Search

See All Oncologists in Las Vegas, NV
Dr. Sanda Morar, MD
Oncology* Age 61
Dr. Sanda Morar, MD

Offers telehealth

Dr. Sanda Morar, MD is an Oncology Specialist in Las Vegas, NV.
Dr. Sanda Morar, MD

Dr. Sanda Morar, MD

Oncology* Age 61
Las Vegas, NV
Accepting new patients
36 years of experience

Offers telehealth

Dr. Sanda Morar, MD is an Oncology Specialist in Las Vegas, NV.
Be the first to review this provider!
Have you seen Dr. Sanda Morar, MD?

About Dr. Sanda Morar, MD

Dr. Morar graduated from University Med & Pharm in 1990 and completed a residency at Ohio Valley Medical Center. Dr. Sanda Morar, MD is an Oncology Specialist in Las Vegas, NV and has 36 years experience. Dr. Morar's office accepts new patients and telehealth appointments. Dr. Morar is board certified in Medical Oncology and accepts multiple insurance plans.

Offers Telehealth

This provider offers telehealth appointments. Call the office to schedule.

Experience Check

Enter a condition or procedure
Thyroid Cancer
Neuroendocrine Tumors
Breast Lump
Thyroid Cancer
Neuroendocrine Tumors
Breast Lump
Breast Cancer
Endocrine Gland Cancer
Bone Cancer
Neutropenia
Primary Central Nervous System Lymphoma
Anemia
  • View other providers who treat Anemia
Metastatic Respiratory System Cancer
Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma
Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma
Prostate Cancer
Coagulation Disorders
Lung Cancer
Colorectal Cancer
Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia
Acute Leukemia
Acute Lymphoid Leukemia
Acute Myeloid Leukemia
Adrenal Gland Cancer
Anal and Rectal Cancer
Anaplastic Large Cell Lymphoma
Basal Cell Carcinoma
Biliary Tract Cancer
Bladder Cancer
Bleeding Disorders
Brain and Nervous System Cancer (incl. Gliomas, Astrocytoma, Schwannoma, Medulloblastoma, Chordoma)
Brain Cancer
Breast Carcinoma
Central Nervous System Lymphoma
Cervical Cancer
Chronic Myeloid Leukemia (CML)
Colon Cancer
Ductal Carcinoma in Situ
Duodenal Cancer
Esophageal Cancer
Ewing's Sarcoma
Fallopian Tube Cancer
Follicular Lymphoma Grade 1
Follicular Lymphoma Grade 2
Gallbladder and Biliary Tract Cancer
Gallbladder Cancer
Gynecologic Cancer
Head and Neck Cancer
Hemophilia
Histiocytic Sarcoma
Hodgkin's Disease
Hypercoagulable State
Hypothalamus Cancer
Immune Thrombocytopenic Purpura (ITP)
Kidney Cancer
Laryngeal Cancer
Leukocytosis
Liver Cancer
Lymphocytosis
Lymphoma, Large-Cell
Lymphosarcoma
Macroglobulinemia (incl. Waldenstrom's )
Male Breast Carcinoma
Malignant Histiocytosis
Malignant Mediastinal Tumor
Malignant Pituitary Gland Tumor
Malignant Pleura Secondary
Mantle Cell Lymphoma
Marginal Zone Lymphoma
Maternal Anemia
Melanoma
  • View other providers who treat Melanoma
Meningiomas
Merkel Cell Carcinoma
Multiple Myeloma
Myelodysplastic Syndromes
Myeloproliferative Disorders
Neoplasm of Gastrointestinal Tract
Nodular Lymphoma
Oral Cancer
Osteosarcoma
Ovarian Cancer
Pancreatic Cancer
Pancytopenia
Paroxysmal Nocturnal Hemoglobinuria
Peritoneal Cancer
Pineal Region Tumors
Pleura Cancer
Pleural Cancer
Polycythemia Rubra Vera
Primary Hypercoagulable State
Purpura
  • View other providers who treat Purpura
Qualitative Platelet Defects (incl. Glanzmann's Thrombasthenia)
Reticulosarcoma
Retroperitoneum Cancer
Salivary Gland Cancer
Secondary Hypertension
Secondary Malignancies
Skin Cancer
Small Intestine Cancer
Soft Tissue Sarcoma
Soft Tissue Sarcoma of Head, Face, and Neck
Squamous Cell Carcinoma of Skin
Stomach and Small Intestine Cancer
Stomach Cancer
Testicular Cancer
Thalassemia
Throat Cancer (Hypopharyngeal)
Throat Cancer (Nasopharyngeal)
Throat Cancer (Oropharyngeal)
Thrombocytosis
Tongue Cancer
Tonsil Cancer
Upper Digestive Tract Cancer
Urinary Tract Cancer
Uterine Cancer
Vertebral Column Tumors
von Willebrand Disease
Vulvar Cancer
Bone Marrow Biopsy
Cardiac MRI (Magnetic Resonance Imaging) of Heart or Chest
Liver Biopsy
Thoracentesis

