Search

See All Dermatologists in Warrenton, VA
Dr. Juan-Carlos Caballero, MD
Dermatology* Age 56
Dr. Juan-Carlos Caballero, MD
Dr. Juan-Carlos Caballero, MD is a Dermatologist in Warrenton, VA.
Dr. Juan-Carlos Caballero, MD

Dr. Juan-Carlos Caballero, MD

Dermatology* Age 56
Warrenton, VA
Accepting new patients
22 years of experience
Dr. Juan-Carlos Caballero, MD is a Dermatologist in Warrenton, VA.
Be the first to review this provider!
Have you seen Dr. Juan-Carlos Caballero, MD?

About Dr. Juan-Carlos Caballero, MD

Dr. Caballero graduated from Howard University College of Medicine in 2004 and completed a residency at Georgetown University Hospital at Washington Hospital Center. Dr. Juan-Carlos Caballero, MD is a Dermatologist in Warrenton, VA and has 22 years experience. Dr. Caballero has experience treating conditions like Hypertrophic Scar, Vasculitis, Moles (Benign Skin Lesions), Birthmark, Actinic Keratosis, Nail Infection, Rosacea, Keloid Scar, Skin Ulcer and Herpes Simplex Infection among other conditions at varying frequencies. Dr. Caballero's office accepts new patients. Dr. Caballero also speaks Spanish. Dr. Caballero is board certified in Dermatology and accepts multiple insurance plans.

Experience Check

Enter a condition or procedure
Hypertrophic Scar
Vasculitis
Moles (Benign Skin Lesions)
Hypertrophic Scar
Vasculitis
Moles (Benign Skin Lesions)
Birthmark
Actinic Keratosis
Destruction of Benign Skin Lesion
Destruction of Malignant Skin Lesion
Nail Infection
Rosacea
  • View other providers who treat Rosacea
Keloid Scar
Skin Ulcer
Herpes Simplex Infection
Wart Freezing
Excision of Skin Lesion
Seborrheic Keratosis
Cold Sore
Skin Cancer
Vitiligo
  • View other providers who treat Vitiligo
Rash
  • View other providers who treat Rash
Itchy Skin
Carcinoma in Situ of Skin
Lipomas
  • View other providers who treat Lipomas
Lichen Simplex Chronicus
Inflamed Seborrheic Keratosis
Ringworm
  • View other providers who treat Ringworm
Excision, Shaving, or Destruction of Skin and Subcutaneous Tissue (incl. Mohs Micrographic Surgery), Tissue Transfer
Basal Cell Carcinoma
Tinea Versicolor
Hair Loss
Callus
  • View other providers who treat Callus
Sebaceous Cysts
Athlete's Foot
Squamous Cell Carcinoma of Skin
Nonbullous Impetigo
Dry Skin
  • View other providers who treat Dry Skin
Seborrheic Dermatitis
Impetigo
  • View other providers who treat Impetigo
Excision of Skin Cancer
Excision of Benign Skin Lesion
Eczema and Contact Dermatitis
Melanoma
  • View other providers who treat Melanoma
Acne
  • View other providers who treat Acne
Telogen Effluvium
Onychomycosis
Spider Veins
Warts
  • View other providers who treat Warts
Scleroderma
Shingles
  • View other providers who treat Shingles
Psoriasis
Pemphigoid
Alopecia
  • View other providers who treat Alopecia
Bullous Pemphigoid
Jock Itch
Intertrigo
Contact Dermatitis
Bedsores
  • View other providers who treat Bedsores
Varicose Veins
Psoriasis Vulgaris
Acanthosis Nigricans
Alopecia Areata
Atopic Dermatitis (Eczema)
Autoimmune Diseases
Benign Tumor
Boil
  • View other providers who treat Boil
Burn Injuries
Cancer
  • View other providers who treat Cancer
Candidiasis of Skin and Nails
Cellulitis
Darier Disease
Dermatitis Due to Drugs
Dermatitis Due to Substances Taken Internally
Dermatographic Urticaria
Diabetes Skin Lesion
Dyshydrotic Eczema
Eczema and Contact Dermatitis Due to Cosmetics
Eczema and Contact Dermatitis Due to Metals
Erythema Multiforme
Excessive Sweating
Face Hyperhidrosis
Folliculitis
Foot Conditions
Genital Warts
Granuloma of Skin
Guttate Psoriasis
Hand and Foot Hyperhidrosis
Hidradenitis Suppurativa
Hives
  • View other providers who treat Hives
Kaposi's Sarcoma
Leg and Foot Ulcers
Lichen Planus
Lymphadenopathy
Molluscum Contagiosum Infection
Nail and Nail Bed Infection
Parapsoriasis
Pilonidal Cyst
Pityriasis Alba
Pityriasis Rosea
Plantar Wart
Poison Ivy
Poison Ivy, Poison Oak, or Poison Sumac Poisoning
Psoriatic Arthritis
Seborrhea Capitis
Second-Degree Burns
Skin Aging
Skin Discoloration
Skin Diseases
Skin Disorders
Skin Infections
Skin Lesion
Sunburn
  • View other providers who treat Sunburn
Wrinkles
  • View other providers who treat Wrinkles
Abscess or Cyst Drainage or Aspiration
Abscess or Fluid Incision and Drainage
Biopsy
  • View other providers who treat Biopsy
Botox® Injection
Dermal Filler
Facial Peel
Incision and Removal of Foreign Object
Laser Hair Removal
Laser Skin Resurfacing
Melanoma Screening
Mole Evaluation
Mole Removal
Restylane® Injections
Shaving of Skin Lesion
Skin Biopsy
Skin Cancer Removal
Skin Surgery
Skin Tag Removal
Wart Removal

