Search

See All Neurosurgeons in Ridgewood, NJ
Dr. Michael Kaiser, MD
Neurosurgery* Age 58
Dr. Michael Kaiser, MD
5.0 (1 Ratings)
Dr. Michael Kaiser, MD is a Neurosurgeon in Ridgewood, NJ.
Dr. Michael Kaiser, MD
5.0 (1 Ratings)

Dr. Michael Kaiser, MD

Neurosurgery* Age 58
Ridgewood, NJ
Accepting new patients
32 years of experience
Dr. Michael Kaiser, MD is a Neurosurgeon in Ridgewood, NJ.

About Dr. Michael Kaiser, MD

Dr. Kaiser graduated from yale University in 1994 and completed a residency at Newyork-Presbyterian-Columbia University Medical Center. Dr. Michael Kaiser, MD is a Neurosurgeon in Ridgewood, NJ and has 32 years experience. Dr. Kaiser currently practices at Neurosurgeons of NJ and is affiliated with The Valley Hospital. Dr. Kaiser has experience treating conditions like Degenerative Disc Disease, Cervical Stenosis, Spinal Stenosis, Nerve Root Injury and Plexus Disorders (incl. Pinched Nerve) and Herniated Disc among other conditions at varying frequencies. Dr. Kaiser's office accepts new patients. Dr. Kaiser also speaks Spanish. Dr. Kaiser is board certified in Neurosurgery and accepts multiple insurance plans.

Compare with other Neurosurgeons

Compare Dr. Kaiser with our nearby Neurosurgeons at Cooperman Barnabas Medical Center
These providers are on the medical staff of Cooperman Barnabas Medical Center
These providers are on the medical staff of Cooperman Barnabas Medical Center.
Advertisement

Experience Check

Enter a condition or procedure
Degenerative Disc Disease
Cervical Stenosis
Spinal Stenosis
Degenerative Disc Disease
Cervical Stenosis
Spinal Stenosis
Nerve Root Injury and Plexus Disorders (incl. Pinched Nerve)
Herniated Disc
Spinal Stenosis with Neurogenic Claudication
Spondylolisthesis
Cervical Spine Myelopathy
Lamina Procedures (incl. Laminectomy, Laminoplasty, Laminotomy)
Myelopathy
Radiculopathy
Spinal Discectomy
Spinal Fusion
Osteoarthritis of Spine
Scoliosis
Lumbar Spine Fracture
Low Back Pain
Spine Deformities
Ankylosing Vertebral Hyperostosis
Arachnoid Cyst
Arteriovenous Malformation (AVM)
Arteriovenous Malformation (AVM) Spine
Astrocytoma
Back Pain
Benign Neoplasm of Brain
Bone Cancer
Brain Abscess
Brain Cancer
Broken Neck
Cancer of Cerebral Meninges
Cauda Equina Syndrome
Cerebral Palsy
Cerebrospinal Fluid Leak (CSF Leak)
Cerebrovascular Disease
Cervical Herniated Disc
Chiari Malformation Type 1
Chiari's Deformity
Chordoma
  • View other providers who treat Chordoma
Compressed Spinal Cord
Craniosynostosis
Degenerative Spine Disorders
Dropfoot
  • View other providers who treat Dropfoot
Dural Arteriovenous Fistulas
Dural Tear
Hemangioblastoma
Hydrocephalus
Hypothalamus Cancer
Lumbar Herniated Disc
Meningiomas
Myelomalacia
Nerve Sheath Tumors
Neurofibromatosis
Neurogenic Claudication (NC)
Non-Traumatic Brain Injury
Normal Pressure Hydrocephalus
Ossification of the Posterior Longitudinal Ligament of the Spine
Pathological Spine Fracture
Pinched Nerve
Pineal Region Tumors
Polyneuropathy
Post-Laminectomy Syndrome
Schwannoma
Schwannomatosis
Sciatica
  • View other providers who treat Sciatica
Spina Bifida
Spinal Compression Fracture
Spinal Cord Disorders
Spinal Cord Injury
Spinal Cord Tumor
Spinal Fracture
Spine Disorders
Stroke
  • View other providers who treat Stroke
Syringomyelia
Tarlov Cyst
Tethered Cord Syndrome
Tethered Spinal Cord Syndrome
Thoracic Spine Fracture
Thoracic Spine Myelopathy
Thoracic Stenosis
Torticollis
Upper Back Pain
von Hippel-Lindau Syndrome
Whiplash
  • View other providers who treat Whiplash
Arthroplasty
Artificial Disc Replacement
Brain Surgery
Cancer Pain Management
Cervical Artificial Disc Replacement
Cervical Disc Replacement
Cervical Herniated Disc Surgery
Cervical Spine Reconstruction
Cervical Spine Surgery
Complex Skull Base Surgery
Complex Spinal Deformity Correction
Complex Spinal Instrumentation Procedure
Complex Spinal Reconstruction
Complex Spine Surgery
Craniectomy, Craniotomy, Surgery of Skull Base, Neuroendoscopy
Decompression Surgery
Degenerative Disc surgery
Destruction of Brain Tumor
Disc Arthroplasty
Disc Replacement
Disc Surgery
Dural Repair or Other Spinal Cord Repair
Endoscopic Thoracic Spine Surgery
Failed Back Surgery Revision
Head and Neck Reconstruction Surgery
Head and Neck Surgery
Herniated Disc Procedure
Herniated Disc Surgery
Laminectomy
Laminoplasty
Lumbar Disc Replacement
Lumbar Fusion
Lumbar Herniated Disc Surgery
Lumbar Laminectomy
Lumbar Spine Surgery
Medication Management
Microdiscectomy
Microsurgical Spine Surgery
Minimally Invasive Decompression for Spinal Stenosis
Minimally Invasive Lumbar Decompression (MILD)
Minimally Invasive Spine Surgery
Minimally Invasive Surgery
Minimally-Invasive Neurosurgery
Neck Surgery
Neuroplasty
Neurosurgical Procedures
Non-Opiate Pain Management
Pain Management
Reconstruction for Craniosynostosis
Reconstructive Microsurgery
Reconstructive Surgery After Head and Neck Cancer Treatment
Revision Surgery
Scoliosis Surgery
Spinal Cord Surgery
Spinal Decompression
Spinal Instrumentation Procedures
Spinal Reconstructive Surgery for Deformities
Spine and Back Procedures
Spine Fracture Treatment
Spine Surgery
Surgery, Trauma
Thoracic Disc Surgery
Total Disc Replacement
Trauma Neurosurgery
Vascular Transcatheter Embolization
Vertebroplasty

