Search

See All Dermatologists in Boston, MA
Dr. Katharina Shaw, MD
Dermatology* Age 35
Dr. Katharina Shaw, MD
Dr. Katharina Shaw, MD is a Dermatologist in Boston, MA.
Dr. Katharina Shaw, MD

Dr. Katharina Shaw, MD

Dermatology* Age 35
Boston, MA
Accepting new patients
8 years of experience
Dr. Katharina Shaw, MD is a Dermatologist in Boston, MA.
Be the first to review this provider!
Have you seen Dr. Katharina Shaw, MD?

About Dr. Katharina Shaw, MD

Dr. Shaw graduated from Columbia University Vagelos College of Physicians and Surgeons. Dr. Katharina Shaw, MD is a Dermatologist in Boston, MA and has 8 years experience. Dr. Shaw's office accepts new patients. Dr. Shaw is board certified in Dermatology and accepts multiple insurance plans.

Compare with other Dermatologists

Compare Dr. Shaw with our nearby Dermatologists at Tufts Medical Center
These providers are on the medical staff of Tufts Medical Center
These providers are on the medical staff of Tufts Medical Center.
Advertisement

Experience Check

Enter a condition or procedure
Bullous Pemphigoid
Eczema and Contact Dermatitis
Atopic Dermatitis (Eczema)
Bullous Pemphigoid
Eczema and Contact Dermatitis
Atopic Dermatitis (Eczema)
Pemphigoid
Rash
  • View other providers who treat Rash
Contact Dermatitis
Acne
  • View other providers who treat Acne
Hives
  • View other providers who treat Hives
Skin Cancer
Excision of Skin Lesion
Hidradenitis Suppurativa
Psoriasis
Nail Infection
Moles (Benign Skin Lesions)
Seborrheic Dermatitis
Birthmark
Itchy Skin
Granuloma of Skin
Hair Loss
Destruction of Benign Skin Lesion
Darier Disease
Ringworm
  • View other providers who treat Ringworm
Wart Freezing
Telogen Effluvium
Actinic Keratosis
Seborrheic Keratosis
Hypertrophic Scar
Psoriasis Vulgaris
Alopecia
  • View other providers who treat Alopecia
Dermatomyositis
Excision of Skin Cancer
Squamous Cell Carcinoma of Skin
Herpes Simplex Infection
Skin Ulcer
Acanthosis Nigricans
Angioedema
Athlete's Foot
Basal Cell Carcinoma
Boil
  • View other providers who treat Boil
Candidiasis of Skin and Nails
Canker Sore
Carcinoma in Situ of Skin
Cellulitis
Cicatricial Pemphigoid
Cold Sore
Dermatitis Due to Drugs
Dermatitis Due to Substances Taken Internally
Diabetes Skin Lesion
Dry Skin
  • View other providers who treat Dry Skin
Eczema and Contact Dermatitis Due to Metals
Erythromelalgia
Folliculitis
Genital Herpes
Inflamed Seborrheic Keratosis
Intertrigo
Jock Itch
Juvenile Dermatomyositis
Keloid Scar
Leg and Foot Ulcers
Lichen Planus
Lichen Simplex Chronicus
Lipomas
  • View other providers who treat Lipomas
Lupus
  • View other providers who treat Lupus
Melanoma
  • View other providers who treat Melanoma
Merkel Cell Carcinoma
Onychomycosis
Pemphigus
Pityriasis Rosea
Plantar Wart
Psoriatic Arthritis
Rosacea
  • View other providers who treat Rosacea
Shingles
  • View other providers who treat Shingles
Spider Veins
Tinea Versicolor
Vasculitis
Vitiligo
  • View other providers who treat Vitiligo
Warts
  • View other providers who treat Warts
Adjacent Tissue Transfer
Destruction of Malignant Skin Lesion
Excision of Benign Skin Lesion
Mohs Defect Reconstruction Surgery
Skin Grafts

Accepted Insurance Plans

* Please verify this information when scheduling an appointment.
  • Geisinger Choice with no Referral
  • HealthyBlue Advantage
  • First Health (Coventry Health Care) PPO
  • Capital Blue Cross
  • MVP Health Plan EPO
  • AmeriHealth Advantage PPO
    Hospital Advantage EPO
    Local Value Network POS Plus
    Personal Choice PPO
    Regional Preferred POS Plus
  • BCBS PPO
    Performance Blue
    PPOBlue PPO
    Community Blue PPO
  • Select
    Aetna HMO
    Managed Choice (Open Access) POS
    Open Choice PPO
    Elect Choice (Open Access) EPO
    Premier Care Network Plus - Innovation Health
    AWH NJ Choice MultiTier POS II
    Choice Plus POS II
    Signature Administrators PPO
    AWH NJ Choice MultiTier - Standard Savings
  • Keystone HMO-POS
  • MD IPA/Optimum Choice HMO/Preferred POS HMO-POS
    Options PPO
    Navigate HMO
    Choice Plus POS
    Navigate Plus POS
  • Cigna PPO
    Open Access Plus
    Cigna HMO

Where Dr. Katharina Shaw, MD Sees Patients

  1. 1 Brigham Dermatology Associates
    221 Longwood Ave Fl 1, Boston, MA 02115
  2. 2 Office
    3500 Civic Center Blvd, Philadelphia, PA 19104
  3. 3 Office
    3401 Civic Center Blvd # 1, Philadelphia, PA 19104
  4. 4 University of Pennsylvania
    3400 Civic Center Blvd, Philadelphia, PA 19104

What Patients Say

Be the first to leave a review

How likely are you to recommend Dr. Shaw?

(Select your rating)
See more reviews on Healthgrades
Claim Your Profile
Are you Dr. Katharina Shaw, MD?
Respond to reviews, add information, and reach more patients. Claiming is free and only takes a minute.

Claim my profile

Meet Dr. Katharina Shaw, MD

Specialties*
Dermatology
Specialties*
  • *Sharecare does not verify qualifications for medical specialties. Please verify your provider's specialty and qualifications directly with your provider and applicable medical board.
Common Questions and Answers
Responses are sourced directly from patients.
Does Dr. Shaw communicate via email?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Shaw offer telehealth services or virtual visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Shaw offer an online patient portal?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Shaw have free onsite parking?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Shaw offer weekend visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Shaw offer evening visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Shaw specialize in working with children or adolescents?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Shaw specialize in working with seniors?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Shaw specialize in couples therapy?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Shaw specialize in working with LGBTQ+ community?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Shaw accept insurance?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)

FAQs About Dr. Shaw's Practice

Find contact information here to make an appointment.

A list of accepted insurance providers is available on the Sharecare insurance check. It is always a good idea to verify your insurance when making an appointment.

New patients are generally accepted by Dr. Katharina Shaw, MD. To arrange an appointment, call the number on Dr. Shaw's profile.

Dr. Katharina Shaw, MD is affiliated with Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania.

Yes, Dr. Katharina Shaw, MD holds board certification in Dermatology.

Training & Medical Education
Medical Education
  • Columbia University Vagelos College of Physicians and Surgeons
    2018
Medical Education
Board Certifications
  • Dermatology
Board Certifications
What’s a board certification and why is it important that my provider has one?

A board certification represents a provider’s dedication to ongoing training in one or more specialties, including the completion of intensive exams. While not all specialties have board certifications, if your provider does have one they’ve taken the extra step to master their specialty and to keep up with the latest advancements in their field.

Hospitals Where Dr. Katharina Shaw, MD Practices

  • Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania

    3400 Spruce St, Philadelphia, PA

Explore More Providers