Accepted Insurance Plans

* Please verify this information when scheduling an appointment.
  • Cigna
  • Guardian
  • KeyCare PPO
  • Meritain Health
  • Tricare
  • Select
  • Coventry Health Care
  • MultiPlan PPO
  • CHAMPVA
  • Mail Handlers Benefit Plan (MHBP)
  • CoreSource
  • Planned Administration Inc
  • Assurant Health
  • HealthyBlue 2.0
  • Curative PPO
    Curative PPO Plus
    Curative EPO
  • Group Health Cooperative
  • BlueChoice Adv Open Access (Select Network)-VA
  • United Healthcare
  • Blue Card PPO
  • Commercial Insurance Company
  • Bakery & Confectionary Union Plan
  • Medicare

Where Dr. Juan-Carlos Caballero, MD Sees Patients

  1. 1 Warrenton Dermatology PC
    28 Blackwell Park Ln Ste 302, Warrenton, VA 20186

What Patients Say

Be the first to leave a review

How likely are you to recommend Dr. Caballero?

(Select your rating)
See more reviews on Healthgrades
Claim Your Profile
Are you Dr. Juan-Carlos Caballero, MD?
Respond to reviews, add information, and reach more patients. Claiming is free and only takes a minute.

Claim my profile

Meet Dr. Juan-Carlos Caballero, MD

Languages Spoken
Spanish
Languages Spoken
Specialties*
Dermatology
Cosmetic Dermatology
Dermatopathology
Dermatologic Surgery
Pediatric Dermatology
Specialties*
  • *Sharecare does not verify qualifications for medical specialties. Please verify your provider's specialty and qualifications directly with your provider and applicable medical board.
Common Questions and Answers
Responses are sourced directly from patients.
Does Dr. Caballero communicate via email?
1 user said yes.
Yes
(1)
No
(1)
Does Dr. Caballero offer telehealth services or virtual visits?
1 user said yes.
Yes
(1)
No
(1)
Does Dr. Caballero offer an online patient portal?
1 user said yes.
Yes
(1)
No
(1)
Does Dr. Caballero have free onsite parking?
3 users said yes.
Yes
(3)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Caballero offer weekend visits?
No users said yes.
Yes
(0)
No
(2)
Does Dr. Caballero offer evening visits?
No users said yes.
Yes
(0)
No
(2)
Does Dr. Caballero specialize in working with children or adolescents?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Caballero specialize in working with seniors?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Caballero specialize in couples therapy?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Caballero specialize in working with LGBTQ+ community?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Caballero accept insurance?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)

FAQs About Dr. Caballero's Practice

Find contact information here to make an appointment.

A list of accepted insurance providers is available on the Sharecare insurance check. It is always a good idea to verify your insurance when making an appointment.

New patients are generally accepted by Dr. Juan-Carlos Caballero, MD. To arrange an appointment, call the number on Dr. Caballero's profile.

Dr. Caballero frequently treats the following conditions: Hypertrophic Scar, Vasculitis, Moles (Benign Skin Lesions), Birthmark, Actinic Keratosis, Nail Infection, Rosacea, Keloid Scar, Skin Ulcer and Herpes Simplex Infection. See more on Sharecare.

Dr. Juan-Carlos Caballero, MD is affiliated with Fauquier Hospital, UVA Health Culpeper Medical Center and UVA Health Haymarket Medical Center.

Yes, Dr. Juan-Carlos Caballero, MD holds board certification in Dermatology.

Training & Medical Education
Medical Education
  • Howard University College of Medicine
    2004
Medical Education
Board Certifications
  • Dermatology
Board Certifications
What’s a board certification and why is it important that my provider has one?

A board certification represents a provider’s dedication to ongoing training in one or more specialties, including the completion of intensive exams. While not all specialties have board certifications, if your provider does have one they’ve taken the extra step to master their specialty and to keep up with the latest advancements in their field.
Internship
  • Washington Hospital Center
    2005
Internship
Residency Hospital
  • Georgetown University Hospital at Washington Hospital Center
    2008
Residency Hospital

Hospitals Where Dr. Juan-Carlos Caballero, MD Practices

  • Fauquier Hospital

    500 Hospital Dr, Warrenton, VA

  • UVA Health Culpeper Medical Center

    501 Sunset Ln, Culpeper, VA

  • UVA Health Haymarket Medical Center

    15225 Heathcote Blvd, Haymarket, VA

Explore More Providers