Search

See All Psychiatrists in Baton Rouge, LA
Dr. Joseph Anthony Grizzaffi Jr, MD
Psychiatry* Age 75
Dr. Joseph Anthony Grizzaffi Jr, MD

Offers telehealth

Dr. Joseph Anthony Grizzaffi Jr, MD is a Psychiatrist in Baton Rouge, LA.
Dr. Joseph Anthony Grizzaffi Jr, MD

Dr. Joseph Anthony Grizzaffi Jr, MD

Psychiatry* Age 75
Baton Rouge, LA
Accepting new patients
38 years of experience

Offers telehealth

Dr. Joseph Anthony Grizzaffi Jr, MD is a Psychiatrist in Baton Rouge, LA.
Be the first to review this provider!
Have you seen Dr. Joseph Anthony Grizzaffi Jr, MD?

About Dr. Joseph Anthony Grizzaffi Jr, MD

Dr. Grizzaffi Jr graduated from LSU Health Sciences Center New Orleans School of Medicine in 1988 and completed a residency at Medical Center La New Orleans Lsu. Dr. Joseph Anthony Grizzaffi Jr, MD is a Psychiatrist in Baton Rouge, LA and has 38 years experience. Dr. Grizzaffi Jr currently practices at The Psychiatry Center LSU Psychiatric Clinic and is affiliated with Baton Rouge General-Bluebonnet, Ochsner Medical Center Baton Rouge and Our Lady of the Lake Regional Medical Center. Dr. Grizzaffi Jr has experience treating conditions like ADHD and-or ADD, Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD) and Autism among other conditions at varying frequencies. Dr. Grizzaffi Jr's office accepts new patients and telehealth appointments. Dr. Grizzaffi Jr is board certified in Child & Adolescent Psychiatry and accepts multiple insurance plans.

Offers Telehealth

This provider offers telehealth appointments. Call the office to schedule.

Compare with other Psychiatrists

Compare Dr. Grizzaffi Jr with our nearby Psychiatrists at Brightside
These providers are on the medical staff of Brightside
These providers are on the medical staff of Brightside.
Advertisement

Experience Check

Enter a condition or procedure
ADHD and-or ADD
Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD)
Autism
ADHD and-or ADD
Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD)
Autism
  • View other providers who treat Autism
Anxiety
  • View other providers who treat Anxiety
Phobia
  • View other providers who treat Phobia
Psychiatric Evaluation
Major Depressive Disorder
Mood Disorders (Dysthymia and Cyclothymia)
Chronic Depression (Dysthymia)
Conduct and Other Emotional Adolescent Disorders
Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD)
Developmental and Learning Disorders
Impulse Control Disorders
Bipolar Disorder
Separation Anxiety
Adjustment Disorder
Alcoholism (Alcohol Dependence)
Amphetamine and Other Psychostimulant Dependence
Amphetamine or Related Acting Sympathomimetic Abuse
Asperger's Syndrome
Binge Eating Disorder
Body Dysmorphic Disorder (BDD)
Borderline Personality Disorder
Bulimia
  • View other providers who treat Bulimia
Combination Drug Dependence
Conduct Disorder
Conversion Disorder
Cyclothymia (Chronic Mood Disorder)
Dementia
  • View other providers who treat Dementia
Dissociative Disorder
Dissociative, Conversion, and Factitious Disorders
Drug and Alcohol Dependence
Drug-Induced Mental Disorders
Eating Disorders
Gender Dysphoria
Marijuana Addiction
Nightmare Disorder
Non-Traumatic Brain Injury
Nondependent Antidepressant Abuse
Nondependent Drug and Alcohol Abuse
Opioid Dependence
Panic Disorder
Personality Disorders
Prolonged Grief Disorder
Psychosis
Psychosis Due to Mental Illness
Schizoaffective Disorder
Schizoid and Schizotypal Personality Disorder
Schizophrenia
Schizophreniform and Schizoaffective Disorder
Schizophreniform Disorder
Sedative, Hypnotic, or Anxiolytic Dependence
Somatoform Disorders
Speech, Language and Learning Disorders
Suicidal Ideation
Tobacco Use Disorder
Transient Tic Disorder
Alcohol Misuse Screening and Counseling
Alcohol or Substance Misuse Screening and Counseling
Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT)
Dementia or Depression Screening
Family Psychotherapy
Group Psychotherapy
Psychological Evaluation
Psychological Evaluations Prior to Bariatric Surgery
Psychotherapy and Psychophysiological Therapy (incl. Biofeedback)

