Search

See All Neurosurgeons in Springfield, MA
Dr. Leslie Lyness, DO
Neurosurgery* Age 58
Dr. Leslie Lyness, DO

Offers telehealth

Share
icon-circle-check
Link Copied!
Profile link copied to clipboard!
Dr. Leslie Lyness, DO is a Neurosurgeon in Springfield, MA.
Dr. Leslie Lyness, DO
Share
icon-circle-check
Link Copied!
Profile link copied to clipboard!

Dr. Leslie Lyness, DO

Neurosurgery* Age 58
Springfield, MA
Accepting new patients
20 years of experience

Offers telehealth

Dr. Leslie Lyness, DO is a Neurosurgeon in Springfield, MA.
Be the first to review this provider!
Have you seen Dr. Leslie Lyness, DO?

About

Dr. Lyness graduated from PHILADELPHIA COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE in 2006 and completed a residency at PHILADELPHIA COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE. Dr. Leslie Lyness, DO is a Neurosurgeon in Springfield, MA and has 20 years experience. Dr. Lyness currently practices at Baystate Neuroendovascular Program and is affiliated with Baystate Medical Center and Cooley Dickinson Hospital. Dr. Lyness has experience treating conditions like Broken Neck among other conditions at varying frequencies. Dr. Lyness's office accepts new patients and telehealth appointments. Dr. Lyness is board certified in Neurosurgery and accepts multiple insurance plans.

Compare with other Neurosurgeons

Compare Dr. Lyness with our nearby Neurosurgeons at Newyork-Presbyterian Hudson Valley Hospital
These providers are on the medical staff of Newyork-Presbyterian Hudson Valley Hospital
These providers are on the medical staff of Newyork-Presbyterian Hudson Valley Hospital.
Advertisement

Experience Check

Enter a condition or procedure
Broken Neck
Cervical Spinal Fusion
Cervical Stenosis
Broken Neck
Cervical Spinal Fusion
Cervical Stenosis
Spinal Cord Injury
Spinal Stenosis
Back Pain
Destruction of Brain Tumor
Cerebral Edema
Brain Surgery
Spinal Discectomy
Myelopathy
Intervertebral Disc Disease
Cervical Radiculopathy
Chiari Malformation Type 1
Chiari's Deformity
Lumbar Radiculopathy
Radiculopathy
Sciatica
  • View other providers who treat Sciatica
Non-Traumatic Brain Injury
Herniated Disc
Spondylolisthesis
Spinal Cord Stimulation
Degenerative Disc Disease
Spinal Fusion
Subdural Hemorrhage
Lumbar Spinal Stenosis
Spinal Osteophyte
Brain Cancer
Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI)
Low Back Pain
Osteoarthritis of Spine
Thoracic Spine Fracture
Neurostimulation
Lamina Procedures (incl. Laminectomy, Laminoplasty, Laminotomy)
Nerve Root Injury and Plexus Disorders (incl. Pinched Nerve)
Epilepsy
  • View other providers who treat Epilepsy
Anterior Disc Decompression and Fusion
Laminoforaminotomy
Spinal Cord Decompression
Post-Laminectomy Syndrome
Cancer of Cerebral Meninges
Meningiomas
Lumbar Spine Fracture
Cerebrovascular Disease
Lumbosacral Stenosis
Aneurysm
  • View other providers who treat Aneurysm
Ankylosing Vertebral Hyperostosis
Bone Cancer
Brain Abscess
Brain and Nervous System Cancer (incl. Gliomas, Astrocytoma, Schwannoma, Medulloblastoma, Chordoma)
Brain Aneurysm
Cauda Equina Syndrome
Cerebral Embolism
Cerebral Palsy
Cerebrospinal Fluid Leak (CSF Leak)
Cervical Spinal Cord Injury
Cervical Spine Myelopathy
Complete Spinal Cord Injury
Complex Regional Pain Syndrome (CRPS)
Compressed Spinal Cord
Cranial Trauma
Dropfoot
  • View other providers who treat Dropfoot
Extradural Hemorrhage
Hydrocephalus
Hypothalamus Cancer
Idiopathic Intracranial Hypertension
Intracerebral Hemorrhage
Lumbar Compression Fracture
Lumbar Spinal Cord Injury
Lumbosacral Radiculopathy
Myelitis
  • View other providers who treat Myelitis
Myelomalacia
Nerve Sheath Tumors
Neurogenic Bowel
Normal Pressure Hydrocephalus
Obstructive Hydrocephalus
Pathological Spine Fracture
Polyneuropathy
Primary Central Nervous System Lymphoma
Scoliosis
Secondary Malignancies
Spinal Cord Tumor
Spinal Stenosis with Neurogenic Claudication
Spine Deformities
Spine Fractures, Traumatic
Spondylitis
Stroke
  • View other providers who treat Stroke
Subarachnoid Hemorrhage
Tethered Cord Syndrome
Thoracic Compression Fracture
Thoracic Radiculopathy
Thoracic Spinal Cord Injury
Thoracic Spine Myelopathy
Thoracic Stenosis
Torticollis
Upper Back Pain
Whiplash
  • View other providers who treat Whiplash
Cerebrospinal Fluid (CSF) Shunt - Insertion, Repair or Removal
Craniectomy, Craniotomy, Surgery of Skull Base, Neuroendoscopy
Deep Brain Stimulation
Disc Replacement
Dural Repair or Other Spinal Cord Repair
Epilepsy Surgery
Facet Blocks
Herniated Disc Surgery
Lumbar Microdiscectomy
Lumbar Spinal Fusion
Neuroplasty
Neurostimulator Implantation
Posterior Interbody Lumbar Fusion (ALIF)
Spinal Compression Fracture Repair
Spinal Cord Stimulator Implant
Spinal Nerve Block
Spine Fracture Treatment