Accepted Insurance Plans

* Please verify this information when scheduling an appointment.
  • Oxford Health Plans
  • Anthem
  • Medicaid
  • Aetna
  • United Healthcare
  • Cigna
  • Assurant Health
  • Medicare

Where Dr. Michael Kaiser, MD Sees Patients

  1. 1 Neurosurgeons of NJ
    1200 E Ridgewood Ave Ste 101, Ridgewood, NJ 07450

What Patients Say

Likelihood to recommend Dr. Kaiser
5.0
Based on 1 Reviews
5 Stars (1)
4 Stars (0)
3 Stars (0)
2 Stars (0)
1 Star (0)

Leave a review

How likely are you to recommend Dr. Kaiser?

(Select your rating)
See more reviews on Healthgrades
Claim Your Profile
Are you Dr. Michael Kaiser, MD?
Respond to reviews, add information, and reach more patients. Claiming is free and only takes a minute.

Claim my profile

Meet Dr. Michael Kaiser, MD

Languages Spoken
Spanish
Languages Spoken
Specialties*
Neurosurgery
Specialties*
  • *Sharecare does not verify qualifications for medical specialties. Please verify your provider's specialty and qualifications directly with your provider and applicable medical board.
Common Questions and Answers
Responses are sourced directly from patients.
Does Dr. Kaiser communicate via email?
7 users said yes.
Yes
(7)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Kaiser offer telehealth services or virtual visits?
6 users said yes.
Yes
(6)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Kaiser offer an online patient portal?
8 users said yes.
Yes
(8)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Kaiser have free onsite parking?
12 users said yes.
Yes
(12)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Kaiser offer weekend visits?
1 user said yes.
Yes
(1)
No
(1)
Does Dr. Kaiser offer evening visits?
2 users said yes.
Yes
(2)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Kaiser specialize in working with children or adolescents?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Kaiser specialize in working with seniors?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Kaiser specialize in couples therapy?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Kaiser specialize in working with LGBTQ+ community?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Kaiser accept insurance?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)

FAQs About Dr. Kaiser's Practice

Find contact information here to make an appointment.

A list of accepted insurance providers is available on the Sharecare insurance check. It is always a good idea to verify your insurance when making an appointment.

New patients are generally accepted by Dr. Michael Kaiser, MD. To arrange an appointment, call the number on Dr. Kaiser's profile.

Dr. Kaiser frequently treats the following conditions: Degenerative Disc Disease, Cervical Stenosis, Spinal Stenosis, Nerve Root Injury and Plexus Disorders (incl. Pinched Nerve) and Herniated Disc. See more on Sharecare.

Dr. Michael Kaiser, MD is affiliated with The Valley Hospital.

Yes, Dr. Michael Kaiser, MD holds board certification in Neurosurgery.

Training & Medical Education
Medical Education
  • yale University
    1994
Medical Education
Board Certifications
  • Neurosurgery
Board Certifications
What’s a board certification and why is it important that my provider has one?

A board certification represents a provider’s dedication to ongoing training in one or more specialties, including the completion of intensive exams. While not all specialties have board certifications, if your provider does have one they’ve taken the extra step to master their specialty and to keep up with the latest advancements in their field.
Internship
  • Columbia University College of Physicians and Surgeons (New York)|New York Presbyterian Hospital Columbia University Medical Center
    1995
Internship
Residency Hospital
  • Newyork-Presbyterian-Columbia University Medical Center
    2009
Residency Hospital

Hospitals Where Dr. Michael Kaiser, MD Practices

  • The Valley Hospital

    4 Valley Health Plz, Paramus, NJ

Explore More Providers