Accepted Insurance Plans

* Please verify this information when scheduling an appointment.
  • Preferred Care PPO
  • Aetna HMO
  • Cigna PPO
    Open Access Plus
    LocalPlus
  • HealthyBlue Advantage

Where Dr. Joseph Anthony Grizzaffi Jr, MD Sees Patients

  1. 1 The Psychiatry Center LSU Psychiatric Clinic
    5131 Odonovan Dr Ste 300, Baton Rouge, LA 70808
  2. 2 Our Lady of the Lake Regional Medical Center
    5000 Hennessy Blvd, Baton Rouge, LA 70808
  3. 3 Amedisys Home Health Inc. of Alabama
    5959 S Sherwood Forest Blvd, Baton Rouge, LA 70816

What Patients Say

Be the first to leave a review

How likely are you to recommend Dr. Grizzaffi Jr?

(Select your rating)
See more reviews on Healthgrades
Claim Your Profile
Are you Dr. Joseph Anthony Grizzaffi Jr, MD?
Respond to reviews, add information, and reach more patients. Claiming is free and only takes a minute.

Claim my profile
Telehealth Options
This provider has not specified a telehealth appointment method. Would you still like to make an appointment with Dr. Grizzaffi Jr?
Call now to make an appointment
(225) 374-0400

Meet Dr. Joseph Anthony Grizzaffi Jr, MD

Specialties*
Psychiatry
Specialties*
  • *Sharecare does not verify qualifications for medical specialties. Please verify your provider's specialty and qualifications directly with your provider and applicable medical board.
Common Questions and Answers
Responses are sourced directly from patients.
Does Dr. Grizzaffi Jr communicate via email?
No users said yes.
Yes
(0)
No
(1)
Does Dr. Grizzaffi Jr offer telehealth services or virtual visits?
1 user said yes.
Yes
(1)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Grizzaffi Jr offer an online patient portal?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Grizzaffi Jr have free onsite parking?
1 user said yes.
Yes
(1)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Grizzaffi Jr offer weekend visits?
No users said yes.
Yes
(0)
No
(1)
Does Dr. Grizzaffi Jr offer evening visits?
No users said yes.
Yes
(0)
No
(1)
Does Dr. Grizzaffi Jr specialize in working with children or adolescents?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Grizzaffi Jr specialize in working with seniors?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Grizzaffi Jr specialize in couples therapy?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Grizzaffi Jr specialize in working with LGBTQ+ community?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Grizzaffi Jr accept insurance?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)

FAQs About Dr. Grizzaffi Jr's Practice

Find contact information here to make an appointment.

A list of accepted insurance providers is available on the Sharecare insurance check. It is always a good idea to verify your insurance when making an appointment.

New patients are generally accepted by Dr. Joseph Anthony Grizzaffi Jr, MD. To arrange an appointment, call the number on Dr. Grizzaffi Jr's profile.

Dr. Grizzaffi Jr frequently treats the following conditions: ADHD and-or ADD, Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD) and Autism. See more on Sharecare.

Dr. Joseph Anthony Grizzaffi Jr, MD is affiliated with Baton Rouge General-Bluebonnet, Ochsner Medical Center Baton Rouge and Our Lady of the Lake Regional Medical Center.

Yes, Dr. Joseph Anthony Grizzaffi Jr, MD holds board certification in Child & Adolescent Psychiatry and Psychiatry.

Training & Medical Education
Medical Education
  • LSU Health Sciences Center New Orleans School of Medicine
    1988
Medical Education
Board Certifications
  • Child & Adolescent Psychiatry and Psychiatry
Board Certifications
What’s a board certification and why is it important that my provider has one?

A board certification represents a provider’s dedication to ongoing training in one or more specialties, including the completion of intensive exams. While not all specialties have board certifications, if your provider does have one they’ve taken the extra step to master their specialty and to keep up with the latest advancements in their field.
Residency Hospital
  • Medical Center La New Orleans Lsu
Residency Hospital

Hospitals Where Dr. Joseph Anthony Grizzaffi Jr, MD Practices

  • Baton Rouge General-Bluebonnet

    8585 Picardy Ave, Baton Rouge, LA

  • Ochsner Medical Center Baton Rouge

    17000 Medical Center Dr, Baton Rouge, LA

  • Our Lady of the Lake Regional Medical Center

    5000 Hennessy Blvd, Baton Rouge, LA

Explore More Providers