Search

See All Pain Medicine Doctors in Pulaski, VA
Dr. Tejal Raju, MD
Pain Medicine* Age 44
Dr. Tejal Raju, MD

Offers telehealth

Share
icon-circle-check
Link Copied!
Profile link copied to clipboard!
Dr. Tejal Raju, MD is a Pain Medicine Physician in Pulaski, VA.
Dr. Tejal Raju, MD
Share
icon-circle-check
Link Copied!
Profile link copied to clipboard!

Dr. Tejal Raju, MD

Pain Medicine* Age 44
Pulaski, VA
Accepting new patients

Offers telehealth

Dr. Tejal Raju, MD is a Pain Medicine Physician in Pulaski, VA.
Be the first to review this provider!
Have you seen Dr. Tejal Raju, MD?

About

Dr. Raju graduated from St George's University and completed a residency at University of Medicine and Dentistry - Cooper University Hospital. Dr. Tejal Raju, MD is a Pain Medicine Physician in Pulaski, VA. Dr. Raju currently practices at Mountain Spine & Pain and is affiliated with Lewisgale Hospital Montgomery. Dr. Raju has experience treating conditions like Radiculopathy among other conditions at varying frequencies. Dr. Raju's office accepts new patients and telehealth appointments. Dr. Raju also speaks Gujarati and Hindi. Dr. Raju is board certified in Anesthesiology and accepts multiple insurance plans.

Offers Telehealth

This provider offers telehealth appointments. Call the office to schedule.

Experience Check

Enter a condition or procedure
Radiculopathy
Spinal Nerve Block
Low Back Pain
Radiculopathy
Spinal Nerve Block
Low Back Pain
Chronic Neck Pain
Spondylitis
Chronic Pain
Nerve Destruction by Neurolytic Agent
Sciatica
  • View other providers who treat Sciatica
Osteoarthritis of Spine
Intervertebral Disc Disease
Facet Blocks
Steroid Injection
Degenerative Disc Disease
Herniated Disc
Spinal Stenosis
Migraine
  • View other providers who treat Migraine
All Headaches (incl. Migraine)
Myofascial Trigger Point Injection
Diabetic Polyneuropathy
Benign Chronic Pain Syndrome
Trigeminal Neuralgia
Osteoarthritis of Hip
Back Pain
Peripheral Nerve Block
Somatic Nerve Block
Upper Back Pain
Complex Regional Pain Syndrome (CRPS)
Headache
  • View other providers who treat Headache
Spinal Stenosis with Neurogenic Claudication
Post-Laminectomy Syndrome
Bursitis
  • View other providers who treat Bursitis
Fibromyalgia
Lumbar Spine Fracture
Myelopathy
Pathological Spine Fracture
Reflex Sympathetic Dystrophy
Scoliosis
Spasticity
Spine Deformities
Spondylolisthesis
Cancer Pain Management
Celiac Plexus Block
Facet Joint Injection
Stellate Ganglion Block
Sympathetic Nerve Block

Insurance Accepted

* Please verify this information when scheduling an appointment.
  • Aetna
  • Optima Health
  • Virginia Health Network
  • Anthem
  • Curative
    Curative PPO Plus
    Curative EPO
    Curative PPO
  • United Healthcare
  • Blue Cross Blue Shield
    Blue Cross and Blue Shield
  • Cigna
  • Tricare
  • UniCare
  • Horizon

Locations

Patient Satisfaction

Be the first to leave a review

How likely are you to recommend Dr. Raju?

(Select your rating)
See more reviews on Healthgrades
Claim Your Profile
Are you Dr. Tejal Raju, MD?
Respond to reviews, add information, and reach more patients. Claiming is free and only takes a minute.

Claim my profile
Telehealth Options
This provider has not specified a telehealth appointment method. Would you still like to make an appointment with Dr. Raju?
Call now to make an appointment
(703) 718-4282

About Me

Languages Spoken
Gujarati
Hindi
Languages Spoken
Specialties*
Pain Medicine
Specialties*
  • *Sharecare does not verify qualifications for medical specialties. Please verify your provider's specialty and qualifications directly with your provider and applicable medical board.
Common Questions and Answers
Responses are sourced directly from patients.
Does Dr. Raju communicate via email?
No users said yes.
Yes
(0)
No
(1)
Does Dr. Raju offer telehealth services or virtual visits?
1 user said yes.
Yes
(1)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Raju offer an online patient portal?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Raju have free onsite parking?
2 users said yes.
Yes
(2)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Raju offer weekend visits?
No users said yes.
Yes
(0)
No
(1)
Does Dr. Raju offer evening visits?
No users said yes.
Yes
(0)
No
(2)
Does Dr. Raju specialize in working with children or adolescents?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Raju specialize in working with seniors?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Raju specialize in couples therapy?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Raju specialize in working with LGBTQ+ community?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Raju accept insurance?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)

Frequently Asked Questions

Find contact information here to make an appointment.

A list of accepted insurance providers is available on the Sharecare insurance check. It is always a good idea to verify your insurance when making an appointment.

New patients are generally accepted by Dr. Tejal Raju, MD. To arrange an appointment, call the number on Dr. Raju's profile.

Dr. Tejal Raju, MD is affiliated with Lewisgale Hospital Montgomery.

Yes, Dr. Tejal Raju, MD holds board certification in Anesthesiology and Pain Medicine.

Education
Medical Education
  • St George's University
Medical Education
Board Certifications
  • Anesthesiology and Pain Medicine
Board Certifications
What’s a board certification and why is it important that my provider has one?

A board certification represents a provider’s dedication to ongoing training in one or more specialties, including the completion of intensive exams. While not all specialties have board certifications, if your provider does have one they’ve taken the extra step to master their specialty and to keep up with the latest advancements in their field.
Internship
  • University of Medicine and Dentistry - Cooper University Hospital
Internship
Residency Hospital
  • University of Medicine and Dentistry - Cooper University Hospital
Residency Hospital
Fellowship Hospital
  • St Luke's Roosevelt Hospital of Columbia University
Fellowship Hospital

Hospital Affiliations

  • Lewisgale Hospital Montgomery

    3700 S Main St, Blacksburg, VA

Explore More Providers