Search

See All Child Psychiatrists in Hermitage, PA
Dr. Steven Riggall, MD
Child & Adolescent Psychiatry* Age 76
Dr. Steven Riggall, MD
2.0 (1 Ratings)
Dr. Steven Riggall, MD is a Child & Adolescent Psychiatrist in Hermitage, PA.
Dr. Steven Riggall, MD
2.0 (1 Ratings)

Dr. Steven Riggall, MD

Child & Adolescent Psychiatry* Age 76
Hermitage, PA
Accepting new patients
31 years of experience
Dr. Steven Riggall, MD is a Child & Adolescent Psychiatrist in Hermitage, PA.

About Dr. Steven Riggall, MD

Dr. Riggall graduated from University of Connecticut. Dr. Steven Riggall, MD is a Child & Adolescent Psychiatrist in Hermitage, PA and has 31 years experience. Dr. Riggall currently practices at Sharon Regional Health System and is affiliated with UPMC Horizon-Greenville and Sharon Regional Medical Center. Dr. Riggall's office accepts new patients. Dr. Riggall is board certified in Child & Adolescent Psychiatry and accepts multiple insurance plans.

Compare with other Child & Adolescent Psychiatrists

Compare Dr. Riggall with our nearby Child & Adolescent Psychiatrists at Talkspace
These providers are on the medical staff of Talkspace
These providers are on the medical staff of Talkspace.
Advertisement

Experience Check

Enter a condition or procedure
Major Depressive Disorder
Bipolar Disorder
Drug and Alcohol Dependence
Major Depressive Disorder
Bipolar Disorder
Drug and Alcohol Dependence
Anxiety
  • View other providers who treat Anxiety
ADHD and-or ADD
Adjustment Disorder
Alcoholism (Alcohol Dependence)
Amphetamine or Related Acting Sympathomimetic Abuse
Asperger's Syndrome
Autism
  • View other providers who treat Autism
Borderline Personality Disorder
Chronic Depression (Dysthymia)
Combination Drug Dependence
Conduct and Other Emotional Adolescent Disorders
Conduct Disorder
Delusional Disorder
Dissociative Disorder
Dissociative, Conversion, and Factitious Disorders
Homicidal Ideation
Impulse Control Disorders
Mood Disorders (Dysthymia and Cyclothymia)
Narcissistic Personality Disorder
Nondependent Alcohol Abuse
Nondependent Drug and Alcohol Abuse
Nondependent Opioid Abuse
Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD)
Obsessive-Compulsive Personality Disorder (OCPD)
Panic Disorder
Personality Disorders
Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD)
Psychosis
Schizoaffective Disorder
Schizoid and Schizotypal Personality Disorder
Schizophrenia
Schizophreniform and Schizoaffective Disorder
Suicidal Ideation
Tobacco Use Disorder
Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT)
Psychotherapy and Psychophysiological Therapy (incl. Biofeedback)

Accepted Insurance Plans

* Please verify this information when scheduling an appointment.
  • Personal Choice PPO
  • Blue Card PPO
  • Capital Blue Cross PPO
    Wellspan Health PPO
  • Curative PPO
    Curative PPO Plus
    Curative EPO
  • Premier Care Network Plus - Innovation Health
    Elect Choice (Open Access) EPO
    Choice Plus POS II
    Premier Care Network APCN Choice (OAMC) POS II
    APCN Open Access Aetna Select
    Managed Choice (Open Access) POS
    Aetna
    Select
    Open Choice PPO
  • MVP Health Plan EPO
  • Cigna PPO
    Open Access Plus
  • Blue Preferred Plus POS
    Anthem Blue Cross Blue Shield PPO
    Anthem Blue Cross Blue Shield HMO
  • Community Blue PPO
    PPOBlue PPO
    myBlue Access EPO
    KeystoneBlue
    Performance Blue
    BCBS PPO
  • First Health (Coventry Health Care) PPO
  • Choice POS
    Choice Care PPO
    Choice Care Network PPO
  • Blue Preferred-OH POS

Where Dr. Steven Riggall, MD Sees Patients

  1. 1 Sharon Regional Health System
    2375 Garden Way, Hermitage, PA 16148
  2. 2 Office
    699 E State St, Sharon, PA 16146
  3. 3 Sharon Regional Medical Center
    1201 Langhorne Newtown Rd, Langhorne, PA 19047

What Patients Say

Likelihood to recommend Dr. Riggall
2.0
Based on 1 Reviews
5 Stars (0)
4 Stars (0)
3 Stars (0)
2 Stars (1)
1 Star (0)

Leave a review

How likely are you to recommend Dr. Riggall?

(Select your rating)
Patient Reviews
Dec 21, 2017
Once likely a good physician, seems too busy to be able to keep track of patients and what their issues are. Misdiagnoses based on clinical impressions rather than detailed histories and previous records. Watched our family member deteriorate due to medication mismanagement based on this provider's instincts rather than what was actually the problem.
Hermitage, PA — Dec 21, 2017
See more reviews on Healthgrades
Claim Your Profile
Are you Dr. Steven Riggall, MD?
Respond to reviews, add information, and reach more patients. Claiming is free and only takes a minute.

Claim my profile

Meet Dr. Steven Riggall, MD

Specialties*
Child & Adolescent Psychiatry
Specialties*
  • *Sharecare does not verify qualifications for medical specialties. Please verify your provider's specialty and qualifications directly with your provider and applicable medical board.
Common Questions and Answers
Responses are sourced directly from patients.
Does Dr. Riggall communicate via email?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Riggall offer telehealth services or virtual visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Riggall offer an online patient portal?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Riggall have free onsite parking?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Riggall offer weekend visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Riggall offer evening visits?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Riggall specialize in working with children or adolescents?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Riggall specialize in working with seniors?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Riggall specialize in couples therapy?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Riggall specialize in working with LGBTQ+ community?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)
Does Dr. Riggall accept insurance?
No responses yet.
Yes
(0)
No
(0)

FAQs About Dr. Riggall's Practice

Find contact information here to make an appointment.

A list of accepted insurance providers is available on the Sharecare insurance check. It is always a good idea to verify your insurance when making an appointment.

New patients are generally accepted by Dr. Steven Riggall, MD. To arrange an appointment, call the number on Dr. Riggall's profile.

Dr. Steven Riggall, MD is affiliated with UPMC Horizon-Greenville and Sharon Regional Medical Center.

Yes, Dr. Steven Riggall, MD holds board certification in Child & Adolescent Psychiatry and Psychiatry.

Training & Medical Education
Medical Education
  • University of Connecticut
    1995
Medical Education
Board Certifications
  • Child & Adolescent Psychiatry and Psychiatry
Board Certifications
What’s a board certification and why is it important that my provider has one?

A board certification represents a provider’s dedication to ongoing training in one or more specialties, including the completion of intensive exams. While not all specialties have board certifications, if your provider does have one they’ve taken the extra step to master their specialty and to keep up with the latest advancements in their field.

Hospitals Where Dr. Steven Riggall, MD Practices

  • UPMC Horizon-Greenville

    110 N Main St, Greenville, PA

  • Sharon Regional Medical Center

    740 E State St, Sharon, PA

Explore More Providers