Search

See All General Surgeons in Hartford, CT
Dr. Karyn Butler, MD
General Surgery* Age 66
Dr. Karyn Butler, MD
Dr. Karyn Butler, MD is a General Surgeon in Hartford, CT.
Dr. Karyn Butler, MD

Dr. Karyn Butler, MD

General Surgery* Age 66
Hartford, CT
Accepting new patients
40 years of experience
Dr. Karyn Butler, MD is a General Surgeon in Hartford, CT.
Be the first to review this provider!
Have you seen Dr. Karyn Butler, MD?

About Dr. Karyn Butler, MD

Dr. Butler graduated from Morehouse School of Medicine in 1986 and completed a residency at Howard University Hospital. Dr. Karyn Butler, MD is a General Surgeon in Hartford, CT and has 40 years experience. Dr. Butler has experience treating conditions like Ileus among other conditions at varying frequencies. Dr. Butler's office accepts new patients. Dr. Butler is board certified in Critical Care Surgery and accepts multiple insurance plans.

Compare with other General Surgeons

Compare Dr. Butler with General Surgeons near you
Advertisement

Experience Check

Enter a condition or procedure
Ileus
Non-Traumatic Brain Injury
Pelvic Abscess
Ileus
  • View other providers who treat Ileus
Non-Traumatic Brain Injury
Pelvic Abscess
Rib Fracture
Wound Repair
Peripheral Arterial Dissection
Acute Bowel Infarction
Ascites
  • View other providers who treat Ascites
Barrett's Esophagus
Biliary Atresia
Biliary Tract Cancer
Bone Cancer
Burn Injuries
Cholecystitis and Gallstones
Collapsed Lung (Pneumothorax)
Colorectal Cancer
Constipation
Diaphragmatic and Hiatal Hernia
Gallstones
Gastric Ulcer
Gastroparesis
Hyperparathyroidism
Incisional Hernia
Inguinal Hernia
Intestinal Diverticulitis
Intestinal Diverticulosis
Intestinal Fistula
Intestinal Obstruction
Ischemic Colitis
Liver Cancer
Lung Cancer
Osteosarcoma
Pancreatic Cancer
Parathyroid (Gland) Disease
Partial Lung Collapse
Peptic Ulcer
Peripheral Arterial Aneurysm
Peripheral Arterial Aneurysm and Dissection
Peripheral Vascular Disease (PAD, PVD)
Phlebitis and Thrombophlebitis
Pleural Effusion
Ruptured Aortic Aneurysm
Second-Degree Burns
Secondary Malignancies
Small Intestine Cancer
Stomach Cancer
Thyroid Cancer
Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI)
Vascular Insufficiency of Intestines
Ventral Hernia
Abdominoplasty
Colectomy
Colostomy
Embolectomy, Thrombectomy, or Vessel Exploration
Endoscopy
Gastrotomy
Intestinal Transplant (incl. Enterectomy)
Non-Coronary Angioplasty, Atherectomy, and Stenting
Peripheral Artery Catheterization
Port Placements or Replacements
Splenectomy
Splenectomy and Splenorrhaphy
Thoracentesis
Tracheal Surgery
Venous Thrombectomy
Wedge Resection Colon

Accepted Insurance Plans

* Please verify this information when scheduling an appointment.
  • MVP Health Plan EPO
  • myBlue Access EPO
    Performance Blue
    BCBS PPO
  • Cigna PPO
    Open Access Plus
  • Regional Preferred POS Plus
    Personal Choice PPO
  • Premium Network Plans PPO
  • Blue Card PPO
    Blue Card High Performance Network HPN
    High Performance Network - Tiered HPN
  • Elect Choice (Open Access) EPO
    Managed Choice (Open Access) POS
    Premier Care Network APCN Choice (OAMC) POS II
    Choice Plus POS II
    Select
    AWH NJ Choice MultiTier POS II
    APCN Open Access Aetna Select
    Premier Care Network Plus - Innovation Health
    Open Choice PPO
    AWH NJ Choice MultiTier - Standard Savings POS II
    Aetna
  • Keystone HMO-POS
  • Curative PPO
    Curative PPO Plus
    Curative EPO
  • BluePreferred PPO
  • Geisinger Choice with no Referral PPO
  • First Health (Coventry Health Care) PPO
  • Capital Blue Cross PPO
    Wellspan Health PPO
  • Navigate HMO
    Navigate POS
    Nexus Open Access
    Options PPO
    MD IPA/Optimum Choice HMO/Preferred POS HMO-POS
    Medica Choice
    Choice Plus POS

Where Dr. Karyn Butler, MD Sees Patients

  1. 1 Hartford Hospital
    80 Seymour St, Hartford, CT 06102
  2. 2 Office
    1245 Highland Ave Ste 302, Abington, PA 19001

What Patients Say

Be the first to leave a review

How likely are you to recommend Dr. Butler?

(Select your rating)
See more reviews on Healthgrades
Claim Your Profile
Are you Dr. Karyn Butler, MD?
Respond to reviews, add information, and reach more patients. Claiming is free and only takes a minute.

Claim my profile

Meet Dr. Karyn Butler, MD

Specialties*
General Surgery
Trauma Surgery
Specialties*
  • *Sharecare does not verify qualifications for medical specialties. Please verify your provider's specialty and qualifications directly with your provider and applicable medical board.
Common Questions and Answers
Responses are sourced directly from patients.
Does Dr. Butler communicate via email?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Butler offer telehealth services or virtual visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Butler offer an online patient portal?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Butler have free onsite parking?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Butler offer weekend visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Butler offer evening visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Butler specialize in working with children or adolescents?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Butler specialize in working with seniors?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Butler specialize in couples therapy?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Butler specialize in working with LGBTQ+ community?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Butler accept insurance?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)

FAQs About Dr. Butler's Practice

Find contact information here to make an appointment.

A list of accepted insurance providers is available on the Sharecare insurance check. It is always a good idea to verify your insurance when making an appointment.

New patients are generally accepted by Dr. Karyn Butler, MD. To arrange an appointment, call the number on Dr. Butler's profile.

Dr. Karyn Butler, MD is affiliated with Jefferson Abington Hospital.

Yes, Dr. Karyn Butler, MD holds board certification in Critical Care Surgery and General Surgery.

Training & Medical Education
Medical Education
  • Morehouse School of Medicine
    1986
Medical Education
Board Certifications
  • Critical Care Surgery and General Surgery
Board Certifications
What’s a board certification and why is it important that my provider has one?

A board certification represents a provider’s dedication to ongoing training in one or more specialties, including the completion of intensive exams. While not all specialties have board certifications, if your provider does have one they’ve taken the extra step to master their specialty and to keep up with the latest advancements in their field.
Internship
  • Howard University Hospital
    1987
Internship
Residency Hospital
  • Howard University Hospital
    1991
Residency Hospital
Fellowship Hospital
  • Bayley Seton Hospital|University Colo Health Sci Center|UMDNJ - University Hospital
    1993
Fellowship Hospital

Hospitals Where Dr. Karyn Butler, MD Practices

  • Jefferson Abington Hospital

    1200 Old York Rd, Abington, PA

Explore More Providers