Search

See All Gastroenterologists in Gurnee, IL
Dr. Karen Sable, MD
Gastroenterology* Age 68
Dr. Karen Sable, MD

Offers telehealth

Dr. Karen Sable, MD is a Gastroenterologist in Gurnee, IL.
Dr. Karen Sable, MD

Dr. Karen Sable, MD

Gastroenterology* Age 68
Gurnee, IL
Accepting new patients
41 years of experience

Offers telehealth

Dr. Karen Sable, MD is a Gastroenterologist in Gurnee, IL.
Be the first to review this provider!
Have you seen Dr. Karen Sable, MD?

About Dr. Karen Sable, MD

Dr. Sable graduated from Rush Medical College. Dr. Karen Sable, MD is a Gastroenterologist in Gurnee, IL and has 41 years experience. Dr. Sable's office accepts new patients and telehealth appointments. Dr. Sable also speaks French. Dr. Sable is board certified in Internal Medicine.

Compare with other Gastroenterologists

Compare Dr. Sable with Gastroenterologists near you
Advertisement

Experience Check

Enter a condition or procedure
Flexible Sigmoidoscopy
Rigid Proctosigmoidoscopy
Manometry
Flexible Sigmoidoscopy
Rigid Proctosigmoidoscopy
Manometry
Abdominal Pain
Anal or Rectal Pain
Anemia
  • View other providers who treat Anemia
Barrett's Esophagus
Benign Neoplasm of the Digestive System
Celiac Disease
Cholecystitis and Gallstones
Colitis
  • View other providers who treat Colitis
Colon Cancer
Colon Disorders
Colon Polyp
Colorectal Cancer
Constipation
Crohn's Disease
Diaphragmatic and Hiatal Hernia
Diarrhea
  • View other providers who treat Diarrhea
Duodenal Ulcer
Duodenitis
Dysphagia
Enteritis
Eosinophilic Esophagitis
Esophageal Diverticulum
Esophageal Motility Disorders
Esophageal Ulcer
Esophagitis
Familial Adenomatous Polyposis
Gas-Bloat Syndrome
Gastric Ulcer
Gastritis
Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
Gastrointestinal Diseases
Gastrointestinal Malabsorption
Gastrojejunal Ulcer
Gastroparesis
Heartburn
Hemochromatosis
Hemorrhoids
Hernia
  • View other providers who treat Hernia
Hiatal Hernia
Indigestion
Inflammatory Bowel Disease
Intestinal Diverticulitis
Intestinal Diverticulosis
Intestinal Ischemia
Intestinal Obstruction
Intestinal Ulcer
Irritable Bowel Syndrome
Ischemic Colitis
Metabolic Dysfunction Associated Steatotic Liver Disease (MASLD)
Nausea
  • View other providers who treat Nausea
Neoplasm of Gastrointestinal Tract
Noninfectious Gastroenteritis and Colitis
Pancreatitis
Reflux Esophagitis
Stomach and Small Intestine Cancer
Stomach Cancer
Ulcer
  • View other providers who treat Ulcer
Ulcerative Colitis
Unexplained Weight Loss
Vascular Insufficiency of Intestines
Vomiting Disorders
Colon Cancer Screening
Colonoscopy
Colonoscopy With Polypectomy
Colonoscopy, Proctosigmoidoscopy, and Sigmoidoscopy
Colorectal Cancer Screening
Duodenal Polypectomy
Endoscopy
Gallbladder Scan
Hepatitis A Screening
Hepatitis B Virus Screening
Hepatitis C Virus Screening
Hepatitis Screening
Impedance Testing
Instrumental Diagnostic Evaluation for Dysphagia
Liver Function Test
Percutaneous Edoscopic Gastrostomy (PEG)
pH Probe
  • View other providers who treat pH Probe
Screening Colonoscopy
Ultrasound, Endoanal
Ultrasound, Esophageal
VAP Lipid Testing
Wireless pH Testing

