Search

See All Critical Care Doctors in Aiken, SC
Dr. Nicholas Sanito, DO
Critical Care Medicine* Age 64
Dr. Nicholas Sanito, DO
Dr. Nicholas Sanito, DO is a Critical Care Medicine Specialist in Aiken, SC.
Dr. Nicholas Sanito, DO

Dr. Nicholas Sanito, DO

Critical Care Medicine* Age 64
Aiken, SC
Accepting new patients
37 years of experience
Dr. Nicholas Sanito, DO is a Critical Care Medicine Specialist in Aiken, SC.
Be the first to review this provider!
Have you seen Dr. Nicholas Sanito, DO?

About Dr. Nicholas Sanito, DO

Dr. Sanito graduated from Nova Southeastern University Dr. Kiran C. Patel College of Allopathic Medicine. Dr. Nicholas Sanito, DO is a Critical Care Medicine Specialist in Aiken, SC and has 37 years experience. Dr. Sanito currently practices at Aiken Pulmonary Associates LLC and is affiliated with Aiken Regional Medical Centers. Dr. Sanito's office accepts new patients. Dr. Sanito is board certified in Critical Care Medicine and accepts multiple insurance plans.

Experience Check

Enter a condition or procedure
Respiratory Failure
Bronchopulmonary Dysplasia
Acidosis
Respiratory Failure
Bronchopulmonary Dysplasia
Acidosis
  • View other providers who treat Acidosis
Impairments of Consciousness
Non-Traumatic Brain Injury
Pulmonary Insufficiency
Influenza (Flu)
COPD (Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease)
Pneumonia
Acute Bronchitis
Acute Deep Vein Thrombosis (DVT)
Acute Pharyngitis
Acute Sinusitis
Acute Upper Respiratory Infection
Acute Venous Embolism Thrombosis
Alkalosis
Asbestosis
Asphyxia and Hypoxemia
Asthma
  • View other providers who treat Asthma
Biliary Tract Cancer
Bird Flu
  • View other providers who treat Bird Flu
Bronchiectasis
Bronchitis
Bronchospasm
Central Cyanosis
Chest Pain
Cholecystitis and Gallstones
Chronic Pulmonary Heart Diseases (incl. Pulmonary Hypertension)
Chronic Sinusitis
Collapsed Lung (Pneumothorax)
Colorectal Cancer
Cough
  • View other providers who treat Cough
Diaphragmatic and Hiatal Hernia
Emphysema
Empyema
  • View other providers who treat Empyema
Gallstones
Hypoxemia
Ileus
  • View other providers who treat Ileus
Interstitial Lung Disease
Intestinal Obstruction
Liver Cancer
Lung Cancer
Lung Nodule
Metastatic Respiratory System Cancer
Mycobacterial Lung Infection
Osteosarcoma
Partial Lung Collapse
Peripheral Arterial Aneurysm
Peripheral Arterial Aneurysm and Dissection
Peripheral Vascular Disease (PAD, PVD)
Phlebitis and Thrombophlebitis
Pleural Effusion
Pneumoconiosis and Pneumonopathy
Pneumonitis
Pneumonitis (Due to Solids or Liquids)
Primary Pulmonary Hypertension
Pulmonary Edema
Pulmonary Embolism
Pulmonary Hypertension
Respiratory Syncytial Virus
Sarcoidosis
Shortness of Breath
Sleep Apnea
Small Intestine Cancer
Soft Tissue Sarcoma
Swine Flu
Vascular Insufficiency of Intestines
Wheezing
  • View other providers who treat Wheezing
Arterial Blood Gas Test (ABG)
Bronchoscopy
Continuous Positive Airway Pressure (CPAP)
Pulmonary Rehabilitation Services
Respiratory Management
Sleep Study
Thoracentesis
Ventilator Management

Accepted Insurance Plans

* Please verify this information when scheduling an appointment.
  • Options PPO
    Choice Plus POS
    Navigate POS
    Medica Choice
    Navigate HMO
    Nexus Open Access
  • Blue Card PPO
  • GA Employee Cigna + Oscar Open Access Plus EPO
  • First Health (Coventry Health Care) PPO
  • Curative PPO
    Curative EPO
    Curative PPO Plus
  • Open Access Plus
    Cigna PPO
  • Premier Care Network Plus - Innovation Health
    Elect Choice (Open Access) EPO
    Open Choice PPO
    Aetna
    Managed Choice (Open Access) POS
    Choice Plus POS II
    APCN Open Access Aetna Select
  • Choice Care PPO
    Choice POS
    Choice Care Network PPO
    National POS
  • Superior Health Plan

Where Dr. Nicholas Sanito, DO Sees Patients

  1. 1 Aiken Pulmonary Associates LLC
    68 Physician Dr, Aiken, SC 29801
    Monday
    08:30 - 17:00
    Tuesday
    08:30 - 17:00
    Wednesday
    08:30 - 17:00
    Thursday
    08:30 - 17:00
    Friday
    08:30 - 17:00
  2. 2 Aiken Regional Medical Centers Inc
    302 University Pkwy, Aiken, SC 29801
  3. 3 Beaufort Memorial Hospital
    955 Ribaut Rd, Beaufort, SC 29902

What Patients Say

Be the first to leave a review

How likely are you to recommend Dr. Sanito?

(Select your rating)
See more reviews on Healthgrades
Claim Your Profile
Are you Dr. Nicholas Sanito, DO?
Respond to reviews, add information, and reach more patients. Claiming is free and only takes a minute.

Claim my profile

Meet Dr. Nicholas Sanito, DO

Specialties*
Critical Care Medicine
Internal Medicine
Specialties*
  • *Sharecare does not verify qualifications for medical specialties. Please verify your provider's specialty and qualifications directly with your provider and applicable medical board.
Common Questions and Answers
Responses are sourced directly from patients.
Does Dr. Sanito communicate via email?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Sanito offer telehealth services or virtual visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Sanito offer an online patient portal?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Sanito have free onsite parking?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Sanito offer weekend visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Sanito offer evening visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Sanito specialize in working with children or adolescents?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Sanito specialize in working with seniors?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Sanito specialize in couples therapy?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Sanito specialize in working with LGBTQ+ community?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Sanito accept insurance?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)

FAQs About Dr. Sanito's Practice

Find contact information here to make an appointment.

A list of accepted insurance providers is available on the Sharecare insurance check. It is always a good idea to verify your insurance when making an appointment.

New patients are generally accepted by Dr. Nicholas Sanito, DO. To arrange an appointment, call the number on Dr. Sanito's profile.

Dr. Nicholas Sanito, DO is affiliated with Aiken Regional Medical Centers.

Yes, Dr. Nicholas Sanito, DO holds board certification in Critical Care Medicine, Critical Care Medicine and Internal Medicine.

Training & Medical Education
Medical Education
  • Nova Southeastern University Dr. Kiran C. Patel College of Allopathic Medicine
    1989
Medical Education
Board Certifications
  • Critical Care Medicine, Critical Care Medicine and Internal Medicine
Board Certifications
What’s a board certification and why is it important that my provider has one?

A board certification represents a provider’s dedication to ongoing training in one or more specialties, including the completion of intensive exams. While not all specialties have board certifications, if your provider does have one they’ve taken the extra step to master their specialty and to keep up with the latest advancements in their field.

Hospitals Where Dr. Nicholas Sanito, DO Practices

  • Aiken Regional Medical Centers

    302 University Pkwy, Aiken, SC

Explore More Providers