Search

See All Obstetricians & Gynecologists in Dallas, TX
Dr. Julie Hagood, MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology* Age 56
Dr. Julie Hagood, MD

Offers telehealth

Share
icon-circle-check
Link Copied!
Profile link copied to clipboard!
Dr. Julie Hagood, MD is an Obstetrician Gynecologist in Dallas, TX.
Dr. Julie Hagood, MD
Share
icon-circle-check
Link Copied!
Profile link copied to clipboard!

Dr. Julie Hagood, MD

Obstetrics & Gynecology* Age 56
Dallas, TX
Accepting new patients

Offers telehealth

Dr. Julie Hagood, MD is an Obstetrician Gynecologist in Dallas, TX.
Be the first to review this provider!
Have you seen Dr. Julie Hagood, MD?

About Dr. Julie Hagood, MD

Dr. Hagood graduated from University of Texas Medical Branch. Dr. Julie Hagood, MD is an Obstetrician Gynecologist in Dallas, TX. Dr. Hagood's office accepts new patients and telehealth appointments. Dr. Hagood is board certified in Obstetrics & Gynecology and accepts multiple insurance plans.

Experience Check

Enter a condition or procedure
Laparoscopic Hysterectomy
C-Section
Fecal Occult Blood Test for Colorectal Cancer
Laparoscopic Hysterectomy
Fecal Occult Blood Test for Colorectal Cancer
Laparoscopic Hysterectomy
C-Section
Fecal Occult Blood Test for Colorectal Cancer
Hysterectomy
Obesity Complicating Childbirth
Perimenopause
Hysterosalpingo Sonography
Obstetric Ultrasound
Acute Vaginitis
Osteopenia
Vaginitis or Vaginosis
Wound Repair
Menopausal and Postmenopausal Disorders
Breech Position
Ovarian Cysts
Pregestational Diabetes Mellitus
Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
Mastodynia
Osteoporosis
Hypertension
Hysteroscopy
Gestational Diabetes
Adenomyosis
Menstrual Disorders
Uterine Cancer
Coagulation Defects in Pregnancy and Postpartum
Preeclampsia
Endometriosis
Endometrial Ablation
Obesity
  • View other providers who treat Obesity
Maternal Anemia
Miscarriages
Abnormal Uterine Bleeding
Acute Cervicitis
All Headaches (incl. Migraine)
Amenorrhea
Asymptomatic Post-Menopausal Status
Blood Disorders in Pregnancy
Breast Abscess
Breast Cancer
Breast Lump
Cervical Cancer
Cervical Incompetence
Cervical Polyps
Cervicitis
Cervix Carcinoma
Chronic Pelvic Pain
Coccygeal Pain
Dysmenorrhea
Ectopic Pregnancy
Encounters for Normal Pregnancies
Excessive Menstrual Bleeding
Fallopian Tube Disorders
Female Infertility
Galactorrhea
Genital Herpes
Genital Warts
Genitourinary Tract Infections in Pregnancy
Gestational Diabetes Postpartum
Gonorrhea Infections
Hemorrhage from Placenta Previa
Herpes Simplex Infection
High Risk Pregnancy
Hyperemesis Gravidarum
Hypertension Complicating Pregnancy, Childbirth and Postpartum
Imperforate Hymen
Intrauterine Growth Restriction
Low Back Pain During Pregnancy
Multiple Gestation
Nausea
  • View other providers who treat Nausea
Nipple Discharge
Noninflammatory Cervical Disorders
Ovarian Cancer
Ovarian Pregnancy
Pap Smear Abnormalities
Pelvic Abscess
Placenta Previa
Polyendocrine Metabolic Ovarian Syndrome (PMOS)
Salpingitis
Symptomatic Menopause
Tubal Pregnancy
Tubo-Ovarian Abscess
Twin Pregnancy
Uterine Carcinoma
Uterine Fibroids
Uterine Prolapse
Vaginal and Pelvic Prolapse
Vaginal Prolapse
Vulvar Cancer
Abscess or Cyst Drainage or Aspiration
Abscess or Fluid Incision and Drainage
Amniocentesis
Arterial Blood Gas Test (ABG)
Bacteriuria Screening
Birth Control
Breast Cancer Screening
Chlamydia Infection Screening
Colpopexy
Colporrhaphy
Colposcopy
Destruction or Excision of Lesion of Cervix (incl. LEEP)
Dipstick Urinalysis
Excision of Cervix
Excision, Shaving, or Destruction of Skin and Subcutaneous Tissue (incl. Mohs Micrographic Surgery), Tissue Transfer
Fetal Cardiac Monitoring
Fetal Cardiac Screening
Fetal Ultrasound
First Trimester Screening
Genetic Screening for Breast Cancer
Gonorrhea Screening
Gynecologic Cancer Screening
Hepatitis B Virus Screening
Herpes Simplex Screening
HIV Screening
Incontinence Sling Procedure
Infertility Evaluation
Intrauterine Device (IUD) Placement
Laparoscopic Excision or Destruction of Ovary
Laparoscopic Oophorectomy
Laparotomy
Lymph Node Biopsy or Excision
Mammography
Menopause Evaluation and Treatment
Myomectomy
Newborn Metabolic Screening
Nuchal Translucency Screening
Oophorectomy
Open Hysterectomy
Ovarian Cancer Screening
Pap Smear
Phenylketonuria Screening
Pregnancy Non-Stress Test
Pregnancy Test
Pregnancy Ultrasound
Puncture Aspiration
Repair of Anal and Rectal Defects (Anoplasty, Repair of Imperforate Anus, Sphincteroplasty, Rectal Graft)
Rh Incompatibility Screening
Sexually Transmitted Infections Screening
STD Screening
Syphilis Screening
Trichomoniasis Screening
Tubal Ligation
Urine Pregnancy Test
Vaginal Delivery and VBAC
Vaginal Prolapse Surgery
Vaginosis Screening
Vulvectomy

