Search

See All Urologists in Scarsdale, NY
Dr. Mitchell Benson, MD
Urology*
Dr. Mitchell Benson, MD
5.0 (1 Ratings)

Offers telehealth

Dr. Mitchell Benson, MD is a Urologist in Scarsdale, NY.
Dr. Mitchell Benson, MD
5.0 (1 Ratings)

Dr. Mitchell Benson, MD

Urology*
Scarsdale, NY
Accepting new patients
49 years of experience

Offers telehealth

Dr. Mitchell Benson, MD is a Urologist in Scarsdale, NY.

About Dr. Mitchell Benson, MD

Dr. Benson graduated from Columbia University Vagelos College of Physicians and Surgeons in 1977 and completed a residency at New York Presbyterian Hospital Columbia University Medical Center. Dr. Mitchell Benson, MD is a Urologist in Scarsdale, NY and has 49 years experience. Dr. Benson has experience treating conditions like Vesicoureteral Reflux, Prostate Cancer and Kidney Cancer among other conditions at varying frequencies. Dr. Benson's office accepts new patients and telehealth appointments. Dr. Benson also speaks Spanish. Dr. Benson is board certified in Urology and accepts multiple insurance plans.

Compare with other Urologists

Compare Dr. Benson with our nearby Urologists at New York-Presbyterian Hospital/Lawrence
These providers are on the medical staff of New York-Presbyterian Hospital/Lawrence
These providers are on the medical staff of New York-Presbyterian Hospital/Lawrence.
Advertisement

Experience Check

Enter a condition or procedure
Vesicoureteral Reflux
Prostate Cancer
Kidney Cancer
Vesicoureteral Reflux
Prostate Cancer
Kidney Cancer
Elevated PSA (Prostate Specific Antigen)
Bladder Infection
Prostate Biopsy
Resection of Bladder Neck
Bladder Cancer
Urinary Tract Cancer
Prostate Removal
Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
Uroflowmetry
Prostate Cancer Screening Exam (DRE)
Enlarged Prostate (BPH)
Urinary Incontinence
Acute Cystitis
Kidney and Ureter Removal
Bladder Surgery
Nephrectomy
Polyuria
  • View other providers who treat Polyuria
Nighttime Urination (Nocturia)
Sexual Disorders
Augmentation Cystoplasty
Urethral Stricture
Hypertensive Chronic Kidney Disease
Chronic Cystitis
Sexual Arousal Disorder
Erectile Dysfunction
Male Sexual Arousal Disorders
Overactive Bladder
Lymph Node Biopsy or Excision
Urinary Retention
Blood in Urine (Hematuria)
Psychosexual Dysfunction
Chronic Kidney Diseases
Painful Urination (Dysuria)
Urinary Stones
Kidney Stones
Hydronephrosis
Urge Incontinence
Renal Transplant
Acute Bacterial Prostatitis
Atrophic Vaginitis
Balanitis
Balanoposthitis
Bedwetting
Bladder Atony
Bladder Carcinoma
Bladder Diseases
Bladder Diverticulum
Bladder Stones
Cancer
  • View other providers who treat Cancer
Chronic Bacterial Prostatitis
Chronic Kidney Disease Stage II
Chronic Kidney Disease Stage III
Chronic Kidney Disease Stage IV
Chronic Kidney Disease Stage V
Chronic Prostatitis
Congenital Obstruction of Ureteropelvic Junction
End-Stage Renal Disease
Epididymitis
Genitourinary Tract Hemorrhage
Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV)
Hydrocele
Hypogonadism
Interstitial Cystitis
Irradiation Cystitis
Kidney Disease
Neurogenic Bladder
Pelvic Abscess
Penile Cancer
Priapism
  • View other providers who treat Priapism
Prostate Carcinoma
Prostate Stones
Prostatitis
Pyonephrosis
Scrotal Pain
Sexual Dysfunction
Sexual Orgasm Disorders
Sexually Transmitted Diseases (STDs)
Spermatocele
Testicular Cancer
Testicular Dysfunction
Testicular Hypofunction
Trigonitis
Undescended Testicles
Ureteral Stones
Ureteral Stricture or Kinking
Urethra Cancer
Urethral Stones
Urinary Disorders
Urinary Hesitancy
Urinary-Genital Tract Fistula, Female
Urogenital Candidiasis
Vaginal and Pelvic Prolapse
Vaginitis or Vaginosis
Varicose Veins Genital
Yeast Infections
Abscess or Fluid Incision and Drainage
Adrenalectomy
Circumcision
Complete Nephrectomy With Robotic Assistance
Cystectomy
Cystectomy with Robotic Assist
Cystotomy
Kidney Stone Removal
Kidney Stone Removal, Closed
Kidney Surgery
Laparoscopic Surgical Procedure
Lithotripsy
Open Destruction of Kidney Lesion
Orchiectomy
Partial Cystectomy with Robotic Assist
Partial Nephrectomy with Robotic Assist
Pelvic Exenteration (For: Gynecologic, Urinary, or Colorectal Malignancy)
Prostatectomy with Robotic Assist
Ureteroneocystostomy
Urethral Dilation
Urinary Bladder Reconstruction Robotic Assist
Urinary Stone Removal (Litholapaxy)
Varicocelectomy or Hydrocelectomy
Vasectomy

