Search

See All Psychiatrists in Buffalo, NY
Dr. Michael Godzala III, MD
Psychiatry* Age 48
Dr. Michael Godzala III, MD
5.0 (1 Ratings)

Offers telehealth

Dr. Michael Godzala III, MD is a Psychiatrist in Buffalo, NY.
Dr. Michael Godzala III, MD
5.0 (1 Ratings)

Dr. Michael Godzala III, MD

Psychiatry* Age 48
Buffalo, NY
Accepting new patients
18 years of experience

Offers telehealth

Dr. Michael Godzala III, MD is a Psychiatrist in Buffalo, NY.

About Dr. Michael Godzala III, MD

Dr. Godzala III graduated from State University of New York at Buffalo. Dr. Michael Godzala III, MD is a Psychiatrist in Buffalo, NY and has 18 years experience. Dr. Godzala III has experience treating conditions like Gender Dysphoria, Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD), Anxiety and Adjustment Disorder among other conditions at varying frequencies. Dr. Godzala III's office accepts new patients and telehealth appointments. Dr. Godzala III is board certified in Psychiatry and accepts multiple insurance plans.

Offers Telehealth

This provider offers telehealth appointments. Call the office to schedule.

Explains Conditions Well

Patients said this doctor explains conditions well.

Trustworthy

Patients said this doctor is trustworthy.

Friendly Staff

Patients said the staff was friendly.

Easy Scheduling

Patients said scheduling was easy.

Compare with other Psychiatrists

Compare Dr. Godzala III with our nearby Psychiatrists at Brightside
These providers are on the medical staff of Brightside
These providers are on the medical staff of Brightside.
Advertisement

Experience Check

Enter a condition or procedure
Gender Dysphoria
Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD)
Anxiety
Gender Dysphoria
Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD)
Anxiety
  • View other providers who treat Anxiety
Psychotherapy and Psychophysiological Therapy (incl. Biofeedback)
Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT)
Adjustment Disorder
Major Depressive Disorder
Drug and Alcohol Dependence
Nondependent Drug and Alcohol Abuse
Tobacco Use Disorder
Opioid Dependence
Bipolar Disorder
Amphetamine or Related Acting Sympathomimetic Abuse
Psychiatric Evaluation
ADHD and-or ADD
Nondependent Alcohol Abuse
Personality Disorders
Borderline Personality Disorder
Panic Disorder
Alcoholism (Alcohol Dependence)
Suicidal Ideation
Schizoaffective Disorder
Schizophreniform and Schizoaffective Disorder
Amphetamine and Other Psychostimulant Dependence
Autism
  • View other providers who treat Autism
Binge Eating Disorder
Cocaine Addiction
Conduct and Other Emotional Adolescent Disorders
Conduct Disorder
Conversion Disorder
Dissociative Disorder
Dissociative, Conversion, and Factitious Disorders
Drug-Induced Mental Disorders
Eating Disorders
Marijuana Addiction
Nondependent Opioid Abuse
Nondependent Sedative, Hypnotic, or Anxiolytic Abuse
Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD)
Paranoid Personality Disorder
Phobia
  • View other providers who treat Phobia
Prolonged Grief Disorder
Psychosis
Psychosis Due to Mental Illness
Schizoid and Schizotypal Personality Disorder
Schizophrenia
Alcohol Misuse Screening and Counseling
Alcohol or Substance Misuse Screening and Counseling
Dementia or Depression Screening
Electroconvulsive Therapy (ECT)
Family Psychotherapy
Group Psychotherapy
Psychological Evaluation
Psychological Evaluations Prior to Bariatric Surgery

Accepted Insurance Plans

* Please verify this information when scheduling an appointment.
  • BluePPO HSA PPO
    SimplyBlue/Simply Blue Plus PPO
  • Fidelis Care
  • Managed Choice (Open Access) POS
    Savings Plus of Metro, NY
    Choice Plus POS II
    Elect Choice (Open Access) EPO
    Premier Care Network Plus - Innovation Health
    Aetna HMO
    APCN Choice POS II
    Select
    Open Choice PPO
  • Preferred Choice HMO-POS
    BlueCard PPO
  • First Health (Coventry Health Care) PPO
  • MVP Health Plan EPO
  • HealthyBlue Advantage
  • MagnaCare PPO
  • Cigna PPO
    LocalPlus
    Open Access Plus

Where Dr. Michael Godzala III, MD Sees Patients

What Patients Say

Likelihood to recommend Dr. Godzala III
5.0
Based on 1 Reviews
5 Stars (1)
4 Stars (0)
3 Stars (0)
2 Stars (0)
1 Star (0)

Leave a review

How likely are you to recommend Dr. Godzala III?

(Select your rating)
See more reviews on Healthgrades
Claim Your Profile
Are you Dr. Michael Godzala III, MD?
Respond to reviews, add information, and reach more patients. Claiming is free and only takes a minute.

Claim my profile
Telehealth Options
This provider has not specified a telehealth appointment method. Would you still like to make an appointment with Dr. Godzala III?
Call now to make an appointment
(716) 847-2441

Meet Dr. Michael Godzala III, MD

Specialties*
Psychiatry
Specialties*
  • *Sharecare does not verify qualifications for medical specialties. Please verify your provider's specialty and qualifications directly with your provider and applicable medical board.
Common Questions and Answers
Responses are sourced directly from patients.
Does Dr. Godzala III communicate via email?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Godzala III offer telehealth services or virtual visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Godzala III offer an online patient portal?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Godzala III have free onsite parking?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Godzala III offer weekend visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Godzala III offer evening visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Godzala III specialize in working with children or adolescents?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Godzala III specialize in working with seniors?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Godzala III specialize in couples therapy?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Godzala III specialize in working with LGBTQ+ community?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Godzala III accept insurance?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)

FAQs About Dr. Godzala III's Practice

Find contact information here to make an appointment.

A list of accepted insurance providers is available on the Sharecare insurance check. It is always a good idea to verify your insurance when making an appointment.

New patients are generally accepted by Dr. Michael Godzala III, MD. To arrange an appointment, call the number on Dr. Godzala III's profile.

Dr. Godzala III frequently treats the following conditions: Gender Dysphoria, Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD), Anxiety and Adjustment Disorder. See more on Sharecare.

Dr. Michael Godzala III, MD is affiliated with Buffalo General Medical Center.

Yes, Dr. Michael Godzala III, MD holds board certification in Psychiatry.

Training & Medical Education
Medical Education
  • State University of New York at Buffalo
    2008
Medical Education
Board Certifications
  • Psychiatry
Board Certifications
What’s a board certification and why is it important that my provider has one?

A board certification represents a provider’s dedication to ongoing training in one or more specialties, including the completion of intensive exams. While not all specialties have board certifications, if your provider does have one they’ve taken the extra step to master their specialty and to keep up with the latest advancements in their field.

Hospitals Where Dr. Michael Godzala III, MD Practices

  • Buffalo General Medical Center

    100 High St, Buffalo, NY

Explore More Providers