Search

See All Neurosurgeons in Augusta, GA
Dr. Scott Bell, MD
Neurosurgery* Age 55
Dr. Scott Bell, MD
Dr. Scott Bell, MD is a Neurosurgeon in Augusta, GA.
Dr. Scott Bell, MD

Dr. Scott Bell, MD

Neurosurgery* Age 55
Augusta, GA
Accepting new patients
20 years of experience
Dr. Scott Bell, MD is a Neurosurgeon in Augusta, GA.
Be the first to review this provider!
Have you seen Dr. Scott Bell, MD?

About Dr. Scott Bell, MD

Dr. Bell graduated from University of Texas Health Sciences Center at San Antonio Long School of Medicine. Dr. Scott Bell, MD is a Neurosurgeon in Augusta, GA and has 20 years experience. Dr. Bell has experience treating conditions like Nerve Root Injury and Plexus Disorders (incl. Pinched Nerve), Spinal Cord Injury, Spinal Stenosis with Neurogenic Claudication, Intervertebral Disc Disease, Degenerative Disc Disease, Herniated Disc, Spinal Stenosis, Cervical Stenosis, Lumbar Spine Fracture, Spondylolisthesis and Radiculopathy among other conditions at varying frequencies. Dr. Bell's office accepts new patients. Dr. Bell is board certified in Neurosurgery and accepts multiple insurance plans.

Experience Check

Enter a condition or procedure
Nerve Root Injury and Plexus Disorders (incl. Pinched Nerve)
Spinal Cord Injury
Spinal Stenosis with Neurogenic Claudication
Nerve Root Injury and Plexus Disorders (incl. Pinched Nerve)
Spinal Stenosis with Neurogenic Claudication
Nerve Root Injury and Plexus Disorders (incl. Pinched Nerve)
Spinal Cord Injury
Spinal Stenosis with Neurogenic Claudication
Intervertebral Disc Disease
Degenerative Disc Disease
Herniated Disc
Spinal Stenosis
Cervical Stenosis
Lumbar Spine Fracture
Spondylolisthesis
Radiculopathy
Brain Cancer
Osteoarthritis of Spine
Spinal Fusion
Spine Deformities
Thoracic Spine Fracture
Lamina Procedures (incl. Laminectomy, Laminoplasty, Laminotomy)
Non-Traumatic Brain Injury
Cranial Trauma
Myelomalacia
Myelopathy
Subdural Hemorrhage
Chiari's Deformity
Back Pain
Scoliosis
Brain Surgery
Tethered Cord Syndrome
Chiari Malformation Type 1
Intracerebral Hemorrhage
Cervical Spine Myelopathy
Anterior Interbody Lumbar Fusion (ALIF)
Low Back Pain
Pathological Spine Fracture
Spinal Discectomy
Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI)
Hypothalamus Cancer
Destruction of Brain Tumor
Upper Back Pain
Vertebroplasty
Broken Neck
Post-Laminectomy Syndrome
Cerebrovascular Disease
Cerebral Edema
Benign Neoplasm of Brain
Neurostimulation
Aneurysm
  • View other providers who treat Aneurysm
Ankylosing Vertebral Hyperostosis
Bone Cancer
Brachial Plexus Palsy
Brain and Nervous System Cancer (incl. Gliomas, Astrocytoma, Schwannoma, Medulloblastoma, Chordoma)
Brain Aneurysm
Cancer of Cerebral Meninges
Cauda Equina Syndrome
Cerebral Artery Thrombosis
Cerebral Palsy
Cerebrospinal Fluid Leak (CSF Leak)
Cervical Spinal Cord Injury
Chiari Malformation Type 2
Chordoma
  • View other providers who treat Chordoma
Communicating Hydrocephalus
Compressed Spinal Cord
Cranial Nerve Cancer
Craniopharyngioma
Dropfoot
  • View other providers who treat Dropfoot
Epilepsy
  • View other providers who treat Epilepsy
Hydrocephalus
Idiopathic Intracranial Hypertension
Meningiomas
Nerve Sheath Tumors
Normal Pressure Hydrocephalus
Obstructive Hydrocephalus
Osteosarcoma
Pituitary Gland Cancer
Pituitary Tumor
Polyneuropathy
Post-Traumatic Coma
Rasmussen's Syndrome
Secondary Malignancies
Spina Bifida
Spinal Cord Tumor
Spine Fractures, Traumatic
Stroke
  • View other providers who treat Stroke
Subarachnoid Hemorrhage
Syringomyelia
Tarlov Cyst
Thoracic Radiculopathy
Thoracic Spinal Cord Injury
Thoracic Spine Myelopathy
Thoracic Stenosis
Torticollis
Vertebral Column Tumors
Brain Tumor Biopsy
Cerebrospinal Fluid (CSF) Shunt - Insertion, Repair or Removal
Craniectomy, Craniotomy, Surgery of Skull Base, Neuroendoscopy
Dural Repair or Other Spinal Cord Repair
Herniated Disc Surgery
Neuroplasty
Neuroplasty of Extremity
Neurostimulator Implantation
Posterior Interbody Lumbar Fusion (ALIF)
Spinal Compression Fracture Repair
Spinal Cord Stimulation
Spinal Cord Stimulator Implant
Spine Fracture Treatment
Stereotactic Radiosurgery
Stereotactic Radiosurgery, Spinal or Cranial

