Search

See All Psychiatrists in Falls Church, VA
Dr. Joseph Tasosa, MD
Psychiatry* Age 52
Dr. Joseph Tasosa, MD
5.0 (1 Ratings)

Offers telehealth

Dr. Joseph Tasosa, MD is a Psychiatrist in Falls Church, VA.
Dr. Joseph Tasosa, MD
5.0 (1 Ratings)

Dr. Joseph Tasosa, MD

Psychiatry* Age 52
Falls Church, VA
Call for new patient details

Offers telehealth

Dr. Joseph Tasosa, MD is a Psychiatrist in Falls Church, VA.

About Dr. Joseph Tasosa, MD

Dr. Tasosa graduated from University of Chicago. Dr. Joseph Tasosa, MD is a Psychiatrist in Falls Church, VA. Dr. Tasosa currently practices at Kaiser Permanente Falls Church Medical Center and is affiliated with Virginia Hospital Center. Dr. Tasosa's office is not accepting new patients. Dr. Tasosa is board certified in Addiction Psychiatry and Psychiatry.

Offers Telehealth

This provider offers telehealth appointments. Call the office to schedule.

Explains Conditions Well

Patients said this doctor explains conditions well.

Trustworthy

Patients said this doctor is trustworthy.

Compare with other Psychiatrists

Compare Dr. Tasosa with our nearby Psychiatrists at Brightside
These providers are on the medical staff of Brightside
These providers are on the medical staff of Brightside.
Advertisement

Experience Check

Enter a condition or procedure
Psychiatric Evaluation
Drug and Alcohol Dependence
Opioid Dependence
Psychiatric Evaluation
Drug and Alcohol Dependence
Opioid Dependence
Alcoholism (Alcohol Dependence)
Anxiety
  • View other providers who treat Anxiety
Major Depressive Disorder
Dementia
  • View other providers who treat Dementia
ADHD and-or ADD
Adjustment Disorder
Alcohol Withdrawal
Alcohol-Induced Mental Disorders
Amphetamine and Other Psychostimulant Dependence
Amphetamine or Related Acting Sympathomimetic Abuse
Binge Eating Disorder
Bipolar Disorder
Borderline Personality Disorder
Cocaine Addiction
Combination Drug Dependence
Delusional Disorder
Drug-Induced Mental Disorders
Eating Disorders
Marijuana Addiction
Non-Traumatic Brain Injury
Nondependent Alcohol Abuse
Nondependent Cocaine Abuse
Nondependent Drug and Alcohol Abuse
Nondependent Marijuana Abuse
Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD)
Panic Disorder
Personality Disorders
Phobia
  • View other providers who treat Phobia
Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD)
Psychosis
Psychosis Due to Mental Illness
Schizoaffective Disorder
Schizoid and Schizotypal Personality Disorder
Schizophrenia
Schizophreniform and Schizoaffective Disorder
Sedative, Hypnotic, or Anxiolytic Dependence
Suicidal Ideation
Tobacco Use Disorder
Alcohol Misuse Screening and Counseling
Alcohol or Substance Misuse Screening and Counseling
Dementia or Depression Screening
Psychological Evaluation
Psychological Evaluations Prior to Bariatric Surgery

Accepted Insurance Plans

* Please verify this information when scheduling an appointment.
  • Signature
  • Individual & Family
    Kaiser Permanente Mid-Atlantic

Where Dr. Joseph Tasosa, MD Sees Patients

What Patients Say

Likelihood to recommend Dr. Tasosa
5.0
Based on 1 Reviews
5 Stars (1)
4 Stars (0)
3 Stars (0)
2 Stars (0)
1 Star (0)

Leave a review

How likely are you to recommend Dr. Tasosa?

(Select your rating)
Patient Reviews
Apr 14, 2023
I changed my drs after a bad experience which led me to dr tasosa. In all the years in my life of all my medical issues I’ve seen a lot of drs. Dr Tasosa is the very best doctor I have come across. He actually listens to you and tries to find a solution to the problem. He has changed my life so much.
Earthday — Apr 14, 2023
See more reviews on Healthgrades
Claim Your Profile
Are you Dr. Joseph Tasosa, MD?
Respond to reviews, add information, and reach more patients. Claiming is free and only takes a minute.

Claim my profile
Telehealth Options
This provider has not specified a telehealth appointment method. Would you still like to make an appointment with Dr. Tasosa?
Call now to make an appointment
(800) 777-7904

Meet Dr. Joseph Tasosa, MD

Specialties*
Psychiatry
Specialties*
  • *Sharecare does not verify qualifications for medical specialties. Please verify your provider's specialty and qualifications directly with your provider and applicable medical board.
Common Questions and Answers
Responses are sourced directly from patients.
Does Dr. Tasosa communicate via email?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Tasosa offer telehealth services or virtual visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Tasosa offer an online patient portal?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Tasosa have free onsite parking?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Tasosa offer weekend visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Tasosa offer evening visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Tasosa specialize in working with children or adolescents?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Tasosa specialize in working with seniors?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Tasosa specialize in couples therapy?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Tasosa specialize in working with LGBTQ+ community?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Tasosa accept insurance?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)

FAQs About Dr. Tasosa's Practice

Find contact information here to make an appointment.

A list of accepted insurance providers is available on the Sharecare insurance check. It is always a good idea to verify your insurance when making an appointment.

New patients are generally accepted by Dr. Joseph Tasosa, MD. To arrange an appointment, call the number on Dr. Tasosa's profile.

Dr. Joseph Tasosa, MD is affiliated with Virginia Hospital Center.

Yes, Dr. Joseph Tasosa, MD holds board certification in Addiction Psychiatry and Psychiatry.

Training & Medical Education
Medical Education
  • University of Chicago
Medical Education
Board Certifications
  • Addiction Psychiatry and Psychiatry
Board Certifications
What’s a board certification and why is it important that my provider has one?

A board certification represents a provider’s dedication to ongoing training in one or more specialties, including the completion of intensive exams. While not all specialties have board certifications, if your provider does have one they’ve taken the extra step to master their specialty and to keep up with the latest advancements in their field.

Hospitals Where Dr. Joseph Tasosa, MD Practices

  • Virginia Hospital Center

    1701 N George Mason Dr, Arlington, VA

Explore More Providers