Search

See All Pediatricians in Omaha, NE
Dr. Kara Biven, MD
Pediatrics* Age 46
Dr. Kara Biven, MD
Dr. Kara Biven, MD is a Pediatrician in Omaha, NE.
Dr. Kara Biven, MD

Dr. Kara Biven, MD

Pediatrics* Age 46
Omaha, NE
Accepting new patients
Dr. Kara Biven, MD is a Pediatrician in Omaha, NE.
Be the first to review this provider!
Have you seen Dr. Kara Biven, MD?

About Dr. Kara Biven, MD

Dr. Biven graduated from University of Nebraska at Lincoln. Dr. Kara Biven, MD is a Pediatrician in Omaha, NE. Dr. Biven's office accepts new patients. Dr. Biven is board certified in Pediatric Hospital Medicine and accepts multiple insurance plans.

Experience Check

Enter a condition or procedure
Acute Lower Respiratory Infection
Electrocardiogram (EKG)
Arterial Blood Gas Test (ABG)
Acute Lower Respiratory Infection
Arterial Blood Gas Test (ABG)
Acute Lower Respiratory Infection
Electrocardiogram (EKG)
Arterial Blood Gas Test (ABG)
Dehydration
Newborn Jaundice
Asphyxia and Hypoxemia
Acute Upper Respiratory Infection
Abdominal Pain
Acidosis
  • View other providers who treat Acidosis
Acute Bronchitis
Acute Kidney Infection
Acute Laryngitis
Acute Tonsillitis
ADHD and-or ADD
All Headaches (incl. Migraine)
All Types of Food Poisoning
Allergic Conjunctivitis
Anemia
  • View other providers who treat Anemia
Anxiety
  • View other providers who treat Anxiety
Asthma
  • View other providers who treat Asthma
Atopic Dermatitis (Eczema)
Bacterial Sepsis
Bedsores
  • View other providers who treat Bedsores
Bronchiolitis
Bronchitis
Cellulitis
Chest Wall Deformity
Common Cold
Congenital Hand Anomaly
Constipation
Diabetes Type 1
Diabetes Type 2
Diabetes With Renal Manifestations
Diaper Rash
Diarrhea
  • View other providers who treat Diarrhea
Down Syndrome
Dysentery
Dysphagia
Eczema and Contact Dermatitis
Fever
  • View other providers who treat Fever
Food Poisoning
Foot Infection
Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
Herpes Simplex Infection
Hydrocele
Hypertension
Hypoglycemia
Hypokalemia
Hypotension
Hypotension (Excluding Maternal)
Hypothyroidism
Hypoxemia
Impetigo
  • View other providers who treat Impetigo
Influenza (Flu)
Joint Pain
Kidney Infection
Laryngitis
Leukocytopenia
Malaise and Fatigue
Mild Asthma
Mineral Metabolism Disorders
Moles (Benign Skin Lesions)
Mood Disorders (Dysthymia and Cyclothymia)
Nail Infection
Nausea
  • View other providers who treat Nausea
Newborn Dehydration
Nosebleed
Obesity
  • View other providers who treat Obesity
Osteopenia
Otitis Media
Overweight
Pediatric Obesity
Pediatric Overweight
Pharyngitis
Phosphorus Metabolism Disorders
Pinkeye (Conjunctivitis)
Pneumonia
Respiratory Syncytial Virus
Rhabdomyolysis
Scarlet Fever
Shortness of Breath
Sinus Bradycardia
Sinus Tachycardia
Speech, Language and Learning Disorders
Strep Throat
Swine Flu
Thrush
  • View other providers who treat Thrush
Tobacco Use Disorder
Tonsillitis
Urinary Incontinence
Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
Velocardiofacial Syndrome
Viral Infection
Wheezing
  • View other providers who treat Wheezing
Abscess or Fluid Incision and Drainage
Circumcision
Immunization Administration

Accepted Insurance Plans

* Please verify this information when scheduling an appointment.
  • Blue PPO
  • Curative EPO
    Curative PPO
    Curative PPO Plus
  • Blue Card PPO
  • Navigate POS
    Choice Plus POS
    Medica Choice
    Navigate HMO
    Options PPO
    Nexus Open Access
  • First Health (Coventry Health Care) PPO
  • Network Blue PPO
  • Choice Care PPO
    Choice POS
    Choice Care Network PPO
  • Managed Choice (Open Access) POS
    Elect Choice (Open Access) EPO
    Choice Plus POS II
    Open Choice PPO
    Premier Care Network Plus - Innovation Health

Where Dr. Kara Biven, MD Sees Patients

  1. 1 Children's Hospital
    8200 Dodge St, Omaha, NE 68114
  2. 2 Office
    4600 Valley Rd, Lincoln, NE 68510

What Patients Say

Be the first to leave a review

How likely are you to recommend Dr. Biven?

(Select your rating)
See more reviews on Healthgrades
Claim Your Profile
Are you Dr. Kara Biven, MD?
Respond to reviews, add information, and reach more patients. Claiming is free and only takes a minute.

Claim my profile

Meet Dr. Kara Biven, MD

Specialties*
Pediatrics
Pediatric Hospital Medicine
Specialties*
  • *Sharecare does not verify qualifications for medical specialties. Please verify your provider's specialty and qualifications directly with your provider and applicable medical board.
Common Questions and Answers
Responses are sourced directly from patients.
Does Dr. Biven communicate via email?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Biven offer telehealth services or virtual visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Biven offer an online patient portal?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Biven have free onsite parking?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Biven offer weekend visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Biven offer evening visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Biven specialize in working with children or adolescents?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Biven specialize in working with seniors?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Biven specialize in couples therapy?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Biven specialize in working with LGBTQ+ community?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Biven accept insurance?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)

FAQs About Dr. Biven's Practice

Find contact information here to make an appointment.

A list of accepted insurance providers is available on the Sharecare insurance check. It is always a good idea to verify your insurance when making an appointment.

New patients are generally accepted by Dr. Kara Biven, MD. To arrange an appointment, call the number on Dr. Biven's profile.

Dr. Kara Biven, MD is affiliated with CHI Health St. Elizabeth and Bryan East Campus.

Yes, Dr. Kara Biven, MD holds board certification in Pediatric Hospital Medicine and Pediatrics.

Training & Medical Education
Medical Education
  • University of Nebraska at Lincoln
Medical Education
Board Certifications
  • Pediatric Hospital Medicine and Pediatrics
Board Certifications
What’s a board certification and why is it important that my provider has one?

A board certification represents a provider’s dedication to ongoing training in one or more specialties, including the completion of intensive exams. While not all specialties have board certifications, if your provider does have one they’ve taken the extra step to master their specialty and to keep up with the latest advancements in their field.

Hospitals Where Dr. Kara Biven, MD Practices

  • CHI Health St. Elizabeth

    555 S 70th St, Lincoln, NE

  • Bryan East Campus

    1600 S 48th St, Lincoln, NE

Explore More Providers