco Use Disorder
Adjustment Disorder
Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD)
Alcohol-Induced Mental Disorders
Alcoholism (Alcohol Dependence)
Amphetamine and Other Psychostimulant Dependence
Amphetamine or Related Acting Sympathomimetic Abuse
Anorexia
  • View other providers who treat Anorexia
Antisocial Personality Disorder
Autism
  • View other providers who treat Autism
Bipolar Disorder
Borderline Personality Disorder
Chronic Depression (Dysthymia)
Cocaine Addiction
Conduct and Other Emotional Adolescent Disorders
Conduct Disorder
Conversion Disorder
Cyclothymia (Chronic Mood Disorder)
Delusional Disorder
Dementia
  • View other providers who treat Dementia
Dependent Personality Disorder
Depersonalization Disorder
Dissociative Disorder
Dissociative, Conversion, and Factitious Disorders
Drug and Alcohol Dependence
Drug-Induced Mental Disorders
Eating Disorders
Gender Dysphoria
Homicidal Ideation
Impulse Control Disorders
Marijuana Addiction
Mood Disorders (Dysthymia and Cyclothymia)
Narcissistic Personality Disorder
Nightmare Disorder
Nondependent Alcohol Abuse
Nondependent Hallucinogen Abuse
Nondependent Marijuana Abuse
Nondependent Opioid Abuse
Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD)
Opioid Dependence
Panic Disorder
Personality Disorders
Phobia
  • View other providers who treat Phobia
Psychosis
Psychosis Due to Mental Illness
Schizoaffective Disorder
Schizoid and Schizotypal Personality Disorder
Schizophrenia
Schizophreniform and Schizoaffective Disorder
Sedative, Hypnotic, or Anxiolytic Dependence
Somatoform Disorders
Suicidal Ideation
Alcohol Misuse Screening and Counseling
Alcohol or Substance Misuse Screening and Counseling
Dementia or Depression Screening
Group Psychotherapy
Psychological Evaluation
Psychological Evaluations Prior to Bariatric Surgery

Accepted Insurance Plans

* Please verify this information when scheduling an appointment.
  • Choice POS
    Choice Care PPO
    Choice Care Network PPO
  • Blue Choice-ME PPO
    Pathway Enhanced-ME POS
    Pathway-ME HMO
    Maine HMO
  • Choice Plus POS II
    Open Choice PPO
    Premier Care Network Plus - Innovation Health
    Elect Choice (Open Access) EPO
    Aetna
    Managed Choice (Open Access) POS
    Select
  • Cigna PPO
    Open Access Plus
  • Curative PPO
    Curative EPO
    Curative PPO Plus
  • Blue Card PPO
  • Blue Cross Blue Shield of Massachusetts PPO
  • First Health (Coventry Health Care) PPO
  • Harvard Pilgrim Health Care PPO
    ElevateHealth HMO
    Harvard Pilgrim Health Care HMO
    Maines Choice - Preferred HMO

Where Dr. John Campbell III, MD Sees Patients

What Patients Say

Be the first to leave a review

How likely are you to recommend Dr. Campbell III?

(Select your rating)
See more reviews on Healthgrades
Claim Your Profile
Are you Dr. John Campbell III, MD?
Respond to reviews, add information, and reach more patients. Claiming is free and only takes a minute.

Claim my profile
Telehealth Options
This provider has not specified a telehealth appointment method. Would you still like to make an appointment with Dr. Campbell III?
Call now to make an appointment
(207) 973-6100

Meet Dr. John Campbell III, MD

Specialties*
Psychiatry
Specialties*
  • *Sharecare does not verify qualifications for medical specialties. Please verify your provider's specialty and qualifications directly with your provider and applicable medical board.
Common Questions and Answers
Responses are sourced directly from patients.
Does Dr. Campbell III communicate via email?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Campbell III offer telehealth services or virtual visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Campbell III offer an online patient portal?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Campbell III have free onsite parking?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Campbell III offer weekend visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Campbell III offer evening visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Campbell III specialize in working with children or adolescents?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Campbell III specialize in working with seniors?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Campbell III specialize in couples therapy?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Campbell III specialize in working with LGBTQ+ community?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Campbell III accept insurance?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)

FAQs About Dr. Campbell III's Practice

Find contact information here to make an appointment.

A list of accepted insurance providers is available on the Sharecare insurance check. It is always a good idea to verify your insurance when making an appointment.

New patients are generally accepted by Dr. John Campbell III, MD. To arrange an appointment, call the number on Dr. Campbell III's profile.

Dr. John Campbell III, MD is affiliated with Northern Light Mercy Hospital.

Yes, Dr. John Campbell III, MD holds board certification in Psychiatry.

Training & Medical Education
Board Certifications
  • Psychiatry
Board Certifications
What’s a board certification and why is it important that my provider has one?

A board certification represents a provider’s dedication to ongoing training in one or more specialties, including the completion of intensive exams. While not all specialties have board certifications, if your provider does have one they’ve taken the extra step to master their specialty and to keep up with the latest advancements in their field.

Hospitals Where Dr. John Campbell III, MD Practices

  • Northern Light Mercy Hospital

    175 Fore River Pkwy, Portland, ME

Explore More Providers