Insurance Accepted

* Please verify this information when scheduling an appointment.
  • Blue Card PPO
  • MultiPlan PPO
  • Select
    Choice Plus POS II
  • Tufts PPO
  • Harvard Pilgrim Health Care PPO
  • National (BlueCard) PPO
  • Choice Care PPO
  • LocalPlus
  • Preferred Blue PPO
  • HealthyBlue Advantage
  • First Health (Coventry Health Care) PPO
  • Curative PPO
    Curative EPO
    Curative PPO Plus

Locations

  1. 1 Baystate Neurosurgery
    2 Medical Center Dr, Springfield, MA 01107

Patient Satisfaction

Be the first to leave a review

How likely are you to recommend Dr. Lyness?

(Select your rating)
See more reviews on Healthgrades
Claim Your Profile
Are you Dr. Leslie Lyness, DO?
Respond to reviews, add information, and reach more patients. Claiming is free and only takes a minute.

Claim my profile
Telehealth Options
This provider has not specified a telehealth appointment method. Would you still like to make an appointment with Dr. Lyness?
Call now to make an appointment
(413) 794-5600

About Me

Specialties*
Neurosurgery
Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Specialties*
  • *Sharecare does not verify qualifications for medical specialties. Please verify your provider's specialty and qualifications directly with your provider and applicable medical board.
Common Questions and Answers
Responses are sourced directly from patients.
Does Dr. Lyness communicate via email?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Lyness offer telehealth services or virtual visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Lyness offer an online patient portal?
1 user said yes.
Yes
(1)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Lyness have free onsite parking?
1 user said yes.
Yes
(1)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Lyness offer weekend visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Lyness offer evening visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Lyness specialize in working with children or adolescents?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Lyness specialize in working with seniors?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Lyness specialize in couples therapy?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Lyness specialize in working with LGBTQ+ community?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Lyness accept insurance?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)

Frequently Asked Questions

Find contact information here to make an appointment.

A list of accepted insurance providers is available on the Sharecare insurance check. It is always a good idea to verify your insurance when making an appointment.

New patients are generally accepted by Dr. Leslie Lyness, DO. To arrange an appointment, call the number on Dr. Lyness's profile.

Dr. Leslie Lyness, DO is affiliated with Baystate Medical Center and Cooley Dickinson Hospital.

Yes, Dr. Leslie Lyness, DO holds board certification in Neurosurgery.

Education
Medical Education
  • PHILADELPHIA COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE
    2006
Medical Education
Board Certifications
  • Neurosurgery
Board Certifications
What’s a board certification and why is it important that my provider has one?

A board certification represents a provider’s dedication to ongoing training in one or more specialties, including the completion of intensive exams. While not all specialties have board certifications, if your provider does have one they’ve taken the extra step to master their specialty and to keep up with the latest advancements in their field.
Residency Hospital
  • PHILADELPHIA COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE
    2012
Residency Hospital

Hospital Affiliations

  • Baystate Medical Center

    759 Chestnut St, Springfield, MA

  • Cooley Dickinson Hospital

    30 Locust St, Northampton, MA

Explore More Providers