Search

See All Plastic Surgeons in Round Rock, TX
Dr. Susan Pike, MD
Cosmetic, Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery* Age 57
Dr. Susan Pike, MD
2.3 (3 Ratings)
Share
icon-circle-check
Link Copied!
Profile link copied to clipboard!
Dr. Susan Pike, MD is a Plastic Surgeon in Round Rock, TX.
Dr. Susan Pike, MD
2.3 (3 Ratings)
Share
icon-circle-check
Link Copied!
Profile link copied to clipboard!

Dr. Susan Pike, MD

Cosmetic, Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery* Age 57
Round Rock, TX
Accepting new patients
29 years of experience
Dr. Susan Pike, MD is a Plastic Surgeon in Round Rock, TX.

About Dr. Susan Pike, MD

Dr. Pike graduated from Loyola University Chicago Stritch School of Medicine in 1997 and completed a residency at Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery. Dr. Susan Pike, MD is a Plastic Surgeon in Round Rock, TX and has 29 years experience. Dr. Pike currently practices at Baylor Scott & White Clinic-Round Rock 425 University and is affiliated with Baylor Scott & White Medical Center-Round Rock. At present, Dr. Pike received an average rating of 2.3/5 from patients and has been reviewed 3 times. Dr. Pike's office accepts new patients. Dr. Pike is board certified in Plastic Surgery and accepts multiple insurance plans.

Low Wait Times

Patients are usually seen in 10 minutes or less.

Experience Check

Enter a condition or procedure
Capsular Contracture of Breast Implant
Gynecomastia
Breast Reconstruction
Capsular Contracture of Breast Implant
Gynecomastia
Breast Reconstruction
Breast Reduction
Breast Ptosis
Wound Repair
Liposuction
Eyelid Lift
Blepharoplasty
Brow Ptosis
Eyelid Surgery
Breast Cancer
Breast Hypoplasia
Congenital Anomalies of Breast
Deformities of Auricle or Pinna
Gigantomastia
Large Breasts
Localized Fat Deposits
Moles (Benign Skin Lesions)
Skin Aging
Skin Cancer
Skin Laxity
Spider Veins
Wrinkles
  • View other providers who treat Wrinkles
Abdominoplasty
Adjacent Tissue Transfer
Body Contouring (After Weight Loss Surgery)
Botox® Injection
Breast Augmentation
Breast Lift Surgery
Breast Surgical Procedure
Captique™ Injection
Collagen Injection
Cosmetic Eyelid Surgery
Cosmetic Facial Surgery
Cosmetic Surgical Procedure
Dressing and Debridement of Wound or Infection
Ear Plastic Surgery (Otoplasty)
Excision of Benign Skin Lesion
Excision of Skin Cancer
Excision of Skin Lesion
Facelift
  • View other providers who treat Facelift
Facial Reconstruction
Hylaform Injection
Labiaplasty
Lift - Parts of the Body Other than Face
Nose Plastic Surgery (Rhinoplasty)
Plastic Cosmetic Surgery
Repair of Brow Ptosis and Blepharoptosis
Restylane® Injections
Skin and Tissue Reduction
Skin Grafts

Accepted Insurance Plans

* Please verify this information when scheduling an appointment.
  • Open Access Plus
    Cigna
  • Scott & White Health Plan
  • HealthyBlue Advantage
  • United Healthcare
    Navigate HMO
  • First Health (Coventry Health Care) PPO
  • HealthKeepers Plus POS
  • Preferred PPO
  • Amerigroup (Wellpoint)
  • Centene
  • Coventry Health Care
  • TriCare for Life
  • National (BlueCard) PPO
  • Blue Choice
    Blue Card PPO
    Blue Advantage HMO
  • Aetna
  • Curative PPO Plus
    Curative EPO
    Curative PPO

What Patients Say

Likelihood to recommend Dr. Pike
2.3
Based on 3 Reviews
5 Stars (1)
4 Stars (0)
3 Stars (0)
2 Stars (0)
1 Star (2)

Leave a review

How likely are you to recommend Dr. Pike?

(Select your rating)
Patient Reviews
Jun 16, 2022
I met with Dr. Pike for all of 5 minutes. She came in to my room, and appeared she already had her mind made up that she was no going to do my surgery. She advised there was a BMI restriction, and I advised her that was not an issue. She then advised she wasn't going to do the surgery because "how do I put this nicely, you're to heavy and need to lose more weight". I have lost nearly 100 lbs thus far. On their website they mention nothing of her not wanting to do surgery if you weigh a certain amount or the BMI restriction. She also advised she does not perform some of the services that are on their website. I advised her she should have said something prior to making an appointment and wasting $50 for a consult fee. In her chart she lied, notated incorrect statements that never took place in the 5 minutes I met with her. Hopefully I can get my money back! Find another provider.
VK — Jun 16, 2022
See more reviews on Healthgrades
Claim Your Profile
Are you Dr. Susan Pike, MD?
Respond to reviews, add information, and reach more patients. Claiming is free and only takes a minute.

Claim my profile

Meet Dr. Susan Pike, MD

Specialties*
Cosmetic, Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
Specialties*
  • *Sharecare does not verify qualifications for medical specialties. Please verify your provider's specialty and qualifications directly with your provider and applicable medical board.
Common Questions and Answers
Responses are sourced directly from patients.
Does Dr. Pike communicate via email?
No users said yes.
Yes
(0)
No
(3)
Does Dr. Pike offer telehealth services or virtual visits?
No users said yes.
Yes
(0)
No
(3)
Does Dr. Pike offer an online patient portal?
2 users said yes.
Yes
(2)
No
(1)
Does Dr. Pike have free onsite parking?
2 users said yes.
Yes
(2)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Pike offer weekend visits?
No users said yes.
Yes
(0)
No
(3)
Does Dr. Pike offer evening visits?
No users said yes.
Yes
(0)
No
(3)
Does Dr. Pike specialize in working with children or adolescents?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Pike specialize in working with seniors?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Pike specialize in couples therapy?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Pike specialize in working with LGBTQ+ community?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Pike accept insurance?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)

FAQs About Dr. Pike's Practice

Find contact information here to make an appointment.

A list of accepted insurance providers is available on the Sharecare insurance check. It is always a good idea to verify your insurance when making an appointment.

New patients are generally accepted by Dr. Susan Pike, MD. To arrange an appointment, call the number on Dr. Pike's profile.

Dr. Susan Pike, MD is affiliated with Baylor Scott & White Medical Center-Round Rock.

Yes, Dr. Susan Pike, MD holds board certification in Plastic Surgery.

Training & Medical Education
Medical Education
  • Loyola University Chicago Stritch School of Medicine
    1997
Medical Education
Board Certifications
  • Plastic Surgery
Board Certifications
What’s a board certification and why is it important that my provider has one?

A board certification represents a provider’s dedication to ongoing training in one or more specialties, including the completion of intensive exams. While not all specialties have board certifications, if your provider does have one they’ve taken the extra step to master their specialty and to keep up with the latest advancements in their field.
Internship
  • University Of Cincinnatti General Surgery
    1998
Internship
Residency Hospital
  • Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
    2003
Residency Hospital
Fellowship Hospital
  • Baker Stuzin Baker Plast Surg
    2001
Fellowship Hospital

Hospitals Where Dr. Susan Pike, MD Practices

  • Baylor Scott & White Medical Center-Round Rock

    300 University Blvd, Round Rock, TX

Explore More Providers