Accepted Insurance Plans

* Please verify this information when scheduling an appointment.
  • MVP Health Plan EPO
  • Savings Plus of Metro, NY
    Select
    Premier Care Network Plus - Innovation Health
    Elect Choice (Open Access) EPO
    Aetna HMO
    Open Choice PPO
    Choice Plus POS II
    Managed Choice (Open Access) POS
  • Choice Plus POS
    Navigate Plus POS
    Navigate HMO
    Options PPO
  • Liberty
    Freedom
  • MagnaCare PPO

Where Dr. Mitchell Benson, MD Sees Patients

  1. 1 Office
    688 Post Rd Ste 201, Scarsdale, NY 10583
  2. 2 Mount Sinai
    1 Gustave L Levy Pl, New York, NY 10029
  3. 3 Office
    5 E 98th St Fl 6, New York, NY 10029
  4. 4 Office
    161 Fort Washington Ave Fl 11, New York, NY 10032

What Patients Say

Likelihood to recommend Dr. Benson
5.0
Based on 1 Reviews
5 Stars (1)
4 Stars (0)
3 Stars (0)
2 Stars (0)
1 Star (0)

Leave a review

How likely are you to recommend Dr. Benson?

(Select your rating)
See more reviews on Healthgrades
Claim Your Profile
Are you Dr. Mitchell Benson, MD?
Respond to reviews, add information, and reach more patients. Claiming is free and only takes a minute.

Claim my profile
Telehealth Options
This provider has not specified a telehealth appointment method. Would you still like to make an appointment with Dr. Benson?
Call now to make an appointment
(914) 722-6300

Meet Dr. Mitchell Benson, MD

Languages Spoken
Spanish
Languages Spoken
Specialties*
Urology
Specialties*
  • *Sharecare does not verify qualifications for medical specialties. Please verify your provider's specialty and qualifications directly with your provider and applicable medical board.
Common Questions and Answers
Responses are sourced directly from patients.
Does Dr. Benson communicate via email?
1 user said yes.
Yes
(1)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Benson offer telehealth services or virtual visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Benson offer an online patient portal?
1 user said yes.
Yes
(1)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Benson have free onsite parking?
2 users said yes.
Yes
(2)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Benson offer weekend visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Benson offer evening visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Benson specialize in working with children or adolescents?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Benson specialize in working with seniors?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Benson specialize in couples therapy?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Benson specialize in working with LGBTQ+ community?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Benson accept insurance?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)

FAQs About Dr. Benson's Practice

Find contact information here to make an appointment.

A list of accepted insurance providers is available on the Sharecare insurance check. It is always a good idea to verify your insurance when making an appointment.

New patients are generally accepted by Dr. Mitchell Benson, MD. To arrange an appointment, call the number on Dr. Benson's profile.

Dr. Benson frequently treats the following conditions: Vesicoureteral Reflux, Prostate Cancer and Kidney Cancer. See more on Sharecare.

Dr. Mitchell Benson, MD is affiliated with Mount Sinai Hospital and NYC Health + Hospitals/Elmhurst.

Yes, Dr. Mitchell Benson, MD holds board certification in Urology.

Training & Medical Education
Medical Education
  • Columbia University Vagelos College of Physicians and Surgeons
    1977
Medical Education
Board Certifications
  • Urology
Board Certifications
What’s a board certification and why is it important that my provider has one?

A board certification represents a provider’s dedication to ongoing training in one or more specialties, including the completion of intensive exams. While not all specialties have board certifications, if your provider does have one they’ve taken the extra step to master their specialty and to keep up with the latest advancements in their field.
Internship
  • Mount Sinai Hospital
    1978
Internship
Residency Hospital
  • New York Presbyterian Hospital Columbia University Medical Center
    1982
Residency Hospital
Fellowship Hospital
  • Johns Hopkins Hospital
    1984
Fellowship Hospital

Hospitals Where Dr. Mitchell Benson, MD Practices

  • Mount Sinai Hospital

    1 Gustave L Levy Pl, New York, NY

  • NYC Health + Hospitals/Elmhurst

    7901 Broadway, Elmhurst, NY

Explore More Providers