Accepted Insurance Plans

* Please verify this information when scheduling an appointment.
  • First Health (Coventry Health Care) PPO
  • Managed Choice (Open Access) POS
    Open Choice PPO
    Aetna HMO
    APCN Choice POS II
    Premier Care Network Plus - Innovation Health
    Choice Plus POS II
  • HealthyBlue Advantage
  • Blue Choice
    Blue Essentials HMO
  • Superior Health Plan
  • Cigna HMO
    Open Access Plus
    Cigna PPO

Where Dr. Julie Hagood, MD Sees Patients

  1. 1 Walnut Hill Obstetrics & Gynecology Associates
    8305 Walnut Hill Ln Ste 100, Dallas, TX 75231
  2. 2 Office
    8230 Walnut Hill Ln Ste 101, Dallas, TX 75231

What Patients Say

Be the first to leave a review

How likely are you to recommend Dr. Hagood?

(Select your rating)
See more reviews on Healthgrades
Claim Your Profile
Are you Dr. Julie Hagood, MD?
Respond to reviews, add information, and reach more patients. Claiming is free and only takes a minute.

Claim my profile
Telehealth Options
This provider has not specified a telehealth appointment method. Would you still like to make an appointment with Dr. Hagood?
Call now to make an appointment
(214) 363-7801

Meet Dr. Julie Hagood, MD

Specialties*
Obstetrics & Gynecology
Specialties*
  • *Sharecare does not verify qualifications for medical specialties. Please verify your provider's specialty and qualifications directly with your provider and applicable medical board.
Common Questions and Answers
Responses are sourced directly from patients.
Does Dr. Hagood communicate via email?
1 user said yes.
Yes
(1)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Hagood offer telehealth services or virtual visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Hagood offer an online patient portal?
1 user said yes.
Yes
(1)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Hagood have free onsite parking?
2 users said yes.
Yes
(2)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Hagood offer weekend visits?
No users said yes.
Yes
(0)
No
(1)
Does Dr. Hagood offer evening visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Hagood specialize in working with children or adolescents?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Hagood specialize in working with seniors?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Hagood specialize in couples therapy?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Hagood specialize in working with LGBTQ+ community?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Hagood accept insurance?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)

FAQs About Dr. Hagood's Practice

Find contact information here to make an appointment.

A list of accepted insurance providers is available on the Sharecare insurance check. It is always a good idea to verify your insurance when making an appointment.

New patients are generally accepted by Dr. Julie Hagood, MD. To arrange an appointment, call the number on Dr. Hagood's profile.

Dr. Julie Hagood, MD is affiliated with Texas Health Presbyterian Hospital Dallas.

Yes, Dr. Julie Hagood, MD holds board certification in Obstetrics & Gynecology.

Training & Medical Education
Medical Education
  • University of Texas Medical Branch
Medical Education
Board Certifications
  • Obstetrics & Gynecology
Board Certifications
What’s a board certification and why is it important that my provider has one?

A board certification represents a provider’s dedication to ongoing training in one or more specialties, including the completion of intensive exams. While not all specialties have board certifications, if your provider does have one they’ve taken the extra step to master their specialty and to keep up with the latest advancements in their field.

Hospitals Where Dr. Julie Hagood, MD Practices

  • Texas Health Presbyterian Hospital Dallas

    8200 Walnut Hill Ln, Dallas, TX

Explore More Providers