Accepted Insurance Plans

* Please verify this information when scheduling an appointment.
  • Medica Choice
    Options PPO
    Nexus Open Access
    Choice Plus POS
    Navigate HMO
    Navigate POS
  • Blue Choice Preferred Care PPO
  • Pathway HMO
  • Cigna PPO
    Open Access Plus
  • BlueChoice Option POS
    Blue Choice Option POS
    Blue Choice PPO
    Blue Choice HMO
  • Curative EPO
    Curative PPO
    Curative PPO Plus
  • First Health (Coventry Health Care) PPO
  • Blue Open Access Alternate Network POS
  • Open Choice PPO
    Elect Choice (Open Access) EPO
    Premier Care Network Plus - Innovation Health
    Choice Plus POS II
    Managed Choice (Open Access) POS
  • Network Blue PPO
  • Blue Card PPO

Where Dr. Scott Bell, MD Sees Patients

  1. 1 Augusta Neuroscience PC
    840 Stevens Creek Rd, Augusta, GA 30907
  2. 2 Piedmont Augusta
    1350 Walton Way, Augusta, GA 30901
  3. 3 Office
    109 N Burlington Ave Ste 300, Hastings, NE 68901

What Patients Say

Be the first to leave a review

How likely are you to recommend Dr. Bell?

(Select your rating)
See more reviews on Healthgrades
Claim Your Profile
Are you Dr. Scott Bell, MD?
Respond to reviews, add information, and reach more patients. Claiming is free and only takes a minute.

Claim my profile

Meet Dr. Scott Bell, MD

Specialties*
Neurosurgery
Specialties*
  • *Sharecare does not verify qualifications for medical specialties. Please verify your provider's specialty and qualifications directly with your provider and applicable medical board.
Common Questions and Answers
Responses are sourced directly from patients.
Does Dr. Bell communicate via email?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Bell offer telehealth services or virtual visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Bell offer an online patient portal?
1 user said yes.
Yes
(1)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Bell have free onsite parking?
1 user said yes.
Yes
(1)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Bell offer weekend visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Bell offer evening visits?
No users said yes.
Yes
(0)
No
(1)
Does Dr. Bell specialize in working with children or adolescents?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Bell specialize in working with seniors?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Bell specialize in couples therapy?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Bell specialize in working with LGBTQ+ community?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Bell accept insurance?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)

FAQs About Dr. Bell's Practice

Find contact information here to make an appointment.

A list of accepted insurance providers is available on the Sharecare insurance check. It is always a good idea to verify your insurance when making an appointment.

New patients are generally accepted by Dr. Scott Bell, MD. To arrange an appointment, call the number on Dr. Bell's profile.

Dr. Bell frequently treats the following conditions: Nerve Root Injury and Plexus Disorders (incl. Pinched Nerve), Spinal Cord Injury, Spinal Stenosis with Neurogenic Claudication, Intervertebral Disc Disease, Degenerative Disc Disease, Herniated Disc, Spinal Stenosis, Cervical Stenosis, Lumbar Spine Fracture, Spondylolisthesis and Radiculopathy. See more on Sharecare.

Dr. Scott Bell, MD is affiliated with Doctors Hospital of Augusta and Piedmont Augusta.

Yes, Dr. Scott Bell, MD holds board certification in Neurosurgery.

Training & Medical Education
Medical Education
  • University of Texas Health Sciences Center at San Antonio Long School of Medicine
    2006
Medical Education
Board Certifications
  • Neurosurgery
Board Certifications
What’s a board certification and why is it important that my provider has one?

A board certification represents a provider’s dedication to ongoing training in one or more specialties, including the completion of intensive exams. While not all specialties have board certifications, if your provider does have one they’ve taken the extra step to master their specialty and to keep up with the latest advancements in their field.

Hospitals Where Dr. Scott Bell, MD Practices

  • Doctors Hospital of Augusta

    3651 Wheeler Rd, Augusta, GA

  • Piedmont Augusta

    1350 Walton Way, Augusta, GA

Explore More Providers