Accepted Insurance Plans

* Please verify this information when scheduling an appointment.
  • Elect Choice (Open Access) EPO
    Premier Care Network Plus - Innovation Health
    Open Choice PPO
    Savings Plus of IL OA Select
    Choice Plus POS II
    Managed Choice (Open Access) POS
    Aetna HMO

Where Dr. Karen Sable, MD Sees Patients

  1. 1 Lake Shore Gastroenterology
    20 Tower Ct Ste C, Gurnee, IL 60031
    Monday
    08:00 - 16:30
    Tuesday
    08:00 - 16:30
    Wednesday
    08:00 - 16:30
    Thursday
    08:00 - 16:30
    Friday
    08:00 - 16:30
    Saturday
    Closed
    Sunday
    Closed
  2. 2 Lake Shore Gastroenterology
    806 Central Ave Ste 202, Highland Park, IL 60035
  3. 3 Glen Endoscopy Center LLC
    2551 Compass Rd Ste 115, Glenview, IL 60026

What Patients Say

Be the first to leave a review

How likely are you to recommend Dr. Sable?

(Select your rating)
See more reviews on Healthgrades
Claim Your Profile
Are you Dr. Karen Sable, MD?
Respond to reviews, add information, and reach more patients. Claiming is free and only takes a minute.

Claim my profile
Telehealth Options
This provider has not specified a telehealth appointment method. Would you still like to make an appointment with Dr. Sable?
Call now to make an appointment
(847) 244-2960

Meet Dr. Karen Sable, MD

Languages Spoken
French
Languages Spoken
Specialties*
Gastroenterology
Specialties*
  • *Sharecare does not verify qualifications for medical specialties. Please verify your provider's specialty and qualifications directly with your provider and applicable medical board.
Common Questions and Answers
Responses are sourced directly from patients.
Does Dr. Sable communicate via email?
1 user said yes.
Yes
(1)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Sable offer telehealth services or virtual visits?
2 users said yes.
Yes
(2)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Sable offer an online patient portal?
1 user said yes.
Yes
(1)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Sable have free onsite parking?
2 users said yes.
Yes
(2)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Sable offer weekend visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Sable offer evening visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Sable specialize in working with children or adolescents?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Sable specialize in working with seniors?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Sable specialize in couples therapy?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Sable specialize in working with LGBTQ+ community?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Sable accept insurance?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)

FAQs About Dr. Sable's Practice

Find contact information here to make an appointment.

A list of accepted insurance providers is available on the Sharecare insurance check. It is always a good idea to verify your insurance when making an appointment.

New patients are generally accepted by Dr. Karen Sable, MD. To arrange an appointment, call the number on Dr. Sable's profile.

Dr. Karen Sable, MD is affiliated with Highland Park Hospital, Skokie Hospital and Northshore University Healthsystem Evanston Hospital.

Yes, Dr. Karen Sable, MD holds board certification in Internal Medicine.

Training & Medical Education
Medical Education
  • Rush Medical College
    1985
Medical Education
Board Certifications
  • Internal Medicine
Board Certifications
What’s a board certification and why is it important that my provider has one?

A board certification represents a provider’s dedication to ongoing training in one or more specialties, including the completion of intensive exams. While not all specialties have board certifications, if your provider does have one they’ve taken the extra step to master their specialty and to keep up with the latest advancements in their field.
Internship
  • The University of Chicago Medical Center
Internship
Fellowship Hospital
  • The University Of Chicago Hospitals
Fellowship Hospital

Hospitals Where Dr. Karen Sable, MD Practices

  • Highland Park Hospital

    777 Park Ave W, Highland Park, IL

  • Skokie Hospital

    9600 Gross Point Rd, Skokie, IL

  • Northshore University Healthsystem Evanston Hospital

    2650 Ridge Ave, Evanston, IL

Explore More Providers