Accepted Insurance Plans

* Please verify this information when scheduling an appointment.
  • Elect Choice (Open Access) EPO
    Managed Choice (Open Access) POS
    Premier Care Network Plus - Innovation Health
    Aetna HMO
    Open Choice PPO
    Choice Plus POS II
  • Choice - NV PPO
  • Select Care HMO
  • Cigna PPO
    Cigna HMO
    Open Access Plus
    LocalPlus
  • CA Cigna + Oscar Open Access Plus
  • Health Plan of Nevada HPN On Exchange - Northern NV EPO
    Health Plan of Nevada HMO - Southern Nevada SELECT HMO
    Health Plan of Nevada HPN On Exchange - Southern NV EPO
    Northern & Rural NV HMO
  • BlueCard PPO
  • First Health (Coventry Health Care) PPO

Where Dr. Sanda Morar, MD Sees Patients

  1. 1 Orna Fisher MD LTD
    5380 S Rainbow Blvd Ste 210, Las Vegas, NV 89118
  2. 2 Office
    6450 Medical Center St, Las Vegas, NV 89148
  3. 3 Office
    10001 S Eastern Ave Ste 301, Henderson, NV 89052
  4. 4 Nutan K Parikh MD LTD APC
    2904 W Horizon Ridge Pkwy Ste 200, Henderson, NV 89052

What Patients Say

Be the first to leave a review

How likely are you to recommend Dr. Morar?

(Select your rating)
See more reviews on Healthgrades
Claim Your Profile
Are you Dr. Sanda Morar, MD?
Respond to reviews, add information, and reach more patients. Claiming is free and only takes a minute.

Claim my profile
Telehealth Options
This provider has not specified a telehealth appointment method. Would you still like to make an appointment with Dr. Morar?
Call now to make an appointment
(702) 577-3211

Meet Dr. Sanda Morar, MD

Specialties*
Oncology
Specialties*
  • *Sharecare does not verify qualifications for medical specialties. Please verify your provider's specialty and qualifications directly with your provider and applicable medical board.
Common Questions and Answers
Responses are sourced directly from patients.
Does Dr. Morar communicate via email?
No users said yes.
Yes
(0)
No
(3)
Does Dr. Morar offer telehealth services or virtual visits?
No users said yes.
Yes
(0)
No
(3)
Does Dr. Morar offer an online patient portal?
1 user said yes.
Yes
(1)
No
(3)
Does Dr. Morar have free onsite parking?
2 users said yes.
Yes
(2)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Morar offer weekend visits?
No users said yes.
Yes
(0)
No
(2)
Does Dr. Morar offer evening visits?
No users said yes.
Yes
(0)
No
(3)
Does Dr. Morar specialize in working with children or adolescents?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Morar specialize in working with seniors?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Morar specialize in couples therapy?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Morar specialize in working with LGBTQ+ community?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Morar accept insurance?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)

FAQs About Dr. Morar's Practice

Find contact information here to make an appointment.

A list of accepted insurance providers is available on the Sharecare insurance check. It is always a good idea to verify your insurance when making an appointment.

New patients are generally accepted by Dr. Sanda Morar, MD. To arrange an appointment, call the number on Dr. Morar's profile.

Dr. Sanda Morar, MD is affiliated with Mary Lanning Healthcare.

Yes, Dr. Sanda Morar, MD holds board certification in Medical Oncology.

Training & Medical Education
Medical Education
  • University Med & Pharm
    1990
Medical Education
Board Certifications
  • Medical Oncology
Board Certifications
What’s a board certification and why is it important that my provider has one?

A board certification represents a provider’s dedication to ongoing training in one or more specialties, including the completion of intensive exams. While not all specialties have board certifications, if your provider does have one they’ve taken the extra step to master their specialty and to keep up with the latest advancements in their field.
Residency Hospital
  • Ohio Valley Medical Center
    1997
Residency Hospital
Fellowship Hospital
  • Allegheny General Hospital
    1999
Fellowship Hospital

Hospitals Where Dr. Sanda Morar, MD Practices

  • Mary Lanning Healthcare

    715 N Saint Joseph Ave, Hastings, NE

Explore More Providers