Search

See All Pulmonologists in West Hollywood, CA
Dr. Peter Chen, MD
Pulmonology* Age 54
Dr. Peter Chen, MD
Dr. Peter Chen, MD is a Pulmonology Specialist in West Hollywood, CA.
Dr. Peter Chen, MD

Dr. Peter Chen, MD

Pulmonology* Age 54
West Hollywood, CA
Accepting new patients
Dr. Peter Chen, MD is a Pulmonology Specialist in West Hollywood, CA.
Be the first to review this provider!
Have you seen Dr. Peter Chen, MD?

About Dr. Peter Chen, MD

Dr. Peter Chen, MD is a Pulmonology Specialist in West Hollywood, CA. Dr. Chen currently practices at Cedars-Sinai Advanced Lung Disease and is affiliated with Cedars-Sinai Medical Center. Dr. Chen's office accepts new patients. Dr. Chen also speaks Chinese. Dr. Chen is board certified in Critical Care Medicine and accepts multiple insurance plans.

Experience Check

Enter a condition or procedure
Shortness of Breath
Sarcoidosis
Arterial Blood Gas Test (ABG)
Shortness of Breath
Sarcoidosis
Arterial Blood Gas Test (ABG)
Respiratory Failure
Pleural Effusion
Pulmonary Rehabilitation Services
Interstitial Lung Disease
Pneumonia
COPD (Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease)
Emphysema
Sleep Apnea
Bronchiectasis
Asthma
  • View other providers who treat Asthma
Acute Bronchitis
Acidosis
  • View other providers who treat Acidosis
Acute Bronchiolitis
Acute Lower Respiratory Infection
Acute Respiratory Infection
Acute Upper Respiratory Infection
Alkalosis
Anal and Rectal Cancer
Aspergillosis
Asphyxia and Hypoxemia
Barrett's Esophagus
Biliary Tract Cancer
Breast Cancer
Bronchiolitis
Bronchitis
Bronchopulmonary Aspergillosis
Cholecystitis and Gallstones
Chronic Pulmonary Heart Diseases (incl. Pulmonary Hypertension)
Collapsed Lung (Pneumothorax)
Colorectal Cancer
Cough
  • View other providers who treat Cough
Crohn's Disease
Diaphragmatic and Hiatal Hernia
E. Coli Pneumonia
Empyema
  • View other providers who treat Empyema
Gallbladder and Biliary Tract Cancer
Gallstones
Hepatopulmonary Syndrome
Hiatal Hernia
Hypersensitivity Pneumonitis
Hypoxemia
Inflammatory Bowel Disease
Influenza (Flu)
Inguinal Hernia
Intestinal Obstruction
Lipomas
  • View other providers who treat Lipomas
Liver Cancer
Long COVID Disorder
Lung Abscess
Lung Cancer
Lung Nodule
Metastatic Respiratory System Cancer
Moderate Asthma
Mycobacterial Lung Infection
Pancreatic Cancer
Partial Lung Collapse
Peripheral Vascular Disease (PAD, PVD)
Pneumoconiosis and Pneumonopathy
Pneumonitis
Pneumonitis (Due to Solids or Liquids)
Primary Pulmonary Hypertension
Pulmonary Embolism
Pulmonary Hypertension
Pulmonary Insufficiency
Rheumatoid Lung Disease
Rib Fracture
Ruptured Aortic Aneurysm
Secondary Malignancies
Septic Embolism
Severe Asthma
Systemic Sclerosis
Tuberculosis
Wegener's Granulomatosis
Wheezing
  • View other providers who treat Wheezing
Bronchoscopy
Respiratory Management
Thoracentesis

Accepted Insurance Plans

* Please verify this information when scheduling an appointment.
  • Curative PPO Plus
    Curative PPO
    Curative EPO
  • Advantage Health Solutions HMO
  • CA Employer Group Plans HMO
    CA Healthnet PPO
  • First Health (Coventry Health Care) PPO
  • Open Access Plus
    Cigna PPO
  • Aetna
    Open Choice PPO
    Premier Care Network Plus - Innovation Health
    Choice Plus POS II
    Managed Choice (Open Access) POS
    Elect Choice (Open Access) EPO
    Deductible Plan CA Members Only HMO
  • California Care Large Group HMO
    Vivity CA HMO
    California Care Small Group HMO
  • Northern CA Cigna + Oscar Open Access Plus EPO
  • Choice Plus POS
    Navigate POS
    Navigate HMO
    SignatureValue - CA HMO
    Medica Choice
    Nexus Open Access
    Options PPO
  • Access Plus HMO
    Bronze Full 4500 PPO
    Silver 70 PPO
    Platinum Access+ 25 HMO
    Platinum 90 PPO
    Blue Shield of California
    Bronze 60 SHOP PPO

Where Dr. Peter Chen, MD Sees Patients

What Patients Say

Be the first to leave a review

How likely are you to recommend Dr. Chen?

(Select your rating)
See more reviews on Healthgrades
Claim Your Profile
Are you Dr. Peter Chen, MD?
Respond to reviews, add information, and reach more patients. Claiming is free and only takes a minute.

Claim my profile

Meet Dr. Peter Chen, MD

Languages Spoken
Chinese
Languages Spoken
Specialties*
Pulmonology
Specialties*
  • *Sharecare does not verify qualifications for medical specialties. Please verify your provider's specialty and qualifications directly with your provider and applicable medical board.
Common Questions and Answers
Responses are sourced directly from patients.
Does Dr. Chen communicate via email?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Chen offer telehealth services or virtual visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Chen offer an online patient portal?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Chen have free onsite parking?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Chen offer weekend visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Chen offer evening visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Chen specialize in working with children or adolescents?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Chen specialize in working with seniors?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Chen specialize in couples therapy?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Chen specialize in working with LGBTQ+ community?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Chen accept insurance?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)

FAQs About Dr. Chen's Practice

Find contact information here to make an appointment.

A list of accepted insurance providers is available on the Sharecare insurance check. It is always a good idea to verify your insurance when making an appointment.

New patients are generally accepted by Dr. Peter Chen, MD. To arrange an appointment, call the number on Dr. Chen's profile.

Dr. Peter Chen, MD is affiliated with Cedars-Sinai Medical Center.

Yes, Dr. Peter Chen, MD holds board certification in Critical Care Medicine and Pulmonary Disease.

Training & Medical Education
Board Certifications
  • Critical Care Medicine and Pulmonary Disease
Board Certifications
What’s a board certification and why is it important that my provider has one?

A board certification represents a provider’s dedication to ongoing training in one or more specialties, including the completion of intensive exams. While not all specialties have board certifications, if your provider does have one they’ve taken the extra step to master their specialty and to keep up with the latest advancements in their field.
Residency Hospital
  • University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
    2002
Residency Hospital
Fellowship Hospital
  • University of Washington Medical Center
    2005
Fellowship Hospital

Hospitals Where Dr. Peter Chen, MD Practices

  • Cedars-Sinai Medical Center

    8700 Beverly Blvd, West Hollywood, CA

Explore More Providers