Search

See All Obstetricians & Gynecologists in Roanoke, VA
Dr. Thomas G Kraemer, MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology* Age 59
Dr. Thomas G Kraemer, MD
Share
icon-circle-check
Link Copied!
Profile link copied to clipboard!
Dr. Thomas G Kraemer, MD is an Obstetrician Gynecologist in Roanoke, VA.
Dr. Thomas G Kraemer, MD
Share
icon-circle-check
Link Copied!
Profile link copied to clipboard!

Dr. Thomas G Kraemer, MD

Obstetrics & Gynecology* Age 59
Roanoke, VA
Accepting new patients
34 years of experience
Dr. Thomas G Kraemer, MD is an Obstetrician Gynecologist in Roanoke, VA.
Be the first to review this provider!
Have you seen Dr. Thomas G Kraemer, MD?

About Dr. Thomas G Kraemer, MD

Dr. Kraemer graduated from University of Cincinnati College of Medicine. Dr. Thomas G Kraemer, MD is an Obstetrician Gynecologist in Roanoke, VA and has 34 years experience. Dr. Kraemer currently practices at Carilion Clinic Obstetrics & Gynecology-Riverside and is affiliated with Carilion Roanoke Memorial Hospital. Dr. Kraemer has experience treating conditions like Fallopian Tube Disorders among other conditions at varying frequencies. Dr. Kraemer's office accepts new patients. Dr. Kraemer is board certified in Obstetrics & Gynecology and accepts multiple insurance plans.

Experience Check

Enter a condition or procedure
Fallopian Tube Disorders
Maternal Anemia
Cervicitis
Fallopian Tube Disorders
Maternal Anemia
Cervicitis
Acute Cervicitis
Amenorrhea
Adenomyosis
Arterial Blood Gas Test (ABG)
Hysterosalpingo Sonography
Obstetric Ultrasound
Uterine Cancer
Hysterectomy
Laparoscopic Hysterectomy
Coagulation Defects in Pregnancy and Postpartum
Noninflammatory Cervical Disorders
Electrocardiogram (EKG)
Uterine Fibroids
Endometriosis
Hysteroscopy
Menstrual Disorders
Salpingitis
Ovarian Cysts
Tubo-Ovarian Abscess
Destruction or Excision of Lesion of Cervix (incl. LEEP)
Chronic Pelvic Pain
Uterine Carcinoma
Oophorectomy
Cervix Carcinoma
Laparoscopic Oophorectomy
Perimenopause
Vaginitis or Vaginosis
Cervical Cancer
Obesity
  • View other providers who treat Obesity
Pregnancy Ultrasound
Abnormal Uterine Bleeding
Acute Vaginitis
All Headaches (incl. Migraine)
Atrophic Vaginitis
Blood Disorders in Pregnancy
Breech Position
Cervical Polyps
Chlamydia Infections
Constipation
Dysmenorrhea
Encounters for Normal Pregnancies
Excessive Menstrual Bleeding
Genital Warts
Genitourinary Tract Infections in Pregnancy
Gestational Diabetes
Gynecologic Cancer
Hemorrhage from Placenta Previa
High Risk Pregnancy
HPV (Human Papillomavirus)
Hyperemesis Gravidarum
Hypertension
Hypertension Complicating Pregnancy, Childbirth and Postpartum
Intrauterine Growth Restriction
Lichen Simplex Chronicus
Limb Pain
Low Back Pain During Pregnancy
Mastodynia
Menopausal and Postmenopausal Disorders
Menstrual Migraine
Mild Asthma
Miscarriages
Multiple Gestation
Nausea
  • View other providers who treat Nausea
Osteopenia
Ovarian Cancer
Pap Smear Abnormalities
Placenta Previa
Polyendocrine Metabolic Ovarian Syndrome (PMOS)
Postpartum Depression
Preeclampsia
Pregestational Diabetes Mellitus
Sexually Transmitted Diseases (STDs)
Shortness of Breath
Sickle Cell Disease
Tobacco Use Disorder
Trichomoniasis
Urinary Incontinence
Uterine Prolapse
Vaginal and Pelvic Prolapse
Vaginal Prolapse
Vaginal Yeast Infection
Yeast Infections
Amniocentesis
Bacteriuria Screening
Birth Control
Breast Cancer Screening
C-Section
Chlamydia Infection Screening
Colposcopy
Diabetes Counseling
Dipstick Urinalysis
Fetal Cardiac Monitoring
Fetal Cardiac Screening
Fetal Ultrasound
First Trimester Screening
Genetic Screening for Breast Cancer
Gonorrhea Screening
Gynecologic Cancer Screening
Hepatitis B Virus Screening
Herpes Simplex Screening
HIV Screening
Immunization Administration
Infertility Evaluation
Intrauterine Device (IUD) Placement
Laparoscopic Excision or Destruction of Ovary
Mammography
Menopause Evaluation and Treatment
Newborn Metabolic Screening
Nuchal Translucency Screening
Open Hysterectomy
Ovarian Cancer Screening
Pap Smear
Phenylketonuria Screening
Pregnancy Non-Stress Test
Pregnancy Test
Rh Incompatibility Screening
Sexually Transmitted Infections Screening
STD Screening
Syphilis Screening
Trichomoniasis Screening
Tubal Ligation
Urine Pregnancy Test
Vaginal Delivery and VBAC
Vaginosis Screening
Wound Repair

