Search

See All Ophthalmologists in San Juan, PR
Dr. Raul Franceschi, MD
Ophthalmology* Age 66
Dr. Raul Franceschi, MD
5.0 (1 Ratings)
Dr. Raul Franceschi, MD is an Ophthalmologist in San Juan, PR.
Dr. Raul Franceschi, MD
5.0 (1 Ratings)

Dr. Raul Franceschi, MD

Ophthalmology* Age 66
San Juan, PR
Accepting new patients
40 years of experience
Dr. Raul Franceschi, MD is an Ophthalmologist in San Juan, PR.

About Dr. Raul Franceschi, MD

Dr. Franceschi graduated from University of Puerto Rico / Medical Sciences Campus. Dr. Raul Franceschi, MD is an Ophthalmologist in San Juan, PR and has 40 years experience. Dr. Franceschi's office accepts new patients. Dr. Franceschi is board certified in Ophthalmology.

Explains Conditions Well

Patients said this doctor explains conditions well.

Trustworthy

Patients said this doctor is trustworthy.

Friendly Staff

Patients said the staff was friendly.

Easy Scheduling

Patients said scheduling was easy.

Experience Check

Enter a condition or procedure
Drusen
Keratitis
Pinkeye (Conjunctivitis)
Drusen
  • View other providers who treat Drusen
Keratitis
Pinkeye (Conjunctivitis)
Corneal Diseases
Eye Infections
Degenerative Disorders of Globe
Hypertensive Retinopathy
Macular or Retinal Edema
Diabetic Macular Edema (DME)
Retinal Neovascularization
Retinal Detachment and Retinal Tear
Diabetic Retinopathy
Age-Related Macular Degeneration
Vitreoretinal Surgery
Wet Age-Related Macular Degeneration
Dry Age-Related Macular Degeneration
Destruction of Lesion of Retina and Choroid
Senile Cataracts
Repair of Retinal Detachment or Retinal Tear
Squamous Blepharitis
Cataract
  • View other providers who treat Cataract
Glaucoma
  • View other providers who treat Glaucoma
Blepharitis
Aphakia and Other Disorders of Lens
Blepharoconjunctivitis
Central Serous Chorioretinopathy
Chalazion
Chorioretinal Scars
Conjunctival Hemorrhage
Corneal Abrasion or Laceration
Dislocation of Lens
Exotropia
Eyelid Disorders
Farsightedness
Hyphema
  • View other providers who treat Hyphema
Iridocyclitis
Macular Hole
Ocular Hypertension
Paralytic Strabismus
Progressive High Myopia
Retinal Dystrophy
Retinal Vascular Occlusion
Retinitis Pigmentosa (RP)
Strabismus
Stye
  • View other providers who treat Stye
Uveitis
  • View other providers who treat Uveitis
Vitreous Hemorrhage
B-Scan Ultrasound
Cataract Removal Surgery
Eye Test
  • View other providers who treat Eye Test
Farnsworth Lantern Test
Glaucoma Surgery
Iridectomy
Iridotomy
Ultrasound, Eye
Vision Screening

Where Dr. Raul Franceschi, MD Sees Patients

  1. 1 San Juan Ophthalmology Group CSP
    29 Calle Washington Ste 707, San Juan, PR 00907
  2. 2 Office
    707 Ashford Medical Ctr, San Juan, PR 00907
  3. 3 Eye Surgery Specialists of Puerto Rico LLC
    809 Calle Hipodromo, San Juan, PR 00909

What Patients Say

Likelihood to recommend Dr. Franceschi
5.0
Based on 1 Reviews
5 Stars (1)
4 Stars (0)
3 Stars (0)
2 Stars (0)
1 Star (0)

Leave a review

How likely are you to recommend Dr. Franceschi?

(Select your rating)
See more reviews on Healthgrades
Claim Your Profile
Are you Dr. Raul Franceschi, MD?
Respond to reviews, add information, and reach more patients. Claiming is free and only takes a minute.

Claim my profile

Meet Dr. Raul Franceschi, MD

Specialties*
Ophthalmology
Specialties*
  • *Sharecare does not verify qualifications for medical specialties. Please verify your provider's specialty and qualifications directly with your provider and applicable medical board.
Common Questions and Answers
Responses are sourced directly from patients.
Does Dr. Franceschi communicate via email?
1 user said yes.
Yes
(1)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Franceschi offer telehealth services or virtual visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Franceschi offer an online patient portal?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Franceschi have free onsite parking?
No users said yes.
Yes
(0)
No
(3)
Does Dr. Franceschi offer weekend visits?
1 user said yes.
Yes
(1)
No
(1)
Does Dr. Franceschi offer evening visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Franceschi specialize in working with children or adolescents?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Franceschi specialize in working with seniors?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Franceschi specialize in couples therapy?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Franceschi specialize in working with LGBTQ+ community?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Franceschi accept insurance?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)

FAQs About Dr. Franceschi's Practice

Find contact information here to make an appointment.

A list of accepted insurance providers is available on the Sharecare insurance check. It is always a good idea to verify your insurance when making an appointment.

New patients are generally accepted by Dr. Raul Franceschi, MD. To arrange an appointment, call the number on Dr. Franceschi's profile.

Dr. Raul Franceschi, MD is affiliated with Presbyterian Community Hosp.

Yes, Dr. Raul Franceschi, MD holds board certification in Ophthalmology.

Training & Medical Education
Medical Education
  • University of Puerto Rico / Medical Sciences Campus
    1986
Medical Education
Board Certifications
  • Ophthalmology
Board Certifications
What’s a board certification and why is it important that my provider has one?

A board certification represents a provider’s dedication to ongoing training in one or more specialties, including the completion of intensive exams. While not all specialties have board certifications, if your provider does have one they’ve taken the extra step to master their specialty and to keep up with the latest advancements in their field.

Hospitals Where Dr. Raul Franceschi, MD Practices

  • Presbyterian Community Hosp

    1451 Ave Ashford, San Juan, PR

Explore More Providers