Search

See All Oral Maxillofacial Surgeons in San Diego, CA
Dr. Kurt Hummeldorf, DMD
Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery* Age 61
Dr. Kurt Hummeldorf, DMD
Dr. Kurt Hummeldorf, DMD is an Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Specialist in San Diego, CA.
Dr. Kurt Hummeldorf, DMD

Dr. Kurt Hummeldorf, DMD

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery* Age 61
San Diego, CA
Accepting new patients
35 years of experience
Dr. Kurt Hummeldorf, DMD is an Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Specialist in San Diego, CA.
Be the first to review this provider!
Have you seen Dr. Kurt Hummeldorf, DMD?

About Dr. Kurt Hummeldorf, DMD

Dr. Hummeldorf graduated from University Of Louisville School Of Dentisty in 1991 and completed a residency at Naval Medical Center, Portsmouth VA. Dr. Kurt Hummeldorf, DMD is an Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Specialist in San Diego, CA and has 35 years experience. Dr. Hummeldorf's office accepts new patients. Dr. Hummeldorf accepts multiple insurance plans.

Experience Check

Enter a condition or procedure
Dental Tissue Neoplasm
Facial Fracture
Facial Trauma
Dental Tissue Neoplasm
Facial Fracture
Facial Trauma
Impacted Teeth
Jaw Cyst
  • View other providers who treat Jaw Cyst
Jaw Irregularities
Jaw Tumor
Tooth Abscess
Tooth Loss
Abscess Incision and Drainage
Biopsy
  • View other providers who treat Biopsy
Bone Grafting
Botox® Injection
Captique™ Injection
Collagen Injection
Conscious Sedation
Dental Implant
Dento Alveolar Surgery
Extraction of Wisdom Tooth
Facial Implant Surgery
Hylaform Injection
IV Sedation
Jaw Implant Surgery
Maxillofacial Surgery
Oral Surgical Procedures
Restylane® Injections
Teeth Extraction

Accepted Insurance Plans

* Please verify this information when scheduling an appointment.
  • Ameritas PPO
  • Dental PPO
  • Total Dental DPPO
    Dental Advantage DPPO
  • Dental DPPO
  • Advantage Plus PPO
  • Alliance EPO
    Advantage Plus 20 DHMO
    Elite Plus DPPO
  • Delta Dental PPO
    Delta Dental Premier
  • DentalConnect PPO
  • BCBS IL/TX/OK/NM/MT BlueCare Dental National DPPO DPPO
  • Humana PPO
  • DentalGuard Preferred
  • BlueDental Choice & Choice Plus DPPO
  • PDP Plus (Preferred Dentist Program) DPPO
    MetLife PDP
  • Sun Life Financial
  • Connection Dental PPO

Where Dr. Kurt Hummeldorf, DMD Sees Patients

What Patients Say

Be the first to leave a review

How likely are you to recommend Dr. Hummeldorf?

(Select your rating)
See more reviews on Healthgrades
Claim Your Profile
Are you Dr. Kurt Hummeldorf, DMD?
Respond to reviews, add information, and reach more patients. Claiming is free and only takes a minute.

Claim my profile

Meet Dr. Kurt Hummeldorf, DMD

Specialties*
Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Specialties*
  • *Sharecare does not verify qualifications for medical specialties. Please verify your provider's specialty and qualifications directly with your provider and applicable medical board.
Common Questions and Answers
Responses are sourced directly from patients.
Does Dr. Hummeldorf communicate via email?
1 user said yes.
Yes
(1)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Hummeldorf offer telehealth services or virtual visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Hummeldorf offer an online patient portal?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Hummeldorf have free onsite parking?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Hummeldorf offer weekend visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Hummeldorf offer evening visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Hummeldorf specialize in working with children or adolescents?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Hummeldorf specialize in working with seniors?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Hummeldorf specialize in couples therapy?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Hummeldorf specialize in working with LGBTQ+ community?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Hummeldorf accept insurance?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)

FAQs About Dr. Hummeldorf's Practice

Find contact information here to make an appointment.

A list of accepted insurance providers is available on the Sharecare insurance check. It is always a good idea to verify your insurance when making an appointment.

New patients are generally accepted by Dr. Kurt Hummeldorf, DMD. To arrange an appointment, call the number on Dr. Hummeldorf's profile.

Dr. Kurt Hummeldorf, DMD is affiliated with Sharp Grossmont Hospital.

Training & Medical Education
Medical Education
  • University Of Louisville School Of Dentisty
    1991
Medical Education
Internship
  • Portsmouth Naval Hospital
    1991
Internship
Residency Hospital
  • Naval Medical Center, Portsmouth VA
    2001
Residency Hospital

Hospitals Where Dr. Kurt Hummeldorf, DMD Practices

  • Sharp Grossmont Hospital

    5555 Grossmont Center Dr, La Mesa, CA

Explore More Providers