Accepted Insurance Plans

* Please verify this information when scheduling an appointment.
  • MultiPlan PPO
  • Choice Care PPO
  • Select
  • Curative PPO
    Curative EPO
    Curative PPO Plus
  • Cigna
  • Blue Card PPO
  • KeyCare PPO
  • Blue Preferred PPO
  • HealthKeepers Gold Pathway OAPOS-VA
    Pathway Tiered Hospital-VA
  • Blue Choice Advantage
  • First Health (Coventry Health Care) PPO

Where Dr. Thomas G Kraemer, MD Sees Patients

  1. 1 Carilion Clinic Obstetrics & Gynecology-Riverside
    3 Riverside Cir, Roanoke, VA 24016
    Monday
    08:00 - 17:00
    Tuesday
    08:00 - 17:00
    Wednesday
    08:00 - 17:00
    Thursday
    08:00 - 17:00
    Friday
    08:00 - 17:00
    Saturday
    Closed
    Sunday
    Closed

What Patients Say

Be the first to leave a review

How likely are you to recommend Dr. Kraemer?

(Select your rating)
See more reviews on Healthgrades
Claim Your Profile
Are you Dr. Thomas G Kraemer, MD?
Respond to reviews, add information, and reach more patients. Claiming is free and only takes a minute.

Claim my profile

Meet Dr. Thomas G Kraemer, MD

Specialties*
Obstetrics & Gynecology
Family Medicine
Specialties*
  • *Sharecare does not verify qualifications for medical specialties. Please verify your provider's specialty and qualifications directly with your provider and applicable medical board.
Common Questions and Answers
Responses are sourced directly from patients.
Does Dr. Kraemer communicate via email?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Kraemer offer telehealth services or virtual visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Kraemer offer an online patient portal?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Kraemer have free onsite parking?
1 user said yes.
Yes
(1)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Kraemer offer weekend visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Kraemer offer evening visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Kraemer specialize in working with children or adolescents?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Kraemer specialize in working with seniors?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Kraemer specialize in couples therapy?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Kraemer specialize in working with LGBTQ+ community?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Kraemer accept insurance?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)

FAQs About Dr. Kraemer's Practice

Find contact information here to make an appointment.

A list of accepted insurance providers is available on the Sharecare insurance check. It is always a good idea to verify your insurance when making an appointment.

New patients are generally accepted by Dr. Thomas G Kraemer, MD. To arrange an appointment, call the number on Dr. Kraemer's profile.

Dr. Kraemer frequently treats the following conditions: Fallopian Tube Disorders. See more on Sharecare.

Dr. Thomas G Kraemer, MD is affiliated with Carilion Roanoke Memorial Hospital.

Yes, Dr. Thomas G Kraemer, MD holds board certification in Obstetrics & Gynecology.

Training & Medical Education
Medical Education
  • University of Cincinnati College of Medicine
    1992
Medical Education
Board Certifications
  • Obstetrics & Gynecology
Board Certifications
What’s a board certification and why is it important that my provider has one?

A board certification represents a provider’s dedication to ongoing training in one or more specialties, including the completion of intensive exams. While not all specialties have board certifications, if your provider does have one they’ve taken the extra step to master their specialty and to keep up with the latest advancements in their field.
Internship
  • Medical College of Wisconsin
    1993
Internship

Hospitals Where Dr. Thomas G Kraemer, MD Practices

  • Carilion Roanoke Memorial Hospital

    1906 Belleview Ave SE, Roanoke, VA

Explore More Providers